1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Varför går du dit?"

"Varför går du dit?"

Translation:Why do you go there?

January 13, 2015

36 Comments


Glennebanan

Could this also apply to a figurative question meaning, "Why are you bringing this subject up?" As in, you're going there in our conversation and I don't know why.


Arnauti

No, we're not using it like that – at least yet, English expressions do have a way of seeping into the language sooner or later.


HPFoley

Why is "Why do you go thither?" not correct?


exqeriment

That's way old English.


Landwalker04

While that lingo hasn't been used for centuries, that's definitely how I remember här/hit and där/dit—the difference between here (locational) and hither (directional), and between there (locational) and thither (directional).

(The parallel breaks down a bit with var/vart, though, but at least it keeps that ending -t to indicate whither...)


Arnauti

Hope this won't confuse you, but we also have the words hitåt and ditåt which are even closer to 'hither' and 'thither' in meaning.


JamesMorga430495

"Why are you going there?" Duolingo said this was not a correct translation. What is the difference between "Why do you go there? and Why are you going there?" I don't see it.


SkldpadsJordgubb

I wrote "Why are you going there?" and it was accepted.


runeli

Is "Varför gå du där" correct when referring to a direction?


Zmrzlina

No, you need dit with direction and där with location. (And to conjugate to går)


NevilleJam

Is this what you would ask someone in Swedish for the specific, present purpose of going in a certain direction? In English - and I don't know the correct grammatical terms - it suggests the person the question is directed at has a history of going in this direction, and we are asking them why they choose to go that way in general, inferring it's a repeated action. I think it is there in this way to show how it appears and is maybe a bit more versatile in Swedish? But just wanted to make sure. Thanks.


devalanteriel

Could be either way in Swedish, really.


Lundgren8

You can read more about it here as well.


ckeith2

Jag skrev "Why are you going there?" och det var fel enligt Duolingo och skulle ha varit "why do you go there?" istället. Är det nån svensktalande person här som han förklara varför? Tack i förväg!


devalanteriel

That's actually accepted. If you were marked wrong for writing that, there was a bug.


ckeith2

Okay, good to hear. Tackar!


LiamAndres6

Wait, so from reading these comments, am I correct in assuming that här and där are locational words, while hit and dit are directional?


Roescoe_

If i wanted to say "why are you going there?" " would i also use "varför går du dit?"


devalanteriel

Yes, correct.


Q_C

Why did I get this question in the adverbs skill?


devalanteriel

åker also works as a translation of "going", assuming you're going by vehicular means.


CedSgm7N

So, does this literally mean ' why are you going in that direction?' When I think of why are you going 'there' ... I think of using 'dar' instead of 'dit.' Is that correct?


devalanteriel

Yes, pretty much. Although it's usually not really just a direction but rather a direction with a target.

If you mean "why are you walking there?" as in "in that place", you'd use där, yeah.


SunnySundquist

Ok, I thought it might mean "why do you walk there?" as opposed to drive, take the train...


devalanteriel

Well, we do accept that as well.


Amanda.Zanon

So "varfor ar det dar" would be correct?


Glennebanan

No, 'Varför är det där?' is Why is it there?

Could a native Swedish speaker verify that it could or could not translate to Why is that? Google translate suggests it, but I'm not sure it's actually idiomatic.


Arnauti

I'd just translate Why is that? to Varför det?, or maybe Hur kommer det sig? (which is closer to 'How come?') I'd translate Varför är det där? just like you said, into Why is it/that there?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.