"Eles crescem rápido."

Translation:They grow fast.

7/28/2013, 9:17:13 AM

7 Comments


Armwood

could "crescer" mean "to grow UP" as well?

7/28/2013, 9:17:13 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Sure!

7/28/2013, 9:58:33 AM

zabity

minhas plantas mágicas crescem rápido!

2/29/2016, 2:01:54 AM

fatisch

How about, "They grow quickly."?

12/28/2013, 8:24:06 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Eles crescem rapidamente.

12/28/2013, 11:56:36 PM

Tang1000000

I tried "They grow quick" because it didn't end in "mente" otherwise I would have put "They grow quickly" =/

8/5/2015, 3:20:38 AM

Luis_Domingos

Here "rápido" is an adverb (or an adjective repurposed as an adverb).

10/17/2015, 7:30:35 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.