"Jag vill inte definiera mig."

Translation:I do not want to define myself.

January 13, 2015

10 Comments


Antibiodic

Kan man använda "definiera" som, till exempel, "Definiera ett ord"?

May 9, 2016

Arnauti

Yes.

May 9, 2016

SKWARDOL

kan man också säga, "jag vill inte definiera mig själv" or "jag vill inte definiera själv"?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

You can say "mig själv" in this sentence, but not just "själv".

January 13, 2015

AxonnEchysttas

Good choice. Because your SELF is a construction :D

June 20, 2017

eekboom

In english what is the difference between "define myself" and "define me"? (The latter is not accepted.)

January 6, 2016

illumillama

In English, if you're talking about doing something to yourself specifically, then you wouldn't use "me". You could say "I don't want it/you/they to define me", but NOT "I don't want to define me". The correct way would be "I don't want to define myself". :-)

May 10, 2016

EvelynOlson0

The use of 'mig' here seems odd to me.

December 20, 2016

Arnauti

I think illumillama's comment on this page is helpful, it gives you the other perspective.
I'll add that it works the same with other reflexive verbs, like Jag tvättar mig 'I wash myself' so it's how it works in general.

December 20, 2016

TurnipNacho

Ew - double vowel

September 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.