"Barnen vill ha fler bullar."

Translation:The children want more buns.

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


km1

I was wondering about why "fler" was used her versus "flera" and found this. http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2011/01/24/mer-mera-fler-or-flera/

So when we have "Barnen vill ha fler bullar" it means the kids want more buns (than they have). They ate all their buns and want more.

Whereas "Barnen vill ha flera bullar" means either 1) they want several buns (each) or 2)they want more, that is the same meaning as fler.

January 13, 2015

Anrui
Mod

When it comes to the sentence "Barnen vill ha flera bullar" I would immediately assume that you're talking about "several" buns. It is better to keep them apart and learn that

"fler" - "more" & "flera" - "several"

"Fler" really sounds a lot better than "flera" when talking about "more"...

February 17, 2015

anna_hello

Hey, you might find this helpful: Fler and flera can both be used when you are comparing something, for example: det kom fler/flera elever till lektionen idag än igår Or when it is used in a context where the swedish world: ytterligare can be used, for example: Nu finns det fler/flera människor som är emot den nya presidenten. HOWEVER! If you use it in a way it can mean ''more'' it is always flera. Viktoria äter flera bullar om dagen, eller, det finns flera drömmar ( a type of cookie) i kakburken.

February 17, 2015

MatheusBernat

Is there any difference between ''fler'' and ''mer''?

November 13, 2015

Arnauti

fler for countable things and mer for uncountable or mass nouns. Sometimes both work for the same noun, but then they mirror how you think of the thing in question, like here – it's possible to view bullar more as a mass noun, so mer is also accepted.

November 13, 2015

mthourson

Rolls should be accepted as that word is used by Duo in other instances of bullar

May 1, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure, adding that now.

August 20, 2018

jwbards

I said rolls rather than buns. Not sure I've ever thought about the difference in English. What would rolls be in Swedish? Although I'll probably continue to use the terms incorrectly in both languages ...

January 15, 2017

thorr18

Some Swedish rolls are called frukostbullar, in case you're hungry. https://goo.gl/Hw6yRc
It looks like rolls or bread-rolls are accurate translations. I say it can't be a coincidence that the Swedish word for roll (like wheels or rolling out dough) is rullar which looks like bullar (hmmm which in turn shares a suspicious start with bun). This link had lots of languages' names for rolls:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bread_roll
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bun

March 22, 2017

LenaStorli

In southern Sweden, "bullar" is used for "rolls" as well, otherwise "frallor (sg en fralla)".

February 10, 2018

FarhanMoha6

It doesn't work, it randomu accpets any voice , please do rectify this bug !

February 7, 2019

devalanteriel

We unfortunately do not have any control over the voice recognition software.

February 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.