1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Spindeln är i glaset."

"Spindeln är i glaset."

Translation:The spider is in the glass.

January 13, 2015

28 Comments


moore.scott24

Time to buy a new glass.


Toby588220

Then move abroad


yourdyingi

can't be in the same country


edamiani

Or the same planet


FLchick

No drink for me, thanks.


Shadormy

Eh, it'll be fine


MissMuse

I'm thinking of that bad joke about the fly in the soup: "What's it doing there?" "Looks like the backstroke."


TanyaMarch3

I wrote: The spider is in the ice cream


Weothyr

That's far worse of a scenario.


hspears

He can have it.


DrMicroChem

If myran tycker om spindeln, why is it not recruiting de andra myrorna to help?


HoroTanuki

If the glass is upside down and the spider is on the glass, would in that case it be "på glaset"?


mwood611

Okay, that's giving me a freaky image in my head...

I did not assume it meant "glass" as in "cup."


daphiniduo

what is the difference between i and pa? Arent they both in?


AlexanderR152794

I'm from Australia. I had to remove a huntsman with a mixing bowl the other day. Of course how I ask myself- Var är spindeln?!


AnniTheCurious

I googled it and felt regret....

Glad I live in Germany, where a spider is "huge" as soon as it's bigger than 5 cm.


whysok

I wrote 'the spider's in the glass' that would correct in english, why was it marked wrong?


Arnauti

Contractions are generated automatically and sometimes they aren't generated when they should be (and the other way around). I guess the algorithm thinks spider's means of the spider.


Nieusha

Difference between i and på?


4oYBIxtO

!i" would be inside the glass. "på" would maybe mean that the glass is upside down and the spider is on it. It could also be on a window glass.


Marlie983518

I wrote "the spider is inside the glass" and it got marked though it's the same thing


ClaireZach

Why can't you say "inside the glass"?


4oYBIxtO

If you want to point out thatbit is inside and not outside you would say ”Spindeln är inuti glaset.”

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.