"Varför går du dit?"

Translation:Why do you go there?

January 13, 2015

21 Comments


Glennebanan

Could this also apply to a figurative question meaning, "Why are you bringing this subject up?" As in, you're going there in our conversation and I don't know why.

March 28, 2015

Arnauti

No, we're not using it like that – at least yet, English expressions do have a way of seeping into the language sooner or later.

March 28, 2015

Glennebanan

Tack.

March 28, 2015

HPFoley

Why is "Why do you go thither?" not correct?

June 26, 2015

ChloKokx

That's way old English.

November 12, 2015

Landwalker04

While that lingo hasn't been used for centuries, that's definitely how I remember här/hit and där/dit—the difference between here (locational) and hither (directional), and between there (locational) and thither (directional).

(The parallel breaks down a bit with var/vart, though, but at least it keeps that ending -t to indicate whither...)

May 2, 2016

Arnauti

Hope this won't confuse you, but we also have the words hitåt and ditåt which are even closer to 'hither' and 'thither' in meaning.

June 8, 2016

runeli

Is "Varför gå du där" correct when referring to a direction?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, you need dit with direction and där with location. (And to conjugate to går)

January 13, 2015

NevilleJam

Is this what you would ask someone in Swedish for the specific, present purpose of going in a certain direction? In English - and I don't know the correct grammatical terms - it suggests the person the question is directed at has a history of going in this direction, and we are asking them why they choose to go that way in general, inferring it's a repeated action. I think it is there in this way to show how it appears and is maybe a bit more versatile in Swedish? But just wanted to make sure. Thanks.

February 10, 2015

devalanteriel

Could be either way in Swedish, really.

May 2, 2019

Lundgren8

You can read more about it here as well.

January 13, 2015

JamesMorga430495

"Why are you going there?" Duolingo said this was not a correct translation. What is the difference between "Why do you go there? and Why are you going there?" I don't see it.

March 27, 2019

ckeith2

Jag skrev "Why are you going there?" och det var fel enligt Duolingo och skulle ha varit "why do you go there?" istället. Är det nån svensktalande person här som han förklara varför? Tack i förväg!

May 2, 2019

devalanteriel

That's actually accepted. If you were marked wrong for writing that, there was a bug.

May 2, 2019

ckeith2

Okay, good to hear. Tackar!

May 2, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.