1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen vill ha fler bullar."

"Barnen vill ha fler bullar."

Translation:The children want more buns.

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


km1

I was wondering about why "fler" was used her versus "flera" and found this. http://www.thelocal.se/blogs/theswedishteacher/2011/01/24/mer-mera-fler-or-flera/

So when we have "Barnen vill ha fler bullar" it means the kids want more buns (than they have). They ate all their buns and want more.

Whereas "Barnen vill ha flera bullar" means either 1) they want several buns (each) or 2)they want more, that is the same meaning as fler.


Anrui
Mod

When it comes to the sentence "Barnen vill ha flera bullar" I would immediately assume that you're talking about "several" buns. It is better to keep them apart and learn that

"fler" - "more" & "flera" - "several"

"Fler" really sounds a lot better than "flera" when talking about "more"...


Plentbeest

Tack så mycket för förklaringen! Det hjälper mycket :) Jag gav min första Lingot!!!


anna_hello

Hey, you might find this helpful: Fler and flera can both be used when you are comparing something, for example: det kom fler/flera elever till lektionen idag än igår Or when it is used in a context where the swedish world: ytterligare can be used, for example: Nu finns det fler/flera människor som är emot den nya presidenten. HOWEVER! If you use it in a way it can mean ''more'' it is always flera. Viktoria äter flera bullar om dagen, eller, det finns flera drömmar ( a type of cookie) i kakburken.


MatheusBernat

Is there any difference between ''fler'' and ''mer''?


Arnauti

fler for countable things and mer for uncountable or mass nouns. Sometimes both work for the same noun, but then they mirror how you think of the thing in question, like here – it's possible to view bullar more as a mass noun, so mer is also accepted.


mthourson

Rolls should be accepted as that word is used by Duo in other instances of bullar


devalanteriel

Sure, adding that now.


FarhanMoha6

It doesn't work, it randomu accpets any voice , please do rectify this bug !


devalanteriel

We unfortunately do not have any control over the voice recognition software.


Dario69420

Difference between mer och fler?


devalanteriel
  • mer is for mass nouns
  • fler is for countable nouns
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.