"Watch out!"

Translation:Se upp!

January 13, 2015

5 Comments


Vizban

Why is "Akta!" in this example not the correct answer?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Akta is a transitive verb, it wants a subject. Akta dig! is an accepted answer.

January 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Actually, although akta is a reflexive verb, I commonly say just akta! but it is perhaps to be seen as a shortening of akta dig!.

January 13, 2015

hundage

i've heard swedes say "akta" much more than "akta dig"

June 4, 2015

meowplaya

Why not "se ut"?

August 7, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.