"Io ho un serpente nello stivale."

Translation:I have a snake in my boot.

July 28, 2013

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


John.Burgess

"Io ho un serpente nello mio stivale?" Is that correct?


Umaer

No it's not. If you want to use mio then you cannot use nello as it preceed the nouns starting with 's or z'.


Jaliloo1

So how could you know to whom the boot belong?


MikeJohnErick

I believe in Italian it depends on the circumstance, but by default it is the person's who "has" the snake. By saying "lei ha un serpente nello stivale," that would by default mean "she has a snake in her boot."


MadelynWri

Also you don't need to say "mio" as (in Italian) it's implied. :)


Euhan1

"nel mio stivale"


GraemeJeal

Nel mio stivale accepted.


Abrajan93

To the infinity and beyond!


MelissaM1212

That needs to be a sentence next.


willcan

In Australian English this could mean that you have a snake in the back of your car. Boot = trunk (in American English).


a__girl

And British English.


MrSunshine251

Not quite. The boot of a car, or trunk for the Americans, is "Bagagliaio".

"Stivali" specifically means footwear boots.


Sinax_Sinax

So what do you call footwear "boot"?


cadenciorum402

So you don't need "my" before boot? Because this is literally I have snake in boot...would "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale" also be okay?


forsilvia

In Italian you use possessive adjective before clothes only if it is necessary "I'm wearing the jacket" (not MY jacket) but "I'm wearing your jacket"


seapesco

So that's why you need the knife in the other one!


SuarezMary

You get a lingot for being clever! You're my kind of person!


patito_ail

Hai un amico in me!!


bjm427791

shouldn't the translation be 'I have a snake in the boot", not 'my boot'? I didn't see any 'mio' in the sentence.


CraigPickering

I said snake on the boot and it was wrong. but 'nel piatto' means on the plate?


GuyNachims

In italian you say nel piatto: it is literally "in the plate" but in English you use "on the plate" more often. Perhaps the plates tend to be deeper in Italy :)


Katiemullins1

but that doesn't answer why it would not be "ON the boot" compared to "IN the boot" because you can have things on your shoes that are not inside your shoes. Sometimes I have mud or a bug ON my shoes but not IN my shoes (thank god). Semantically, could both IN and ON have been correct in this boot case? If not, how would you say "I have a snake ON my boot" ?


Strickster

"on the" translates to "sul", while "in the" translates to "nel".


Denis576024

I don't see the word my in italian?


blueberyz

why "i have a snake in boot" doesnt work? where is the word "my" hiding in the question?


ClaudeMedearis

Partly because "nello" means "in the" and not just "in". So you at least need the "the" to make a coherent English sentence. But as a previous commentor said, the "my" is implied because Italian doesn't use possessives for clothing unless you're specifying whose item it is. If there is no possessive it is accepted that you're talking about your own item.


Kartagis

This sentence literally means "I have a snake in the boot". Why is it not accepted and "I have a snake in my boot" accepted when its meaning is "Io ho un serpente nel mio stivale"?


ShurendelE

Is "stivale" not plural?


ClaudeMedearis

I had the same problem. The final "e" is feminine as a plural but masculine as a single unless it's feminine, like "l'ape" at which point I run screaming into the street. Genders are killing me. I guess I just have to memorize the gender of words with ambiguous endings.


Muttley_

That's why you have the article. "nello"= "in + lo", that is the article for nouns of the masculine gender (why "lo stivale" is masculine and "la scarpa"is feminine is beyond the scope of this course :-) ). Therefore the word following it must also be masculine.


t3212

Or how dress is masculine (il vestito).... or "skirt" in German is masculine (der Rock). Probably an interesting story somewhere about how these words got assigned their genders.


Punkmom

Yep. Memorization is the only real way to do it.


theoriginalkiwi

how was I supposed to know it was "my boot" not just "boot" if the whole pharese was "Io ho serpente nello stivale."? There's no mio or anything


russ582

Exactly what i wrote but the app marked it wrong?


Lakshmipri10

It can be said "there's a snake in my boot", right?


KevinFel

You got a friend in me


inbalbrill

What is the difference between "nello" and "nel"? Why here it says "nello" and not "nel"?


jamrhein2

The difference between and nello and nel is the same as la/il and lo. Use the one that ends in o for words that start with s+consonant and z+consonant. Il piatto would be nel piatto. Lo zucchero would be nello zucchero. Etc. It took me a little bit to realize that as well because it isn't very well explained, but if you know which "the" to use then you'll also know which "in the" and "on the" to use.


Punkmom

These are called "prepositional articles" because they combine a preposition and and article together. There is a nice chart showing the different forms at http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


amirjdk

Why is it translated as "my boot"? is it nello, or something else?


Punkmom

It seems that in Italian, you don't use the possessive article with the clothing that you are wearing. But, in English, we do.


SussietheC

Tu! Sei! Un! Giocattolo!


RosaELansa

I wonder I have got the answer wrong many times however i tried to answer correctly


Protoss8

Nice, Hope is not a Cobra

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.