"domhilseánagam."

Translation:I have your sweet.

3 years ago

29 Comments


daniel.esparza.

Duo should teach the posessive before it tests it.

3 years ago

sclare92

If you go back and practice each lesson, I've noticed, it brings up things it hadn't taught you before but tested you on. I dealt with the same thing. Even if you don't have any "weak words" go back and practice, new lessons will come up.

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I still get this wrong every time because I don't know which one is "sweet" and which one is "sweets"

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Sweet” is milseán, and “sweets” is milseáin. A change from a broad final consonant to a slender final consonant is a common way of differentiating between a singular noun and a plural noun.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Interesting...if I can ever remember that. There is just so many little things like that to remember....maybe in time...

2 years ago

CoRigazio
CoRigazio

Is the vocal in "do" silent? I don't think so but I only hear "tá d'mhilseán agam" in the audio. No vocal.

2 years ago

Tarjava

It sounds like neutral/unstressed vowel "schwa" ə (like the middle o in octopus).

2 years ago

CoRigazio
CoRigazio

Thanks!

2 years ago

CoolStuffYT
CoolStuffYT

There is the turtle talk thing, but it doesn't work.

1 year ago

alphabeta
alphabeta

Half of the audio buttons don't work in this course. It's really frustrating, I spent a few hours researching Irish pronunciation last night: it's very regular and actually not as bad as it seemed before I did the research. Now trying to put it into practice in Duolingo is the hard part because I can't listen to even half of the course...

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Duolingo uses the same web template for all it's languages during lessons - audio buttons on exercises for the language that you are learning, no audio buttons on exercises in the language that you are learning from. It doesn't check to see if there is any audio available before it displays the "button". (Before the recent web upgrade, the Irish course only displayed the button if the audio was available. This is still the case when you click on the Discuss button, because that code hasn't been updated yet).

Because Irish doesn't have a suitable text to speech engine available, the Irish course relies on manual recordings, which are both far more expensive to create, and far more complex to manage, so only about a quarter of exercises on the Irish course have audio. Don't think of it as "some of these exercises don't have audio", think of it as "some of these exercises DO have audio" - the audio is an added extra, that Duolingo jumped through extra hoops to add.

Ignore the button. If the audio autoplays when the exercise opens, there is audio, if it doesn't autoplay, then there isn't any audio.

1 year ago

alphabeta
alphabeta

Yeah, I understand that it's manual. It would be great if Duolingo accepted user submissions for audio that could be voted on by users. Then we could have multiple recordings, from a variety of dialects. For courses with T2S (like French), the computer-generated speed is often a little robotic.

1 year ago

eggplant42

Yeah except some of the lessons are "listen to the Irish and type the Irish" with zero words given and NO AUDIO. So you have to skip them, look at the answers, and then guess those answers later to complete the lesson. It's a clear flaw.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

It looks like this is a new bug that has cropped up in the last day or two. I've submitted a bug report (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-). I encourage you to do so too.

comment/24373436

1 year ago

eggplant42

I just submitted a detailed report! Hopefully this will be fixed soon!

1 year ago

NJI741534

Thanks for explaining that! I've been wondering why some work and others don't.

10 months ago

trinitythex
trinitythex

I like your "audio half full " attitude, thanks! Not being a jerk, i really appreciate it :)

7 months ago

trinitythex
trinitythex

Same

7 months ago

Biochem.mclean

Is mhilseán pronounced "vill-shan" here or are my ears not attuned enough to this yet?

1 year ago

artiguesmommy

That is what I am also hearing...but I am not confident in my listening skills yet.

1 year ago

CampNowhere

Sounds like someone stole your sweetroll

6 days ago

PinkRose98

So does sweet here mean only one candy?

2 years ago

FoxyAuroraBat

Yep. "Did you enjoy your sweet?"

2 years ago

Judah791387

Who calls them sweets anymore? The green owl?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

“Sweets” is less common in US English dialects than in English dialects elsewhere.

2 years ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

I've heard "sweets" before to refer to candy (I'm in the US) but it's not common. I don't think I've ever heard it used in the singular before though, is that common in areas where "sweets" in used?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

Yes, it's normal to refer to "a sweet" in the singular. When offering one to someone else, you ask "Would you like a sweet?".

Obviously it's less likely to be used with M&M sized "sweets", and more likely to be used for individually wrapped sweets.

4 months ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

Cool thanks!

Username/Avatar makes me think you're from Philly? Are there any good Irish language clubs in the area?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

There are a few different classes around, and both UPenn and Villanova University offer undergraduate courses in Irish, but there isn't anything cohesive, and I'm not aware of any open ciorcal comhrá type event, and I don't know that there's the critical mass there for a pop-up Gaeltacht, though the Irish Language Learners facebook group had one last year (May 2017)

Daltaí na Gaeilge organize two events in the greater Philly area each year, Satharn na nGael at the beginning of June, and an immersion weekend in November, in Bucks Co, just north of the city.

Because of the long history of emigration from Donegal to the Philadelphia area, Ulster Irish is often the preferred dialect for Irish learners in Philadelphia.

4 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.