"Vem bryr sig om oss?"

Translation:Who cares about us?

January 13, 2015

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theredcebuano

And just like that, the Swedish course became emo


Ezra746950

The Selfish Reflexive Pronouns

Det bryr sig om sig självt - It cares about itself.
Du bryr dig om dig själv - You care about yourself.
Han bryr sig om sig själv - He cares about himself.
Ni bryr er om er själva - You care about yourselves.
Vi bryr oss om oss själva - We care about ourselves.
De bryr sig om sig själva - They care about themselves.

Is that the idea or am I totally wrong?


devalanteriel

Very close! The first one should be självt, since anything det is explicitly an ett-word.


KarmelKai

Alla jag vill sag är det de bryr sig inte om oss


devalanteriel

Allt jag vill säga är att de inte bryr sig om oss


vogliocapire

I've never seen inte before the verb before! is there a special reason for it here?


MarvelMani1

as per Arnauti in https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20199624

the part starting with [att] is a subordinate clause. In those, the verb does not need to be in second place. Instead, the subject goes before the verb and if there's an inte, it also has to go before the verb. This is called the BIFF-rule: bisats inte före finita verbet 'in a subclause, inte goes before the finite verb'. (a finite verb is a verb that shows time).

edited to correct link


JYH6UtXB

Great explanation! Tack så mycket. Also, though, the link just goes back to this comment page in the forum.


MarvelMani1

sorry about that... link has been corrected


[deactivated user]

Haesselmaas

    Doesn't this depend on the meaning? I mean, yes, with a bit of bitterness in the voice it means "who cares about us", but with a different tone couldn't it also mean "who takes care of us" or "who cares for us"?


HelenCarlsson

    The other two would be "Vem tar hand om oss?" in Swedish.
    ta hand om - take care of


s0mmerfugl_

    What's the infinitive of that?


HelenCarlsson

    care = bry sig
    care about = bry sig om


s0mmerfugl_

    alright, got it. Tack!


MattBush2

    Who cares for us should be accepted. Yes, it could in one sense mean "providing care services", but it is also commonly used to mean "who cares about our well-being".


devalanteriel

    Agreed, adding that.


bigswedeej

    If I asked "who do you care about"? Vem bryr sig om?


HelenCarlsson

    Who do you care about? = "Vem bryr du dig om?" (or "Vem bryr ni er om?" if you = you all)


ConorMcFar

    Does both bryr sig and bryr mean care depending on when it's used


Zmrzlina

    Yes, I suppose so, but I can't think of uses where you wouldn't use it reflexively.


Norravargen

    I think "Who cares FOR us" should be accepted.


devalanteriel

    Agreed, adding that.


Nikos483591

    Visa uppskattning till den du bryr dig om - show appreciation to the one you care about. Visa uppskattning till den som bryr sig om -show appreciation to the one who cares about. right?


devalanteriel

    You're almost there, but there's one missing nuance:

    In the first one, du bryr dig om points to den, since it's the person you care about. But in the second, som bryr sig doesn't point to den, and so shouldn't have the om.

    It works like in English:

    • Show appreciation to the one you care about
    • Show appreciation to the one who cares

StevieJay255

    What would "bryr sig" literally translate to?


devalanteriel
    • bry = care
    • sig = oneself/themself

    Caring is a reflexive action in Swedish.


jordgubberry

    Vi bryr oss om dig, duo.


Aryan1337

    What about vem bryr om oss?


devalanteriel

    No, bry is reflexive. The pronoun is required.


Diana513423

    Even after reading all about it, I still can't get mmy head around the need forthe pronoun with reflexive verbs. To make things clearer could you use this sentence as an example and explain why 'sig' is there?


devalanteriel

    I don't really think there is an explanation, to be honest. Sometimes, language is just seemingly arbitrary. For caring about, the verb is bry sig om in Swedish. You could consider the pronoun part of the verb, much like many other verbs require prepositions.


yadavashok13

    Why not vem bryr om oss?


MarvelMani1

    see devalanteriel's answer to Diana513423 on this page


Laniakea3

    de bryr sig inte riktigt om oss.


Laniakea3

    de bryr sig inte riktigt om oss


TudorGrigo2

    Michael Jackson vet

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.