1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We talked as if nothing had …

"We talked as if nothing had happened between us."

Translation:Nós conversamos como se nada tivesse havido entre nós.

July 28, 2013

10 Comments


jonathan.j5

I had a multiple answer question on this sentence and it accepted "tivesse havido" and "tivesse acontecido". This would imply they're interchangeable, is this definitely the case and are there any differences in how often they're used or how they sound to a portuguese ear?


Paulenrique

Both are correct and interchangeable. Using "acontecido" is always the most common way...


MadrugaRenan

They are interchangeable, though "acontecido" is the most common and informal. "havido" is used in formal conversations, papers, etc


rafael28webr

"acontecido" is more informal and more used


Michael238101

So why is tivesse acontecido not accepted? Reported.


Bevita

Why not "tivesse passado"?


darksideguy

Why was "Nós conversamos como se nada tivesse havido entre nós." not accepted?


Paulenrique

That's what I see as the correct translation.


ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: the solution Duo gave me was 'nós falamos como se nada houvesse havido entre nós' . Is this the way it would be said in BP and why is 'us' translated as 'nós' and not 'nos' ? I would welcome an answer.


Paulenrique

"nos" is used before verbs or after them with a hyphen "falamo-nos".

"Houvesse havido" sounds really strange. "Tivesse acontecido" is much better and more natural.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.