1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vem bryr sig om oss?"

"Vem bryr sig om oss?"

Translation:Who cares about us?

January 13, 2015

32 Comments


theredcebuano

And just like that, the Swedish course became emo


Ezra746950

The Selfish Reflexive Pronouns

Det bryr sig om sig självt - It cares about itself.
Du bryr dig om dig själv - You care about yourself.
Han bryr sig om sig själv - He cares about himself.
Ni bryr er om er själva - You care about yourselves.
Vi bryr oss om oss själva - We care about ourselves.
De bryr sig om sig själva - They care about themselves.

Is that the idea or am I totally wrong?


devalanteriel

Very close! The first one should be självt, since anything det is explicitly an ett-word.


KarmelKai

Alla jag vill sag är det de bryr sig inte om oss


devalanteriel

Allt jag vill säga är att de inte bryr sig om oss


vogliocapire

I've never seen inte before the verb before! is there a special reason for it here?


MarvelMani1

as per Arnauti in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6400115:

the part starting with [att] is a subordinate clause. In those, the verb does not need to be in second place. Instead, the subject goes before the verb and if there's an inte, it also has to go before the verb. This is called the BIFF-rule: bisats inte före finita verbet 'in a subclause, inte goes before the finite verb'. (a finite verb is a verb that shows time).


[deactivated user]

s0mmerfugl_

    What's the infinitive of that?


HelenCarlsson

    care = bry sig
    care about = bry sig om


s0mmerfugl_

    alright, got it. Tack!


Haesselmaas

    Doesn't this depend on the meaning? I mean, yes, with a bit of bitterness in the voice it means "who cares about us", but with a different tone couldn't it also mean "who takes care of us" or "who cares for us"?


HelenCarlsson

    The other two would be "Vem tar hand om oss?" in Swedish.
    ta hand om - take care of


bigswedeej

    If I asked "who do you care about"? Vem bryr sig om?


HelenCarlsson

    Who do you care about? = "Vem bryr du dig om?" (or "Vem bryr ni er om?" if you = you all)


ConorMcFar

    Does both bryr sig and bryr mean care depending on when it's used


Zmrzlina

    Yes, I suppose so, but I can't think of uses where you wouldn't use it reflexively.


MattBush2

    Who cares for us should be accepted. Yes, it could in one sense mean "providing care services", but it is also commonly used to mean "who cares about our well-being".


devalanteriel

    Agreed, adding that.


Nikos483591

    Visa uppskattning till den du bryr dig om - show appreciation to the one you care about. Visa uppskattning till den som bryr sig om -show appreciation to the one who cares about. right?


devalanteriel

    You're almost there, but there's one missing nuance:

    In the first one, du bryr dig om points to den, since it's the person you care about. But in the second, som bryr sig doesn't point to den, and so shouldn't have the om.

    It works like in English:

    • Show appreciation to the one you care about
    • Show appreciation to the one who cares

moise8617

    Vi bryr oss om dig, duo.


Aryan1337

    What about vem bryr om oss?


devalanteriel

    No, bry reflexive. The pronoun is required.


Norravargen

    I think "Who cares FOR us" should be accepted.


devalanteriel

    Agreed, adding that.


Patrick889093

    Bryr is care right ? And om is about ? Oss is us so what is sig here for ?


Stevie442918

    What would "bryr sig" literally translate to?


devalanteriel
    • bry = care
    • sig = oneself/themself

    Caring is a reflexive action in Swedish.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.