1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En flicka äter ett äpple."

"En flicka äter ett äpple."

Translation:A girl is eating an apple.

January 13, 2015

19 Comments


shaun499138

With the word äter there is no telling if its eat. Eats or is eating


HamedTabri

As I found out there is no difference between simple present and present continuous structure in swedish.


Adedigbaad1

äter mean both eats and is eating.


Tschuddi

Is it the same as "A girl eats an apple"?


TylerWilso257738

Right i had the same problem


JoeBro93

What is the difference in the question between eats and eating, I keep getting this wrong because I use eats instead of eating.


MrQuintonY

You shouldn't. "ater" counts as is eating and eats


andrew.chr

Lol flicka never changed from girl. Kvinna is woman


Liesbeth517047

Eats or is eating what's the difference?


Ari370232

I don't understand the difference in the article here, en vs. ett. Anyone?


HarounBedd

I guess ett us for things and en for livings ?


ZoeBurgess3

How can you tell whether it is eat or is eating if we have not been taught that specific difference?-Z


Karen178984

Why is it one apple and not a apple i thought ett could be used for both one and a


Arnauti

a apple is not accepted because you need to say an apple (a becomes an before a vowel sound). ett äpple can be either one apple or an apple.


ViktoriiaT237290

No continuous tenses in Swedish, so both Present Simple and Present Continuous will do here


DD-M

the audio in the faster version overlaps a little--


DystopianVic

Shouldn't "A girl eating an apple" be correct. As a statement in English that is a grammatically correct statement.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.