1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We only drank coffee."

"We only drank coffee."

Translation:Vi drack bara kaffe.

January 13, 2015

2 Comments


Haesselmaas

Can someone tell me if this is right? We only drank coffee means we didn't drink any other beverages than coffee, but we just drank coffee means we didn't do anything besides drinking coffee, right? Or do both sentences have both meanings?


Anders91

This sentence could translate into either of the two sentences you mentioned.

If you want to be very precise and explicitly say that we did not drink anything other than coffee, we could say vi drack endast kaffe, although this is not as common in speech or casual writing.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.