"I fail."

Translation:Jag misslyckas.

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


Haesselmaas

Is there a difference between "Jag tar fel" and "Jag misslyckas"?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Without referring to something, it sounds somewhat awkward to have "jag tar fel" as a sentence of its own.

January 13, 2015

Alf42

Ok, this verb also ends in -as (like träffas) rather than an -r like the other verbs we've learned so far. So there is another class of verbs that end in '-s', yes?

March 15, 2015

Arnauti

These are deponent verbs, read more here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592
There are also passive forms that end in -s.

March 15, 2015

minlotus

Any background on the origin of this word misslyckas? It's not so easy to remember

December 25, 2016

JonEnMiljon

"misslyckas" is the negative equivalent to "lyckas" (which means "to succeed", or, more literally into English, "to be lucky"). "Mis-" is a common particle in English too (think of "mismanage", "mislead" etc). To make it easy, you're missing your luck when you fail :)

February 4, 2017

skrats

What are passive verbs??

September 18, 2015

michaelramella

There are two voices, active and passive. In active voice, the subject does the main verb's action, and in passive voice, the subject is the recipient of the verb's action.

Compare: Active: The lion eats the deer. - The subject (the lion) does the action (eats) Passive: The deer was eaten by the lion - The subject (the deer) is the recipient (was eaten)

It's usage is often to "hide" the subject of the sentence if it were in active voice. In active "I made a mistake", "I murdered somebody" to passive "A mistake was made [by me]" "Somebody was murdered [by me]" with [by me] not being needed.

In Swedish, passive is more common and its constructions can be read about here: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Passive_voice.

There can be confusion between passive and deponent verbs, as Arnauti mentioned, because one way to create the passive is to add -s to the infinitive:

Active: Tjuven dödar mannan. = The thief kills the man. Passive: Mannen dödas av tjuven. = The man is killed by the thief.

versus a deponent verb like "minns" Active: Jag minns ordet = I remember the word.

Note I'm a native English speaker, not Swedish, so I hope I got that mostly correct.

September 22, 2015

boV0kL

why does 'svika' not work?

July 6, 2016

JonEnMiljon

"Svika" can have multiple meanings, but generally "Jag sviker" = "I deceive"

February 4, 2017

josip02

Can this also refer to fail an exam or a test?

September 15, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Yes!
"I failed the test/exam" = "Jag misslyckades med provet/tentan" ("tenta" is used for university level exams)

September 15, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.