"En flicka äter ett äpple."

Translation:A girl is eating an apple.

January 13, 2015

16 Comments


shaun499138

With the word äter there is no telling if its eat. Eats or is eating

August 9, 2015

HamedTabri

As I found out there is no difference between simple present and present continuous structure in swedish.

November 19, 2015

Adedigbaad1

äter mean both eats and is eating.

February 11, 2018

andrew.chr

Lol flicka never changed from girl. Kvinna is woman

March 1, 2015

Tschuddi

Is it the same as "A girl eats an apple"?

December 27, 2017

Liesbeth517047

Eats or is eating what's the difference?

June 25, 2018

WadonTheTerrible

is flicka now woman or girl?! and is that implied by the context?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

It's always girl, but you can't tell from the context.

January 13, 2015

lunaroyster

Is "A girl ate an apple" the same?

September 10, 2015

Arnauti

No, ate is past tense but eats, is eating, and äter are present tense.
ate is åt in Swedish.

September 10, 2015

Karen178984

Why is it one apple and not a apple i thought ett could be used for both one and a

October 13, 2015

Arnauti

a apple is not accepted because you need to say an apple (a becomes an before a vowel sound). ett äpple can be either one apple or an apple.

October 21, 2015

Adedigbaad1

From the look of things i think En is used for living things like boy,man,e.t.c and ett us used for non living things like apple

February 11, 2018

ErikSpyro

Yes and no, you can say: Ett öga (an eye), or Ett par rävar (a few foxes) so not all cause but I would say: Yes, in may cause.

June 9, 2018

BiggumsKitsune

Yes i think the exact same, most people get confused an not see it

August 5, 2018

BiggumsKitsune

And*

August 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.