"Vem bryr sig om oss?"

Translation:Who cares about us?

January 13, 2015

20 Comments


theredcebuano

And just like that, the Swedish course became emo

January 9, 2016

Ezra746950

The Selfish Reflexive Pronouns

Det bryr sig om sig självt - It cares about itself.
Du bryr dig om dig själv - You care about yourself.
Han bryr sig om sig själv - He cares about himself.
Ni bryr er om er själva - You care about yourselves.
Vi bryr oss om oss själva - We care about ourselves.
De bryr sig om sig själva - They care about themselves.

Is that the idea or am I totally wrong?

April 7, 2017

devalanteriel

Very close! The first one should be självt, since anything det is explicitly an ett-word.

April 9, 2017

Allison23215

I care.

December 29, 2015

OtterInPink

What's the infinitive of that?

June 12, 2016

HelenCarlsson

care = bry sig
care about = bry sig om

June 12, 2016

OtterInPink

alright, got it. Tack!

June 13, 2016

KarmelKai

Alla jag vill sag är det de bryr sig inte om oss

February 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Allt jag vill säga är att de inte bryr sig om oss

February 8, 2018

Samiwise

Heheee!!!

February 12, 2018

Haesselmaas

Doesn't this depend on the meaning? I mean, yes, with a bit of bitterness in the voice it means "who cares about us", but with a different tone couldn't it also mean "who takes care of us" or "who cares for us"?

January 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The other two would be "Vem tar hand om oss?" in Swedish.
ta hand om - take care of

January 13, 2015

bigswedeej

If I asked "who do you care about"? Vem bryr sig om?

November 30, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Who do you care about? = "Vem bryr du dig om?" (or "Vem bryr ni er om?" if you = you all)

November 30, 2015

ConorMcFar

Does both bryr sig and bryr mean care depending on when it's used

February 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, I suppose so, but I can't think of uses where you wouldn't use it reflexively.

February 15, 2016

MattBush2

Who cares for us should be accepted. Yes, it could in one sense mean "providing care services", but it is also commonly used to mean "who cares about our well-being".

May 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Agreed, adding that.

March 13, 2019

Norravargen

I think "Who cares FOR us" should be accepted.

March 13, 2019

devalanteriel

Agreed, adding that.

March 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.