1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá do mhilseán agam."

" do mhilseán agam."

Translation:I have your sweet.

January 13, 2015

49 Comments


daniel.esparza.

Duo should teach the posessive before it tests it.


sclare92

If you go back and practice each lesson, I've noticed, it brings up things it hadn't taught you before but tested you on. I dealt with the same thing. Even if you don't have any "weak words" go back and practice, new lessons will come up.


CoRigazio

Is the vocal in "do" silent? I don't think so but I only hear "tá d'mhilseán agam" in the audio. No vocal.


Tarjava

It sounds like neutral/unstressed vowel "schwa" ə (like the middle o in octopus).


Greg854816

I wrote another comment at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6379668 where the speaker says "Conas atá do mhilseán?". I found her 'do' in that one even harder to hear. I came to this one a little further on and could just discern it. Maybe because of all the attention I had paid to the earlier one! But, of course, we all engage in such elision in our normal day-to-day speech. Just a little difficult for beginners.


SatharnPHL

There is no elision in in either of these exercises - you might not be able to distinguish the individual words, but that's a matter of practice on your part, it's not because the words are being elided.

You can access the audio streams directly here and here. You should be able to decrease the Play speed in your browser (Microsoft Edge is particularly good for that) or in an audio player like VLC.


becky3086

I still get this wrong every time because I don't know which one is "sweet" and which one is "sweets"


scilling

“Sweet” is milseán, and “sweets” is milseáin. A change from a broad final consonant to a slender final consonant is a common way of differentiating between a singular noun and a plural noun.


becky3086

Interesting...if I can ever remember that. There is just so many little things like that to remember....maybe in time...


Jen746798

Ok, broad and slender consonants don't really tell me anything. I'm German and we rather refer to the length of the vocal. So could you say that milseán has a "short a" and milseáin has a "long a"? That's kinda how it sounded last time I heard both in comparison.


SatharnPHL

No. a, o and u are broad vowels. e and i are slender vowels. It has nothing to do with the sound of the vowel, but the sound of a consonent is affected by whether it is adjacent to a broad or slender vowel.

á is a "long vowel" that doesn't sound the same as a, but á is still "broad". é is a "long vowel", but it's still "slender".


Jamie281165

Is there a difference between "milseán" and "milseáin" in pronounciation? The audio here sounds the same so i'm not sure.


Jen746798

I searched my mind for some other words that might help me to know, how it's pronounced, one with the combination "-in" and one with "-an". So "milseáin" is slender, because of the "i". Does it kinda sound like in "cailín" with the tongue pretty close behind your teeth (at the alveolar ridge)? As for "milseán", does that kinda sound like in "nuachtán" with your tongue just a little bit higher (between alveolar ridge and hard palate)?


SatharnPHL

milseáin isn't slender. The n in milseáin is slender.

I wouldn't compare the sound of cailín to the sound of milseáin, because the í in ín is itself pronounced, whereas the i in áin is primarily there to make the n slender.

I really can't comment on the mechanics of the sound as you describe it.


herredave

Jen, you must not try to equate sounds of Irish to sounds of German. As far as I know, German does not have broad and slender consonants. A slender "n" in Irish is really a palatalized "n" with a very slight off-glide, like a [nj] in German, or an "ñ" in Spanish. Other slender consonants do the same thing. If I am wrong, someone please steer me right.


Biochem.mclean

Is mhilseán pronounced "vill-shan" here or are my ears not attuned enough to this yet?


artiguesmommy

That is what I am also hearing...but I am not confident in my listening skills yet.


Jamie281165

Does anyone know if there is a difference between how "milseán" and "milseáin" are pronounced?


PinkRose98

So does sweet here mean only one candy?


FoxyAuroraBat

Yep. "Did you enjoy your sweet?"


SeanMacAonghusa

I've heard "sweets" before to refer to candy (I'm in the US) but it's not common. I don't think I've ever heard it used in the singular before though, is that common in areas where "sweets" in used?


SatharnPHL

Yes, it's normal to refer to "a sweet" in the singular. When offering one to someone else, you ask "Would you like a sweet?".

Obviously it's less likely to be used with M&M sized "sweets", and more likely to be used for individually wrapped sweets.


SeanMacAonghusa

Cool thanks!

Username/Avatar makes me think you're from Philly? Are there any good Irish language clubs in the area?


SatharnPHL

There are a few different classes around, and both UPenn and Villanova University offer undergraduate courses in Irish, but there isn't anything cohesive, and I'm not aware of any open ciorcal comhrá type event, and I don't know that there's the critical mass there for a pop-up Gaeltacht, though the Irish Language Learners facebook group had one last year (May 2017)

Daltaí na Gaeilge organize two events in the greater Philly area each year, Satharn na nGael at the beginning of June, and an immersion weekend in November, in Bucks Co, just north of the city.

Because of the long history of emigration from Donegal to the Philadelphia area, Ulster Irish is often the preferred dialect for Irish learners in Philadelphia.


CampNowhere

Sounds like someone stole your sweetroll


stevesaunders17

Good way to end up in the fridge


ine670095

Sweet can be another way to say dessert


SatharnPHL

milseán is not the Irish for "dessert". The "sweet" in this exercise is not a dessert.


AndrBallon

seán means old. Does mhil or hil mean something ?


SatharnPHL

seán does not mean "old".

Fadas are not just for decoration, and sean, séan and seán sound different and mean different things.


RachelWils770270

Mil means sweet, think of "miel" in French.


RachelWils770270

It isn't always clear with pronounciation when is is singular "milsean" or plural "milseain". It doesn't differentiate that clearly in the audio. Maybe a variety of dialects would help.


K4ttan

I'm sorry, but this one always sounds like "mhilseain" to my ear.


Scott305551

mhilsean also means candies doesn't it ?


Blkx-Darkreaper

Shouldn't it be pluralized as sweets in English if they're referring to candy?


SatharnPHL

milseán is "a sweet" (a single piece of candy for the Americans). The plural is milseáin.


herredave

In American dialects, "sweets" generally refers to sweet things as a group, not as candies per se. A doctor would advise a patient to reduce the amount of sweets in one's diet. I am a senior citizen (77) who has lived in many regions of the USA and have never heard a piece of candy referred to as a sweet except by English speakers in other parts of the world.


Ann753986

Is this 'sweet' a dessert or a kids sweet like jelly beans? I grew up all over the UK and here 'sweet' means both, but I am getting a feeling that it means 'dessert' in irish.


SatharnPHL

As a number of the other comments make clear, the "sweet" in this exercise is "a piece of candy", ie, the jelly bean kind of "sweet".

The dessert "sweet" is milseog.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.