1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles crescem rápido."

"Eles crescem rápido."

Translation:They grow fast.

July 28, 2013

7 Comments


Armwood

could "crescer" mean "to grow UP" as well?


zabity

minhas plantas mágicas crescem rápido!


fatisch

How about, "They grow quickly."?


Paulenrique

Eles crescem rapidamente.


Tang1000000

I tried "They grow quick" because it didn't end in "mente" otherwise I would have put "They grow quickly" =/


Luis_Domingos

Here "rápido" is an adverb (or an adjective repurposed as an adverb).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started