"Qual è la strada per il museo?"

Translation:What is the route to the museum?

July 28, 2013

14 Comments


kahenani

is "per" not "for"? It would make the same sense in English to say "which is the street for the museum" so I dont understand why it is incorrect.

June 17, 2014

HaroldWonham

Agreed: "Which is the street for the museum" is perfect English. I have reported it 14.7.14

July 14, 2014

SandyDerau

still not changed

November 4, 2014

Maisie07

Still not changed 04 Nov 2014

November 4, 2014

Justinnnnnnnnn

February 14, 2015 - still broken

February 14, 2015

s_augustyn

It accepted "Which is the street for the museum" today June 2019

June 4, 2019

Lexht

April 2019, It accepts "What is the street for the museum" - so it doesn't like "which..."

April 20, 2019

alice61

why is la strada "the route"? and that the street is not acceptable?

July 28, 2013

ElakVarg

"Strada" means both "road" and "street".

January 6, 2017

Rydey

Well I was given "street" as the answer! It seems to depend on the other words you choose - i.e. if you use "street" it must be "the street that goes to the museum". The word route is an alternative to "the street that goes to", I suppose.

August 26, 2013

Robmansell

How would you say 'street for the museum'?

June 12, 2014

luisettajack

Can someone explain grammatically "Qual è la strada"

June 23, 2014

katiat

quale/qual is which that is which one of the available options. Since there are many options to choose to go somewhere, use qual to ask which one of them leads to the museum.

July 21, 2014

wolf1mtb

Strada=road. Via=street. Route=percorso. Another, 'close enough' DL translation.

April 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.