1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Watch out!"

"Watch out!"

Translation:Se upp!

January 13, 2015

6 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "Akta!" in this example not the correct answer?


Zmrzlina

    Akta is a transitive verb, it wants a subject. Akta dig! is an accepted answer.


Lundgren8

    Actually, although akta is a reflexive verb, I commonly say just akta! but it is perhaps to be seen as a shortening of akta dig!.


hundage

    i've heard swedes say "akta" much more than "akta dig"


meowplaya

    Why not "se ut"?


Ultorex

    Is the imperative “se” pronouned exactly as the infinitve “se”? It feels like the imperative should be short.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.