1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En flicka äter ett äpple."

"En flicka äter ett äpple."

Translation:A girl is eating an apple.

January 13, 2015

33 Comments


shaun499138

With the word äter there is no telling if its eat. Eats or is eating


HamedTabri

As I found out there is no difference between simple present and present continuous structure in swedish.


Adedigbaad1

äter mean both eats and is eating.


Tschuddi

Is it the same as "A girl eats an apple"?


TylerWilso257738

Right i had the same problem


JoeBro93

What is the difference in the question between eats and eating, I keep getting this wrong because I use eats instead of eating.


MrQuintonY

You shouldn't. "ater" counts as is eating and eats


andrew.chr

Lol flicka never changed from girl. Kvinna is woman


Ari370232

I don't understand the difference in the article here, en vs. ett. Anyone?


HarounBedd

I guess ett us for things and en for livings ?


Liesbeth517047

Eats or is eating what's the difference?


MrQuintonY

Nothing. Ater means both. Other words may change depending on past and present structure, but I am not there yet in any of my books!


ZoeBurgess3

How can you tell whether it is eat or is eating if we have not been taught that specific difference?-Z


WadonTheTerrible

is flicka now woman or girl?! and is that implied by the context?


Arnauti

It's always girl, but you can't tell from the context.


MrQuintonY

Flicka is girl... Kvinna is woman


lunaroyster

Is "A girl ate an apple" the same?


Arnauti

No, ate is past tense but eats, is eating, and äter are present tense.
ate is åt in Swedish.


Karen178984

Why is it one apple and not a apple i thought ett could be used for both one and a


Arnauti

a apple is not accepted because you need to say an apple (a becomes an before a vowel sound). ett äpple can be either one apple or an apple.


ViktoriiaT237290

No continuous tenses in Swedish, so both Present Simple and Present Continuous will do here


DD-M

the audio in the faster version overlaps a little--


DystopianVic

Shouldn't "A girl eating an apple" be correct. As a statement in English that is a grammatically correct statement.


Adedigbaad1

From the look of things i think En is used for living things like boy,man,e.t.c and ett us used for non living things like apple


ErikSpyro

Yes and no, you can say: Ett öga (an eye), or Ett par rävar (a few foxes) so not all cause but I would say: Yes, in may cause.


BiggumsKitsune

Yes i think the exact same, most people get confused an not see it


Linnea505713

I was writng right but i got it wrong! Iv checked all of the words and all of them was right!!


ankit182081

En flicka ater ett apple - a girl is eating(ater) an(ett) apple. I got this one wrong in the first time.. i thought it ater mean a and ett means eating ( pretty confusin)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.