1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill inte definiera mig."

"Jag vill inte definiera mig."

Translation:I do not want to define myself.

January 13, 2015

10 Comments


Antibiodic

Kan man använda "definiera" som, till exempel, "Definiera ett ord"?


SKWARDOL

kan man också säga, "jag vill inte definiera mig själv" or "jag vill inte definiera själv"?


Zmrzlina

You can say "mig själv" in this sentence, but not just "själv".


AxonnEchysttas

Good choice. Because your SELF is a construction :D


eekboom

In english what is the difference between "define myself" and "define me"? (The latter is not accepted.)


jhlouise

In English, if you're talking about doing something to yourself specifically, then you wouldn't use "me". You could say "I don't want it/you/they to define me", but NOT "I don't want to define me". The correct way would be "I don't want to define myself". :-)


EvelynOlson0

The use of 'mig' here seems odd to me.


Arnauti

I think illumillama's comment on this page is helpful, it gives you the other perspective.
I'll add that it works the same with other reflexive verbs, like Jag tvättar mig 'I wash myself' so it's how it works in general.


Olesja386275

What does this sentence mean?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.