1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Qual è la strada per il muse…

"Qual è la strada per il museo?"

Translation:What is the route to the museum?

July 28, 2013

21 Comments


kahenani

is "per" not "for"? It would make the same sense in English to say "which is the street for the museum" so I dont understand why it is incorrect.


HaroldWonham

Agreed: "Which is the street for the museum" is perfect English. I have reported it 14.7.14


Theo639847

Which street leads to the museum is also good English, but alas refused.


Maisie07

Still not changed 04 Nov 2014


Justinnnnnnnnn

February 14, 2015 - still broken


s_augustyn

It accepted "Which is the street for the museum" today June 2019


Lexht

April 2019, It accepts "What is the street for the museum" - so it doesn't like "which..."


Villy007

Jan 2020. Its working.


SylviaArle1

Absolutely correct!


alice61

why is la strada "the route"? and that the street is not acceptable?


ElakVarg

"Strada" means both "road" and "street".


KenHutley

But not "Which road is it to the museum?", which as an Englishman would feel comfortable saying, yet... not accepted by DL.


Alex518387

My thought exactly and road is given as a hint


Rydey

Well I was given "street" as the answer! It seems to depend on the other words you choose - i.e. if you use "street" it must be "the street that goes to the museum". The word route is an alternative to "the street that goes to", I suppose.


Robmansell

How would you say 'street for the museum'?


luisettajack

Can someone explain grammatically "Qual è la strada"


katiat

quale/qual is which that is which one of the available options. Since there are many options to choose to go somewhere, use qual to ask which one of them leads to the museum.


wolf1mtb

Strada=road. Via=street. Route=percorso. Another, 'close enough' DL translation.


JohnWheatl6

I thought qual e was which?


chris89174

Should be which road or at least be acceptable

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.