1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han går efter mig."

"Han går efter mig."

Translation:He walks after me.

January 13, 2015

28 Comments


moore.scott24

Sometimes it seems like swedish is just english with a swedish accent


lagolas2010

I feel like I found a bridge between Russia and England while learning Swedish, really. I fell like I already know the language because it has something to do with the languages I already know i.e. Russian and English (x May be that's why my learning is so easy


supu1

Interesting article but it forgets to say that about half of the english words are of latin origin (even in this article). But it is true that the structure of the sentences is much more similar to the skandinavian languages than the german, dutch ones.


Tinyset

Another creepy Swedish sentence from DL!


evilduckalex

You see, it's not a creepy sentence. The problem is you. If that's the way you interpret this sentence it's something wrong with you.


Pink345790

In English it is a creepy sentence because 'going after someone' means to try and catch someone/something which would be odd. I don't doubt it's a normal sentence in Swedish likely meaning 'to follow after someone' or 'follow behind someone' but in English it does become an idiom that is rather creepy.


DarkLordBaudish

this type of sentences makes my vision of Sweden darker and weirder


LingoLaura

can this also mean (like in english) he chases?


CharlotteN7

It could if he is walking while chasing you. .. sort of a slow chase but


Rik894512

That's why I would translate this as 'he is walking behind me', unless it is meant as chasing or otherwise 'walking later then'. I guess they are all correct translations, but with a different meaning that has to become clear in the context?


90skidwithguitar

I'm curious about this too. When I hear "he goes after me" I think of chasing, like I just turned to leave and he walked up to me, or I did something, e. g. jumped, and he jumped after I did.


TomDzeri

So he walks behind me is not correct?


LingoLaura

correct, somebody can walk after I do, but not necessarily be behind me. He could be walking after me the next day or something.


seventwelve81

I have the same question. In English, this sentence can describe someone walking behind another. Does this exist in Swedish?


Arnauti

Yes, behind would be bakom.


quietmint

I'm still confused by some conflicting discussion above. In English this sentence is ambiguous. Can efter in Swedish also mean both "later" (time) and "behind" (direction), or does it only refer to time?


CutePorcupine

It could be after in time or space, but it's not the same as behind. He could be walking right after me in a [walking] race or could be walking the same path after his ancestor decades later. Who knows?


kiloutou007

Could this be used to mean "he's going after me" in the sense of eg. he is persecuting me/attacking me?


bigswedeej

So eftrr would be more of sa time factor, where bakom eoild be more physical space?


FlorianHermans

In other sentences går could be translated as leaving. Would this also apply here?


Arnauti

Yes, that should be accepted, I'll add it.


GodiSandra

Can the sentence be translated as "He folows me."?


Emzee64584

That would be han följer efter mig.


GenevieveLaurin

I really don't understand the context in which one would use this sentence. He is trying to catch up with me? He comes after me (as in a race?). Could a native Swedish speaker (or someone fluent) give me an example, please?


SamuelGlad

Am I hearing correctly that the "r" in "efter" almost gets dropped mid-sentence, Boston accent style?


Gerry679880

Why is it not : he walks behind me?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.