"The bear is orange!"

Translation:L'ours est orange !

January 13, 2015

72 Comments


detoxiodine

First, pink elephants, now orange bears. Lay off the psychedelics, Dou!

February 16, 2015

PetiteLearner101

Pink elephants are perfectly normal. I see them all the time. http://www.mrkipling.co.uk

May 9, 2015

Efe492279

Confused. Was expecting a direct link.

September 1, 2017

PetiteLearner101

haha, it was their advertising thing all over the place back then! forgot about it, didn't think about it being gone now :)

November 3, 2017

bs804

Paddington, stop getting covered in marmalade.

April 18, 2015

WillowTan

Maybe it's a trick of the light...

March 2, 2016

Chakradhar8

Pink elephants and orange bears by a green owl

May 21, 2015

Commonmarble

And horses eating holy carrots.

July 14, 2018

pete.chore

Winnie the Pooh!

May 4, 2015

HilaryCrys

Winnie le pooh est de coloeur jeune non?

August 27, 2015

AnySkywlkr

est de couleur jaune* jaune = yellow / jeune = young

January 29, 2016

WillowTan

Oui, tu es correct.

March 2, 2016

Jade526491

Orange, jeune

November 14, 2015

kli8483

oui

November 27, 2015

Gavier

Drôle d'ours!

March 15, 2015

IRE505

Why is is l'ours not l'our? Wouldn't l'ours be bears not bear?

January 13, 2015

hprattdo

that is just how it is. The noun is "un ours" and the plural is "des ours"

January 13, 2015

jal2hdez

Is like some plural words in English that do not change in singular. You, deer, sheep, fish, swine, shirmp, bass... Yes, 'you' is plural and is conjugated with 'are, were...' despite some people say "you is" or the ones that claim its plural is "y'all" or "you all" Also note that 'fishes' is the plural for different species or types of fish. So tuna and salmon are fishes, and if you caught two flounders you have a pair of fish. One last thing, shirmp and bass can be plurar as they are or as shirmps and basses.

March 9, 2015

nectarivorous

From the latin 'ursa'

February 28, 2015

mere_des_chats

L'ours is similar to le fils (the son). Not only is there no difference in spelling between the singular and plural forms of the either word, but also the final S is pronounced in both words, whether singular or plural:

l'ours [looRs] / les ours [layzooRs] = the bear/the bears

le fils [luh fees] / les fils [lay fees] = the son/the sons

April 22, 2015

gleaminggold

my thoughts exactly

April 28, 2016

Alilicece

It would be a different pronounciation :in 'ours' you pronounce the "s" (I might make spelling mistakes)

May 27, 2016

gloubard

Gummy bears....

June 13, 2015

SamW15

Why is "Le ours" not correct? Isn't it the same thing?

March 3, 2015

nectarivorous

No, it's a mandatory liaison, you can't leave the two vowels together like that. The 'e' is required to drop out so you can make'l'ours'.

March 3, 2015

clnoy

You meant elision between le- and -ours: l'ours.

July 28, 2015

jamesalbon

I was always taught that the same happens in verbs, so "tu as" becomes "t'as", but duolingo seems to accept "tu as"- is that normal?

December 18, 2015

Gavier

No that's incorrect. "Tu as" commonly becomes "T'as" in informal French but it is not the correct way to write it.

December 18, 2015

jamesalbon

that makes sense- but then why don't the two vowels in "Tu as" get contracted, but the e and o in "l'ours" do?

December 18, 2015

Gavier

It's just how French is. "Le ours" must contract to "L'ours" (compulsory). But 'Tu' just does not contract.

You'll frequently hear "T'es" as well but this is also not proper french.

December 18, 2015

Alilicece

"je" can be contracted (ex:j'aime,j'entend...)but "tu" is never contractedand grammatically correct at the same time

May 27, 2016

D.O.D.

It seems natural to say "tu as" because there is a "w" sound separating the two words.

November 11, 2017

jamesalbon

Thanks for clarifying! My problem is that I mostly learnt French from just chatting to people there, and never properly learnt the rules of grammar- Duolingo is really helpful in rectifying it!

December 18, 2015

WillowTan

No. In school, I learned that "la" or "le" cannot precede a noun starting with a vowel, I visualize it in my mind as "two vowels in a row is not right". Not the same with verbs though... for example, "tu as" is correct French. I hope that helps! (Note: if I'm saying along the lines of others, I was not copying. I have been wrongly blamed for copying others SO many times, I cannot comment without warning this.)

March 2, 2016

laurac13

First theres a green elephant, now theres an orange bear? Whats going on with Duolingo

June 24, 2015

PetiteLearner101

Pink elephant, green owl :)

August 6, 2015

laurac13

Its easy to remember orange in French!

June 24, 2015

Han_Malik

The pronunciation of "l'ours" sounds very similer to the word "puzzle/mystery" in 'Arabic' :) .. just saying ..

July 20, 2015

mere_des_chats

It kinda does. Google Translate Audio.

July 21, 2015

ColePaulson

Fozzy Bear!

August 2, 2015

Bea33848

orange bears, pink elephants, green fish, purple ducks-- I wouldn't be surprised to see a green dog.

November 29, 2015

KostasLimn

Why the only correct type appears to be only "l'ours" and not "l'ourse" as well?

October 5, 2016

jessie527

green tomato, pink strawberries, orange bear ......Interesting

November 1, 2016

clnoy

What's wrong with green tomatoes?

November 2, 2016

jessie527

I don't know ........ Maybe it is poison???

November 2, 2016

Andres9631

Are they talking about Trump ?

November 2, 2016

shabna07

You are awesome!!

June 27, 2018

Oliver_Quinn

Winnie the Pooh!

May 10, 2015

potatonuts

"Pay attention to the gender." How am I supposed to know the gender!?!?!?

August 7, 2015

mere_des_chats

At the time you learn a new noun, you should make a note of the gender; the articles usually help or Duo's pop-up when you hover over a new word usually tells you. If that does not work, look the word up in a dictionary.

You cannot learn French without making this a habit from the get-go because every noun has a gender and it affects other parts of speech when you write sentences.

August 7, 2015

ERGCKatz7

Were bears always orange, or is my LSD finally kicking in?

October 13, 2015

DavisHerre

Why i had the option of "l'ours est à l'orange

November 9, 2015

clnoy

Why not? They always give wrong options but you only have to choose all the right ones.

November 9, 2015

Darya-Yousefi

Orange est le nouveau noir

November 21, 2015

Emarvel1

It seems like Dr. Seuss' fantasies are brought to life.

February 29, 2016

CharlesBra590031

If you accidentally donate a Lingot or want to withdraw a Lingot, how is it done?

July 23, 2016

flowerowl716

Winne the Pooh!

November 4, 2016

KingxFav

How did i get it wrong when i said"le our est prange" but instead the correct answer was "l'ours est orange". Doulingo needs to fix this problem!

November 22, 2016

Gavier

"Le our" is incorrect. Duolingo has told you the correct answer " l'ours"

November 22, 2016

KingxFav

Berenstain Bears anyone?

November 22, 2016

harry_potter_412

why cant it be le ours est orange

November 24, 2016

clnoy

Read the rest of discussion.

November 25, 2016

TerryGao0

My answer should be accepted!

November 24, 2016

Peter473890

why it is "L'ours" and not "Le ours"?

February 4, 2017

selenebonafini

Whata the plural of bear

February 22, 2017

kayda1000

the only reason i got it wrong is because i added an extra exclamation mark i did this - " L' ours est orange!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! "

March 21, 2017

DylanBigg

has anyone ever seen an orange bear, if you have call me on 911

P.S don't call 911 or 999 unless you have an emergency

May 31, 2017

Kathycferguson

If a single bear is ours, is a group of bears still ours?

June 1, 2017

SaraAcanthe

why can't it be le ours? I don't understand?

July 12, 2017

Melody0927

I agree, dotoxiodine

October 2, 2017

lilo723319

me : what? orange bear. what is next a blue diolingo owl aaaahhhhh my head..... duoligo : NO LOGIC BROOO!!!

November 14, 2017

Polyglot221

Why is le ours wrong? How do I know when to use l' instead of le?

February 10, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.