" do mhilseán agam."

Translation:I have your sweet.

January 13, 2015

42 Comments


daniel.esparza.

Duo should teach the posessive before it tests it.

January 27, 2015

sclare92

If you go back and practice each lesson, I've noticed, it brings up things it hadn't taught you before but tested you on. I dealt with the same thing. Even if you don't have any "weak words" go back and practice, new lessons will come up.

March 3, 2015

CoRigazio

Is the vocal in "do" silent? I don't think so but I only hear "tá d'mhilseán agam" in the audio. No vocal.

July 14, 2016

Tarjava

It sounds like neutral/unstressed vowel "schwa" ə (like the middle o in octopus).

July 30, 2016

CoRigazio

Thanks!

August 9, 2016

Greg854816

I wrote another comment at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6379668 where the speaker says "Conas atá do mhilseán?". I found her 'do' in that one even harder to hear. I came to this one a little further on and could just discern it. Maybe because of all the attention I had paid to the earlier one! But, of course, we all engage in such elision in our normal day-to-day speech. Just a little difficult for beginners.

June 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

There is no elision in in either of these exercises - you might not be able to distinguish the individual words, but that's a matter of practice on your part, it's not because the words are being elided.

You can access the audio streams directly here and here. You should be able to decrease the Play speed in your browser (Microsoft Edge is particularly good for that) or in an audio player like VLC.

June 23, 2019

becky3086

I still get this wrong every time because I don't know which one is "sweet" and which one is "sweets"

November 16, 2016

scilling

“Sweet” is milseán, and “sweets” is milseáin. A change from a broad final consonant to a slender final consonant is a common way of differentiating between a singular noun and a plural noun.

December 9, 2016

becky3086

Interesting...if I can ever remember that. There is just so many little things like that to remember....maybe in time...

December 9, 2016

Jen746798

Ok, broad and slender consonants don't really tell me anything. I'm German and we rather refer to the length of the vocal. So could you say that milseán has a "short a" and milseáin has a "long a"? That's kinda how it sounded last time I heard both in comparison.

March 1, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

No. a, o and u are broad vowels. e and i are slender vowels. It has nothing to do with the sound of the vowel, but the sound of a consonent is affected by whether it is adjacent to a broad or slender vowel.

á is a "long vowel" that doesn't sound the same as a, but á is still "broad". é is a "long vowel", but it's still "slender".

March 1, 2019

Jen746798

I searched my mind for some other words that might help me to know, how it's pronounced, one with the combination "-in" and one with "-an". So "milseáin" is slender, because of the "i". Does it kinda sound like in "cailín" with the tongue pretty close behind your teeth (at the alveolar ridge)? As for "milseán", does that kinda sound like in "nuachtán" with your tongue just a little bit higher (between alveolar ridge and hard palate)?

March 2, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

milseáin isn't slender. The n in milseáin is slender.

I wouldn't compare the sound of cailín to the sound of milseáin, because the í in ín is itself pronounced, whereas the i in áin is primarily there to make the n slender.

I really can't comment on the mechanics of the sound as you describe it.

March 3, 2019

CoolStuffYT

There is the turtle talk thing, but it doesn't work.

June 26, 2017

alphabeta

Half of the audio buttons don't work in this course. It's really frustrating, I spent a few hours researching Irish pronunciation last night: it's very regular and actually not as bad as it seemed before I did the research. Now trying to put it into practice in Duolingo is the hard part because I can't listen to even half of the course...

July 7, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Duolingo uses the same web template for all it's languages during lessons - audio buttons on exercises for the language that you are learning, no audio buttons on exercises in the language that you are learning from. It doesn't check to see if there is any audio available before it displays the "button". (Before the recent web upgrade, the Irish course only displayed the button if the audio was available. This is still the case when you click on the Discuss button, because that code hasn't been updated yet).

Because Irish doesn't have a suitable text to speech engine available, the Irish course relies on manual recordings, which are both far more expensive to create, and far more complex to manage, so only about a quarter of exercises on the Irish course have audio. Don't think of it as "some of these exercises don't have audio", think of it as "some of these exercises DO have audio" - the audio is an added extra, that Duolingo jumped through extra hoops to add.

Ignore the button. If the audio autoplays when the exercise opens, there is audio, if it doesn't autoplay, then there isn't any audio.

July 7, 2017

alphabeta

Yeah, I understand that it's manual. It would be great if Duolingo accepted user submissions for audio that could be voted on by users. Then we could have multiple recordings, from a variety of dialects. For courses with T2S (like French), the computer-generated speed is often a little robotic.

July 8, 2017

eggplant42

Yeah except some of the lessons are "listen to the Irish and type the Irish" with zero words given and NO AUDIO. So you have to skip them, look at the answers, and then guess those answers later to complete the lesson. It's a clear flaw.

September 7, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

It looks like this is a new bug that has cropped up in the last day or two. I've submitted a bug report (https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/articles/204728264-How-do-I-report-a-bug-). I encourage you to do so too.

comment/24373436

September 9, 2017

eggplant42

I just submitted a detailed report! Hopefully this will be fixed soon!

September 9, 2017

NJI741534

Thanks for explaining that! I've been wondering why some work and others don't.

February 9, 2018

trinitythex

I like your "audio half full " attitude, thanks! Not being a jerk, i really appreciate it :)

April 27, 2018

trinitythex

Same

April 27, 2018

Biochem.mclean

Is mhilseán pronounced "vill-shan" here or are my ears not attuned enough to this yet?

January 8, 2017

artiguesmommy

That is what I am also hearing...but I am not confident in my listening skills yet.

January 31, 2017

SeanMacAonghusa

I've heard "sweets" before to refer to candy (I'm in the US) but it's not common. I don't think I've ever heard it used in the singular before though, is that common in areas where "sweets" in used?

August 10, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Yes, it's normal to refer to "a sweet" in the singular. When offering one to someone else, you ask "Would you like a sweet?".

Obviously it's less likely to be used with M&M sized "sweets", and more likely to be used for individually wrapped sweets.

August 10, 2018

SeanMacAonghusa

Cool thanks!

Username/Avatar makes me think you're from Philly? Are there any good Irish language clubs in the area?

August 10, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

There are a few different classes around, and both UPenn and Villanova University offer undergraduate courses in Irish, but there isn't anything cohesive, and I'm not aware of any open ciorcal comhrá type event, and I don't know that there's the critical mass there for a pop-up Gaeltacht, though the Irish Language Learners facebook group had one last year (May 2017)

Daltaí na Gaeilge organize two events in the greater Philly area each year, Satharn na nGael at the beginning of June, and an immersion weekend in November, in Bucks Co, just north of the city.

Because of the long history of emigration from Donegal to the Philadelphia area, Ulster Irish is often the preferred dialect for Irish learners in Philadelphia.

August 10, 2018

stevesaunders17

Good way to end up in the fridge

February 19, 2019

ine670095

Sweet can be another way to say dessert

April 30, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

milseán is not the Irish for "dessert". The "sweet" in this exercise is not a dessert.

April 30, 2019

AndrBallon

seán means old. Does mhil or hil mean something ?

July 25, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

seán does not mean "old". Fadas are not just for decoration, and sean and seán would be two different words if seán was an actual word.

July 25, 2019

RachelWils770270

Mil means sweet, think of "miel" in French.

July 31, 2019

RachelWils770270

It isn't always clear with pronounciation when is is singular "milsean" or plural "milseain". It doesn't differentiate that clearly in the audio. Maybe a variety of dialects would help.

July 31, 2019

PinkRose98

So does sweet here mean only one candy?

March 8, 2016

FoxyAuroraBat

Yep. "Did you enjoy your sweet?"

May 18, 2016

CampNowhere

Sounds like someone stole your sweetroll

December 5, 2018

Judah791387

Who calls them sweets anymore? The green owl?

August 24, 2016

scilling

“Sweets” is less common in US English dialects than in English dialects elsewhere.

December 9, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.