"We talked as if nothing had happened between us."

Translation:Nós conversamos como se nada tivesse havido entre nós.

July 28, 2013

8 Comments


jonathan.j5

I had a multiple answer question on this sentence and it accepted "tivesse havido" and "tivesse acontecido". This would imply they're interchangeable, is this definitely the case and are there any differences in how often they're used or how they sound to a portuguese ear?

July 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Both are correct and interchangeable. Using "acontecido" is always the most common way...

July 28, 2013

MadrugaRenan

They are interchangeable, though "acontecido" is the most common and informal. "havido" is used in formal conversations, papers, etc

July 11, 2014

Bevita

Why not "tivesse passado"?

September 19, 2014

darksideguy

Why was "Nós conversamos como se nada tivesse havido entre nós." not accepted?

January 22, 2017

Paulenrique

That's what I see as the correct translation.

January 22, 2017

ron.seymour

Ron Seymour: the solution Duo gave me was 'nós falamos como se nada houvesse havido entre nós' . Is this the way it would be said in BP and why is 'us' translated as 'nós' and not 'nos' ? I would welcome an answer.

February 10, 2018

Paulenrique

"nos" is used before verbs or after them with a hyphen "falamo-nos".

"Houvesse havido" sounds really strange. "Tivesse acontecido" is much better and more natural.

February 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.