"Io ho un serpente nello stivale."

Translation:I have a snake in my boot.

July 28, 2013

137 Comments


Screechymi

Toy Story!!

July 31, 2013

John.Burgess

"Io ho un serpente nello mio stivale?" Is that correct?

February 13, 2014

Umaer

No it's not. If you want to use mio then you cannot use nello as it preceed the nouns starting with 's or z'.

May 26, 2014

Jeffrey855877

One must be careful about this rule: It applies to words beginning with vowels, etc. Thus, even if a masculine noun begins with a vowel, if it is preceded by an adjective which begins with, say, an n, then you'd use il instead of lo.

lo stivale but il nuovo stivale.

The presence of mio thus removes the necessity of using lo, and nel mio stivale would be correct, grammatically, as it is actually in il mio stivale.

But then, as MadelynWrit points out, you don't need mio - but then without the mio you have to use nello, so it's either:
nel mio stivale or nello stivale

April 23, 2018

MadelynWri

Also you don't need to say "mio" as (in Italian) it's implied. :)

January 16, 2016

RogerDis

Mio is not implied in this sentence. The boot could belong to anyone.

January 29, 2019

Jaliloo1

So how could you know to whom the boot belong?

August 27, 2018

ashleymmize

"Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" is what I would read. Since you are taking possession of the article being the boot.

January 18, 2016

Euhan1

"nel mio stivale"

April 3, 2017

GraemeJeal

Nel mio stivale accepted.

July 8, 2018

gF3CYzQQ

Nel miei stivali

May 15, 2018

TheresaJon7

Thats what I thought it should have been

July 26, 2018

AliceInyue

Damn it Woody!!

July 7, 2015

phmigotto

Andyyyyyyyyyyyy!!!!

August 7, 2015

YaBoi2017

ders a snak in me boot

May 7, 2018

Abrajan93

To the infinity and beyond!

November 10, 2013

MelissaM1212

That needs to be a sentence next.

December 9, 2013

willcan

In Australian English this could mean that you have a snake in the back of your car. Boot = trunk (in American English).

November 23, 2013

a__girl

And British English.

December 23, 2013

MrSunshine251

Not quite. The boot of a car, or trunk for the Americans, is "Bagagliaio".

"Stivali" specifically means footwear boots.

April 26, 2015

Katzenperson

Ah, this is very good to know! Thank you!

November 28, 2016

Jeffrey855877

that seems like a place for baggage.

April 23, 2018

WMb8mg

Why then it cannot be shoes?

July 5, 2018

MrSunshine251

Somebody's poisoned the waterhole!

April 26, 2015

ZackReagin

You're my favorite deputy!

April 30, 2015

FeliStardust

Yeehaw!

June 4, 2015

scott.daley

Argh, you beat me to it. Reach for the sky!

July 7, 2015

cadenciorum402

So you don't need "my" before boot? Because this is literally I have snake in boot...would "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" also be okay?

August 4, 2013

forsilvia

In Italian you use possessive adjective before clothes only if it is necessary "I'm wearing the jacket" (not MY jacket) but "I'm wearing your jacket"

September 7, 2013

cadenciorum402

Oh, okay. Grazie~

September 17, 2013

FeliStardust

You have a Chibitalia icon!

June 4, 2015

iceevee

And i have Itabby :3

December 10, 2016

_Itabby_

Me too! :D

December 11, 2016

GScottOliver

Snake in boot, brass in pocket–it's all good!

January 5, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Playing pretend

April 23, 2018

patito_ail

Hai un amico in me!!

April 23, 2015

seapesco

So that's why you need the knife in the other one!

September 24, 2013

SuarezMary

You get a lingot for being clever! You're my kind of person!

February 27, 2014

AhmedOrban

AHAHHAHAHAH THE EPIC COMMENT

July 8, 2015

Skinborncarlz

Great reference, Duolingo. I forgive you for half the hearts I lost because of trivial things.

July 12, 2015

CraigPickering

I said snake on the boot and it was wrong. but 'nel piatto' means on the plate?

November 30, 2013

GuyNachims

In italian you say nel piatto: it is literally "in the plate" but in English you use "on the plate" more often. Perhaps the plates tend to be deeper in Italy :)

December 21, 2013

Katiemullins1

but that doesn't answer why it would not be "ON the boot" compared to "IN the boot" because you can have things on your shoes that are not inside your shoes. Sometimes I have mud or a bug ON my shoes but not IN my shoes (thank god). Semantically, could both IN and ON have been correct in this boot case? If not, how would you say "I have a snake ON my boot" ?

December 29, 2013

greenteagirl67

When you're learning a foreign language, you just have to accept that prepositions won't make much sense to you in the other language. They don't translate well if you're just trying to find one equivalent word. Instead, you always have to think of them as part of a phrase and memorize them that way.

January 19, 2014

Strickster

"on the" translates to "sul", while "in the" translates to "nel".

February 6, 2014

Mr_Echo

Lol no way this was an accident.

March 24, 2015

ShurendelE

Is "stivale" not plural?

December 22, 2013

ClaudeMedearis

I had the same problem. The final "e" is feminine as a plural but masculine as a single unless it's feminine, like "l'ape" at which point I run screaming into the street. Genders are killing me. I guess I just have to memorize the gender of words with ambiguous endings.

April 2, 2014

Punkmom

Yep. Memorization is the only real way to do it.

April 4, 2014

Muttley71

That's why you have the article. "nello"= "in + lo", that is the article for nouns of the masculine gender (why "lo stivale" is masculine and "la scarpa"is feminine is beyond the scope of this course :-) ). Therefore the word following it must also be masculine.

May 15, 2014

t3212

Or how dress is masculine (il vestito).... or "skirt" in German is masculine (der Rock). Probably an interesting story somewhere about how these words got assigned their genders.

December 5, 2014

Jeffrey855877

I've been collecting e words in a list of feminine or masculine. Here's what I've collected so far:

Feminine
ape bee
arte art
attrice actress
automobile car
febbre fever
luce light
notte night
patente license
prigione prison, jail
regione region
stazione station
tigre tiger

Masculine
attore actor
balcone balcony
bicchiere glass
caffè coffee
cameriere waiter
cortile courtyard
costume costume, suit, bathing suit
dolce dessert, sweet
elefante elephant
giornale newspaper
ingrediente Ingredient
leone lion
limone lemon
maglione sweater
maiale pork
pepe pepper
ristorante restaurant
sale salt
sapone soap
serpente snake
stivale boot
studente student
tè tea

April 23, 2018

Moley0603

From Jeffrey's list, useful to know that the genders are the same as in French, except for "stivale".

May 25, 2018

owlfresco

Woody from the toy story movie!

March 10, 2015

MrDD40AX

"Reach for the sky"

May 5, 2015

yadiralinares28

Poor Woody!!!

July 11, 2015

Alexis.Con40

Did Duo take this line from Toy Story?

July 10, 2017

_Karvan_

Taylor Swift ??

June 2, 2018

TheresaJon7

Do not understand this, as far as I concerned, it does not say my boot, it says the boot. Surely it should state whose boot it is...clearly... in any language.

July 26, 2018

Liz910063

The phrase doesn't have "mio" in it so it isn't "my" boot.

September 29, 2018

inbalbrill

What is the difference between "nello" and "nel"? Why here it says "nello" and not "nel"?

February 4, 2014

jamrhein2

The difference between and nello and nel is the same as la/il and lo. Use the one that ends in o for words that start with s+consonant and z+consonant. Il piatto would be nel piatto. Lo zucchero would be nello zucchero. Etc. It took me a little bit to realize that as well because it isn't very well explained, but if you know which "the" to use then you'll also know which "in the" and "on the" to use.

February 8, 2014

Punkmom

These are called "prepositional articles" because they combine a preposition and and article together. There is a nice chart showing the different forms at http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

April 4, 2014

amirjdk

Why is it translated as "my boot"? is it nello, or something else?

June 1, 2014

Punkmom

It seems that in Italian, you don't use the possessive article with the clothing that you are wearing. But, in English, we do.

June 1, 2014

Jake0barto
<h1>toystoryreferences</h1>
March 6, 2015

Marinofull

It could be worst! I hate spiders!

April 27, 2015

mlacerra12

TOY STORYYYY!!!!!

June 27, 2015

Mateel

when do we use nello and when do we use nel ?

July 1, 2015

scott.daley

Somebody's poisoned the waterhole!

July 7, 2015

YDdraigCoch

Toy story reference!

July 28, 2015

MAMIPILY

Has Duo been watching too much Toy Story or something?

March 30, 2016

DiegoFacchini

You got a friend in here

May 25, 2016

jennifer.m219187
June 15, 2016

blueberyz

why "i have a snake in boot" doesnt work? where is the word "my" hiding in the question?

August 10, 2016

ClaudeMedearis

Partly because "nello" means "in the" and not just "in". So you at least need the "the" to make a coherent English sentence. But as a previous commentor said, the "my" is implied because Italian doesn't use possessives for clothing unless you're specifying whose item it is. If there is no possessive it is accepted that you're talking about your own item.

August 10, 2016

Ella_Wren

Toy Story!!

November 30, 2016

doste572

I hope they quote Buzz in the Spanish courses!

December 14, 2016

Martin808211

I was half way into translating it and i just knew thanks to Woody xD

February 24, 2017

Arkadios200

So, can it be "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale," if you're trying to be completely clear?

April 5, 2017

Julliah1

Yes, it can.

July 20, 2018

Your_Lord_Stan

set it on fire

May 11, 2017

Jill_the_cat

THERE'S A SNAKE IN MAH BOOT

June 5, 2017

krazy1sbk

Toy story!!!

June 7, 2017

-Suffix-

"I gotta snake in my boot!" Studying this for the rest of my life. x3

August 13, 2017

Lauren110947

Toy story❤

October 1, 2017

barbaraGunnell

is this a "saying" meaning "my boot is uncomfortable" ? otherwise am hoping not to have to use this interesting collection of words..

October 16, 2017

KTR851580

Falling with style

March 30, 2018

Bianca829325

2 sec ago I had a knife in the boot, .. now a snake?!?!

May 4, 2018

bobbyd98682

I've read all the comments and I am still unclear. "I have a snake in the boot" was wrong. It seems that if the possesive is implied, then it would make sense if both 'my' and 'the' were accepted. 5 May 2018

May 5, 2018

Fiona773021

Oh dear...that sounds like a threat...

May 26, 2018

obijr.eo

Toy Story!

May 28, 2018

GraemeJeal

I only started Italian a few months ago and I am finding the lack of personal pronouns and possessives difficult to grasp. This I translated as ...in the boot, which was accepted. The implication was that it was the speaker's boot, but I have found Duo gets a bit touchy if you put in words that are not actually there.

June 6, 2018

Demirciefe282

"Nello stivale" means "In the boots". Your answer is wrong.

June 15, 2018

LuzAEV

There's no clue to use "my boot"

June 21, 2018

Vasilia861106

How am I supposed to understand "my boot"?

July 29, 2018

Terry773618

OMG!

September 24, 2018

Terry773618

OMG!

September 24, 2018

michael582015

Why is it not lo stivale.

December 15, 2018

Enrique820817

Woody con Buzz Light-year, en medio año en Toy Story 4

January 10, 2019

RosaMariaC67

This is what I had io ho... The first time I saw it and it was marked incorrectly Does Duolingo make lots of errors

January 30, 2019

RosaMariaC67

You marked this incorrect on me the first time I used io ho... So please don't confuse the lesson

January 30, 2019

DELIDA.ALE

I can tell I am a beginner in learning Italian. Or have forgotten much of my english grammer after reading this conversation on lo versis il mio. Dale

January 31, 2019

yH2rLK4L

i have a snake in the boots

February 11, 2019

Rod156138

WC Fields always had a bottle of whisky nearby - in case he got bitten by a snake. He always had a snake handy as well.

February 17, 2019

marcin438512

An upgrade from the knife. Interesting :)

February 19, 2019

Nancy966990

How do we know it's in MY boots?

February 21, 2019

pOegN6a0

Woody!!! Is that you!?

February 24, 2019

Mary57241

I wrote the correct answer but it is showing it's wrong. I am confused

March 4, 2019

Mary57241

I typed the correct answer but it is still showing incorrect. Confused!

March 4, 2019

AndPeggy24601

"There's a snake in my boots"

March 4, 2019

Cangurina777

Io ho un serpent nello stivale = I have a snake in the boot. Io ho un serpent nel mio stivale. = I have a snake in my boot.

March 5, 2019

Anna744785

Doesn't this say I have a snake in the boot

March 7, 2019

Jazmin596786

Toy story!!!

March 27, 2019

Jazmin596786

Toy story

March 27, 2019

alisher2805

Is it from any horror movie?

March 30, 2019

AlexisOu2004

Toy story!!

April 11, 2019

shrin990106

why there is nello and not nel? nello zucchero (I know the reason but about stivale i don't)

May 6, 2019

yH2rLK4L

Because it's lo stivale : in+ lo= nello. The males nouns when begin from st,sn,sd,sp,sm,z take the article lo not il!

June 2, 2019

IvanNikolo1

Must be correct without my!

June 1, 2019

YodfMilf

Was that a Toy Story reference?

June 2, 2019

Oshobi

Who made this one? Who did it?

June 9, 2019

Samantha792709

THEY DID IT

June 15, 2019

TravisStep14

Qualcuno avvelenata il sorgento d'acqua!

June 16, 2019

Genobambin

This doesn't say MY boot it says THE boot!

April 19, 2018

Gulioy

How terrible!!!

February 21, 2015

taffarelbergamin

well, now there is the reason for having the knife in the boot as well...

March 5, 2015

peanutwoman

There's a snake in my boot!

July 9, 2015

SamanthaCruz4

"There's a snake in my boot!"

March 8, 2016

LesCov

I have a knife in one boot and a snake in the other!

March 16, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.