1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É perigoso passar pela ponte…

"É perigoso passar pela ponte."

Translation:It is dangerous to pass over the bridge.

July 28, 2013

31 Comments


[deactivated user]

    The English sentence is very odd, it is grammatically correct, though. You'd say cross the bridge, if you mean to walk on it to get to the other side.

    Pass over, can be taken to mean fly or otherwise be over the bridge without necessarily being in contact with it.


LelandSun

    As of June 2017, "It is dangerous to cross the bridge" is accepted, and I think that is what "É perigoso passar pela ponte" actually means.

    Peter is correct that "It is dangerous to pass over the bridge" means something else. Therefore, it should be taken out as an accepted translation, although "It is dangerous to pass over on the bridge" or "... to pass through on the bridge" would have compatible meanings, if we wanted to stick to using "pass" as a verb.

    I have also encountered the correction "It is dangerous to pass by the bridge", which would mean something different yet, and it also should not be accepted, if we are to learn this Portuguese sentence correctly.

    This begs the question -- why we don't see "cruzar a ponte" in the Portuguese? It dawned on me -- because we are so used to the expression of "crossing" a bridge, we don't focus on how peculiar a way this is expressed in English. What we are crossing is not the bridge but something else, such as a river, a gully, or a (another) highway, rather in departure from normal uses of this verb. Once we recognize our own idiosyncrasy, then the Portuguese way of expressing this appears rather logical and ordinary.


Scutigera

    Interestingly enough, "crossroads" (crossing) – cruzamento in Portuguese – obtained their name from religion (otherwise called intersections or junctions). Many of them would have chapels, or at least shrines:

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crossroads_(mythology)

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wayside_shrine

    Portugal is among them, and probably Brazil is too for that reason.

    http://www.pbs.org/empires/romans/empire/mythology.html

    Like most of the ancient world, Romans believed that spirits gathered around crossroads. It was therefore common to find a small shrine, or compita, set up wherever paths or roads met. These would have four altars to honor the spirits in each direction.

    I would bet this is also where the Portuguese word, Lar for home comes from.

    Families also had a protective spirit, called a lar. Each family had a larium, or shrine, to this spirit, often kept in the atrium or courtyard. The head of the family – the paterfamilias – was responsible for making regular sacrifices to honor the family’s spirit and make sure that it continued to watch over them.

    .

    As for "bridges" that go over roads, I believe those are often called, overpasses (ironically called a flyover in the UK) while the roads below are called, underpasses.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Overpass


RenskeM

    What about pass the bridge?


nisennenmondai

    what about "cross through the bridge"?


kcmurphy

    You would "cross over" or simply "cross" a bridge in English. You cannot "cross through" one.


TerraZe

    You can with a troll bridge (or some type of covered bridge).


rmacheshire

    "It is dangerous to cross this bridge" should be accepted as an alternative translation. (reported it)


Danmoller

    There is Portuguese "cruzar a ponte" (cross the bridge)


Alf-Sawman

    How do you express that you are walking UNDER a bridge? If you would change the sentence on this exercise to mean that it's dangerous to pass UNDER the bridge, what would that be? "É perigoso passar debaixo da ponte"?


Danmoller

    Exatamente.

    With variations:

    • por baixo
    • por debaixo
    • embaixo

Alf-Sawman

    Great, thanks! Actually, I though initially that "passar pela" meant just to pass by, to go close to the bridge. :-)


r_i_l_e_y

    I'm not sure about "this", but perhaps you meant "cross the bridge"?


rmacheshire

    Yes, correction accepted, "the bridge" is better than "this bridge"


Alf-Sawman

    FYI: You have the possibility to edit your initial comment/suggestion :-)


MauricioMa63

    "This" means "este / esta". In this case It is better to use "for/ trhough"


flemmilu

    What about the word perilous? I'll admit it's a little unusual, but technically, "It's perilous to pass (over) the bridge" should be correct, right?


TerraZe

    It should probably be taken as correct, so submit for correction if it isn't. However (imo), "perigoso" is a well used word in Portuguese while "perilous" isn't as common in English, so given that, I think "dangerous" would be a better translation in this case.


ced1310

    Pass over the bridge implies an aerial passage, as in a plane or helicopter, not crossing over the bridge,


paddyobrien

    It does imply that in English and that's not something that most people would ever actually do. Another of duos rare sentences I suppose.


duoitaliano

    What about "It is dangerous to pass on the bridge"? Imagine you are driving a car. It is dangerous to pass another car on the bridge.


millay26

    That's what I'd like to know, too! Any takers?


KTKee-EnglishEng

    In the dictionary I looked at there's dozens of definitions of pela but not one is over?


Alf-Sawman

    This is just how it is with prepositions in different languages, I'm afraid....any language has it's expressions with strange prep usage. In English we say "She's going to school" meaning she is attending school (as a general occupation) even though the verb + prep indicates she's walking there. In Norwegian we use the prep translating to "on" for the same...indicating she's walking on top of the school building... I'm afraid prepositions and expressions using them just have to be learned :-o


scraff

    Can "através" be used here for 'over'?


robbence

    "pass through" should be valid for covered bridges, right?


paddyobrien

    Is "passar pelo ponte" the Portuguese way of saying "cross the bridge"?


Alf-Sawman

    Yes, pelA (ponte is feminine, and pela = por a)


ozhenry

    A native speaker would be very unlikely to say that. You 'cross' a bridge or maybe 'go over'. If you say 'pass over' it sounds like you are in an airplane.


HarryHalle2

    "Take the bridge", like "take (go by way of) the highway" should be accepted also.


HarryHalle2

    To quote the great Bobby Burns, "You take the high road, and I'll take the low road,...but never take the bridge."

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.