1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io ho un serpente nello stiv…

"Io ho un serpente nello stivale."

Translation:I have a snake in my boot.

July 28, 2013

155 Comments


John.Burgess

"Io ho un serpente nello mio stivale?" Is that correct?


Umaer

No it's not. If you want to use mio then you cannot use nello as it preceed the nouns starting with 's or z'.


Jeffrey855877

One must be careful about this rule: It applies to words beginning with vowels, etc. Thus, even if a masculine noun begins with a vowel, if it is preceded by an adjective which begins with, say, an n, then you'd use il instead of lo.

lo stivale but il nuovo stivale.

The presence of mio thus removes the necessity of using lo, and nel mio stivale would be correct, grammatically, as it is actually in il mio stivale.

But then, as MadelynWrit points out, you don't need mio - but then without the mio you have to use nello, so it's either:
nel mio stivale or nello stivale


LiaPia527

why did i get it wrong if i said "in the boot" not "in my boot"? I thought Nello meant in the not in my???


MadelynWri

Also you don't need to say "mio" as (in Italian) it's implied. :)


RogerDis

Mio is not implied in this sentence. The boot could belong to anyone.


MarcusPaie1

Why is mio implied?


Stelios228791

It's annoying that it is implied while other times that I do not use an article it is not implied


Jaliloo1

So how could you know to whom the boot belong?


ashleymmize

"Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" is what I would read. Since you are taking possession of the article being the boot.


Euhan1

"nel mio stivale"


GraemeJeal

Nel mio stivale accepted.


AliceInyue

Damn it Woody!!


Dasani_WB

ders a snak in me boot


phmigotto

Andyyyyyyyyyyyy!!!!


Abrajan93

To the infinity and beyond!


MelissaM1212

That needs to be a sentence next.


willcan

In Australian English this could mean that you have a snake in the back of your car. Boot = trunk (in American English).


a__girl

And British English.


MrSunshine251

Not quite. The boot of a car, or trunk for the Americans, is "Bagagliaio".

"Stivali" specifically means footwear boots.


Jeffrey855877

that seems like a place for baggage.


WMb8mg

Why then it cannot be shoes?


Katzenperson

Ah, this is very good to know! Thank you!


MrSunshine251

Somebody's poisoned the waterhole!


ZackReagin

You're my favorite deputy!


scott.daley

Argh, you beat me to it. Reach for the sky!


cadenciorum402

So you don't need "my" before boot? Because this is literally I have snake in boot...would "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" also be okay?


forsilvia

In Italian you use possessive adjective before clothes only if it is necessary "I'm wearing the jacket" (not MY jacket) but "I'm wearing your jacket"


FeliStardust

You have a Chibitalia icon!


iceevee

And i have Itabby :3


GScottOliver

Snake in boot, brass in pocket–it's all good!


patito_ail

Hai un amico in me!!


seapesco

So that's why you need the knife in the other one!


SuarezMary

You get a lingot for being clever! You're my kind of person!


Skinborncarlz

Great reference, Duolingo. I forgive you for half the hearts I lost because of trivial things.


TheresaJon7

Do not understand this, as far as I concerned, it does not say my boot, it says the boot. Surely it should state whose boot it is...clearly... in any language.


Nancy966990

How do we know it's in MY boots?


CraigPickering

I said snake on the boot and it was wrong. but 'nel piatto' means on the plate?


GuyNachims

In italian you say nel piatto: it is literally "in the plate" but in English you use "on the plate" more often. Perhaps the plates tend to be deeper in Italy :)


Katiemullins1

but that doesn't answer why it would not be "ON the boot" compared to "IN the boot" because you can have things on your shoes that are not inside your shoes. Sometimes I have mud or a bug ON my shoes but not IN my shoes (thank god). Semantically, could both IN and ON have been correct in this boot case? If not, how would you say "I have a snake ON my boot" ?


greenteagirl67

When you're learning a foreign language, you just have to accept that prepositions won't make much sense to you in the other language. They don't translate well if you're just trying to find one equivalent word. Instead, you always have to think of them as part of a phrase and memorize them that way.


Strickster

"on the" translates to "sul", while "in the" translates to "nel".


Mr_Echo

Lol no way this was an accident.


Liz910063

The phrase doesn't have "mio" in it so it isn't "my" boot.


ShurendelE

Is "stivale" not plural?


ClaudeMedearis

I had the same problem. The final "e" is feminine as a plural but masculine as a single unless it's feminine, like "l'ape" at which point I run screaming into the street. Genders are killing me. I guess I just have to memorize the gender of words with ambiguous endings.


Punkmom

Yep. Memorization is the only real way to do it.


Muttley71

That's why you have the article. "nello"= "in + lo", that is the article for nouns of the masculine gender (why "lo stivale" is masculine and "la scarpa"is feminine is beyond the scope of this course :-) ). Therefore the word following it must also be masculine.


t3212

Or how dress is masculine (il vestito).... or "skirt" in German is masculine (der Rock). Probably an interesting story somewhere about how these words got assigned their genders.


Jeffrey855877

I've been collecting e words in a list of feminine or masculine. Here's what I've collected so far:

Feminine
ape bee
arte art
attrice actress
automobile car
febbre fever
luce light
notte night
patente license
prigione prison, jail
regione region
stazione station
tigre tiger

Masculine
attore actor
balcone balcony
bicchiere glass
caffè coffee
cameriere waiter
cortile courtyard
costume costume, suit, bathing suit
dolce dessert, sweet
elefante elephant
giornale newspaper
ingrediente Ingredient
leone lion
limone lemon
maglione sweater
maiale pork
pepe pepper
ristorante restaurant
sale salt
sapone soap
serpente snake
stivale boot
studente student
tè tea


Moley0603

From Jeffrey's list, useful to know that the genders are the same as in French, except for "stivale".


owlfresco

Woody from the toy story movie!


MrDD40AX

"Reach for the sky"


Alexis.Con40

Did Duo take this line from Toy Story?


_Karvan_

Taylor Swift ??


Mary57241

I typed the correct answer but it is still showing incorrect. Confused!


AndPeggy24601

"There's a snake in my boots"


Anna744785

Doesn't this say I have a snake in the boot


shrin990106

why there is nello and not nel? nello zucchero (I know the reason but about stivale i don't)


yH2rLK4L

Because it's lo stivale : in+ lo= nello. The males nouns when begin from st,sn,sd,sp,sm,z take the article lo not il!


YodfMilf

Was that a Toy Story reference?


mermaid402

Toy story lollllll


inbalbrill

What is the difference between "nello" and "nel"? Why here it says "nello" and not "nel"?


jamrhein2

The difference between and nello and nel is the same as la/il and lo. Use the one that ends in o for words that start with s+consonant and z+consonant. Il piatto would be nel piatto. Lo zucchero would be nello zucchero. Etc. It took me a little bit to realize that as well because it isn't very well explained, but if you know which "the" to use then you'll also know which "in the" and "on the" to use.


Punkmom

These are called "prepositional articles" because they combine a preposition and and article together. There is a nice chart showing the different forms at http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


amirjdk

Why is it translated as "my boot"? is it nello, or something else?


Punkmom

It seems that in Italian, you don't use the possessive article with the clothing that you are wearing. But, in English, we do.


Jake0barto
<h1>toystoryreferences</h1>

Marinofull

It could be worst! I hate spiders!


mlacerra12

TOY STORYYYY!!!!!


Mateel

when do we use nello and when do we use nel ?


scott.daley

Somebody's poisoned the waterhole!


YDdraigCoch

Toy story reference!


MAMIPILY

Has Duo been watching too much Toy Story or something?


DiegoFacchini

You got a friend in here


blueberyz

why "i have a snake in boot" doesnt work? where is the word "my" hiding in the question?


ClaudeMedearis

Partly because "nello" means "in the" and not just "in". So you at least need the "the" to make a coherent English sentence. But as a previous commentor said, the "my" is implied because Italian doesn't use possessives for clothing unless you're specifying whose item it is. If there is no possessive it is accepted that you're talking about your own item.


doste572

I hope they quote Buzz in the Spanish courses!


BodgedIt

I was half way into translating it and i just knew thanks to Woody xD


[deactivated user]

    So, can it be "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale," if you're trying to be completely clear?


notjillian

    THERE'S A SNAKE IN MAH BOOT


-Suffix-

    "I gotta snake in my boot!" Studying this for the rest of my life. x3


barbaraGunnell

    is this a "saying" meaning "my boot is uncomfortable" ? otherwise am hoping not to have to use this interesting collection of words..


KTR851580

    Falling with style


Bianca829325

    2 sec ago I had a knife in the boot, .. now a snake?!?!


bobbyd98682

    I've read all the comments and I am still unclear. "I have a snake in the boot" was wrong. It seems that if the possesive is implied, then it would make sense if both 'my' and 'the' were accepted. 5 May 2018


Fiona773021

    Oh dear...that sounds like a threat...


GraemeJeal

    I only started Italian a few months ago and I am finding the lack of personal pronouns and possessives difficult to grasp. This I translated as ...in the boot, which was accepted. The implication was that it was the speaker's boot, but I have found Duo gets a bit touchy if you put in words that are not actually there.


Demirciefe282

    "Nello stivale" means "In the boots". Your answer is wrong.


LuzAEV

    There's no clue to use "my boot"


Vasilia861106

    How am I supposed to understand "my boot"?


michael582015

    Why is it not lo stivale.


Enrique820817

    Woody con Buzz Light-year, en medio año en Toy Story 4


RosaMariaC67

    This is what I had io ho... The first time I saw it and it was marked incorrectly Does Duolingo make lots of errors


RosaMariaC67

    You marked this incorrect on me the first time I used io ho... So please don't confuse the lesson


DELIDA.ALE

    I can tell I am a beginner in learning Italian. Or have forgotten much of my english grammer after reading this conversation on lo versis il mio. Dale


yH2rLK4L

    i have a snake in the boots


Rod156138

    WC Fields always had a bottle of whisky nearby - in case he got bitten by a snake. He always had a snake handy as well.


marcin438512

    An upgrade from the knife. Interesting :)


pOegN6a0

    Woody!!! Is that you!?


Mary57241

    I wrote the correct answer but it is showing it's wrong. I am confused


Cangurina777

    Io ho un serpent nello stivale = I have a snake in the boot. Io ho un serpent nel mio stivale. = I have a snake in my boot.


alisher2805

    Is it from any horror movie?


IvanNikolo1

    Must be correct without my!


Oshobi

    Who made this one? Who did it?


TravisStep14

    Qualcuno avvelenata il sorgento d'acqua!


PapuFranku2

    Woodie has entered the chat


PapuFranku2

    Woody has entered the chat


PapuFranku2

    Woody has entered the chat


AlbanaKoi

    Ders a snek in mi boot


GenevieveR595586

    I love them for adding this


lt068028

    I dont understand why Guoringo don't explain the reason nello was used int this sentence and answer shows my boot.


Esther485620

    I wrote stivalo in stead of stivale and it was accepted. What's the difference?


Michiyuki13

    Very confusing with that 'my' thing. I thought it was just 'in the boot' :/


RuhamahGra

    This is very confusing.... i thought "nello" means "in the".... how come it becomes "in my" without teaching it the first time.


Mel807430

    So, I don't need the mio before stivale, because there is no other possible owner for the boot than me, rigth?


farzaneh631967

    There was no "mio" in the sentence


RodolfoRod969975

    Am i the only one confused as in why it's "in my" instead of "in the"?


Normz9

    There's a snake in my boot!!!! Woody!


KostasNotK

    Ah yes the famous toy story line: "I have a shark in my snake" Dont duolingo at 11pm lads


lazerflikflorg

    Blessed translation.jpg


Muhi892251

    nello = in THE; not in MY!


Georg303114

    There is no possessive word for "my" like nello miei stivale.


Fundie2

    I read the comments and still don't get it.. How come is it wrong to write "in the boot"?


snezabuba

    But correct translate is-" I have a snake in boot". Why they don't accept this answer? It should be -"Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" if translate is "in my boot".


MabelFuent3

    In the boot not in "nel mio stivale"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
    Get started