Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How much is it?"

Translation:¿Cuánto cuesta?

5 years ago

71 Comments


blueeyedgator

o.k. what's wrong with : " Cuantos es? Is this not "how much is it?" as well ?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

blueeyedgator, "cuantos es" means how many is it. so you have a plural subject with a singular verb. so, either cuantos son or cuanto es

4 years ago

PinkFantast

this helped me.. hope will help you too :)

http://www.spanish.hku.hk/CU%c1NTOS-CU%c1NTAS.htm

4 years ago

Singhno1

That was good explanation. How did you get to the page are you a student.

4 years ago

RobertKinzie

"¿Cuánto es?" accepted 5/3/18

4 months ago

pjoergensen

cuanto vale = cuanto cuesta ???

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Yes.

4 years ago

grumpysorus

In a previouse question it told me "cuánto es" meant "how much is it". This needs to be corrected.

4 years ago

leonm43

Cuanto sale? is common in Argentina. Why didn't it accept that?

4 years ago

galesl

Also common here in Mexico

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

leonm43, i think you mean, "cuanto VALE?"

4 years ago

Valestellarium

You should've used the right verb I guess.

4 years ago

billll

Why not que precio?

5 years ago

ProfesorAntonnio
ProfesorAntonnio

In Mexico we say "¿Qué precio tiene?" But that's before you take the product. After you've taken the product then you ask "¿Cuánto es?"

4 years ago

DaisyBurto

Is it like saying "how much is it" before buying? Then saying "how much was it" after buying in English?

4 years ago

Alien-Layer-Hen

"Que precio" would mean "What price" so I think it would be "Que es el precio" for "What is the price" or something along those lines. As for why not? I think it's like how some English speakers say "bum" and others "hobo." Or "bum" vs. "butt." Some people use different phrases that mean the same thing.

4 years ago

Asknoone

Cuánto cuesta = How much is it?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

no. cuanto cuesta means how much does it cost

4 years ago

demsw

spanishspeak123 - But doesn't that really mean the same thing? When you ask how much is it, aren't you asking the cost of it?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

demsw, of course it means the same thing, but i don't think duo accepts nor likes paraphrasing.

4 years ago

thebluthfamily

Why is just "Cuanto" wrong?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

thebluthvamily, cuanto (with the accent over the "a") by itself just means "how much"

4 years ago

louisemb

I'm pretty sure "¿Cuánto es?" and "Que cuesta?" (even though it is more appropriate to say "cuanto cuesta?") are the same. I know "que cuesta" means "what does it cost?" but I still think it should be counted as a correct multiple answer to "How much is it"? Am I wrong??

3 years ago

nueby
nueby

In fact, because there is precious little consistency in these exercises, ¿Qué cuesta? seems like a really bad trap to have in the check all correct translations exercise. What is it intended to test? The user's ability to guess how strict this or that exercise happens to be?

3 years ago

angwhitlock

I agree

3 years ago

Kmatie14

Why dosen't Cuanto es lo work?

4 years ago

galesl

"Lo" is an object pronoun but in this sentence in English "it" is the subject of the question, not the object.

4 years ago

Kmatie14

Oh... Ok.

4 years ago

the_crait

Why do you think the "lo" is needed?

4 years ago

Lennic95

So duo is picky on some translations being exact but "¿cuánto costa?" which means "how much does it cost?" isn't an exact translation...

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

The word costa means "coast", not "cost." If you change to cuesta it's now (5/2018) accepted.

3 months ago

pAULSauceD

"¿Cuánto es esto?" también lo acepta.

1 year ago

PinkFantast

"How much is it?" Translation: ¿Cuánto es? here 'much' refers to money. i have learned that cuanto>> for uncountable noun cuantos>> for countable noun Money is countable, then why we use 'cuanto'?

4 years ago

galesl

Money is not a countable noun in English and "dinero" is not a countable noun in Spanish. You can count your pennies and pesos but not your monies and dineros.

4 years ago

treshey

I'm learning from this thread, but it seems like English and Spanish use similar expressions for cost. Though you can count units of money, like dollars, you can't count price. So, you could say "How many dollars do I need to buy this?" but it's not the way a native English speaker is likely to phrase it. You can't say "How many does this cost?" You should say "How much does this cost?"

4 years ago

LauraFriedman

because you don't know how much. the count hasn't been determined yet.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

PinkFantast, "it" is the subject AND is singular. cuanto is singular cuantos is plural

4 years ago

lordy.byro
lordy.byro

Is not using the upside down question mark in front of the sentence considered to be absolutely wrong? Duo accepts the sentence if it's omitted, so it must be OK?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

lordy.byro, the upside down question mark before a question is correct. duo accepts ANYTHING with out punctuation, and i don't use ANY punctuation just to save time.

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

What's the difference between "cuánto" vs "cuánta"? I could've sworn I saw "cuanta" (with the "a," not "o") used a few questions ago to mean "how much/many" and even the hover-over option said that both -o and -a were acceptable, yet it counted my "cuánta es" wrong, with a strikethrough saying that only -o was acceptable. I'm confused now as to the delineation and why the hover-over misled me.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

Bush6984, cuanto AND cuanta, both mean how much, never how many. cuanto when referring to a masc noun, e.g., cuanto pan (how much bread), or cuanta when referring to a feminine noun, e.g., cuanta leche (how much milk)

4 years ago

ArsenalNine3

Why not "Cuante es lo?"

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

ArsenalNine3, first , there's no such word as cuante. 2nd, since lo can mean "it" AND es means "he is, she is, you are or it is, your sentence would mean "how much is it it"

4 years ago

tedwoodbern

We used Cuanto esta in Peru.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

tedwoodbern, i think you'd better check that. "esta" can't possibly be right

4 years ago

lala_lacey

Wow... ¿qué cuesta? is correct too but of course it marked me wrong.

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

lala_lacey, que cuesta does NOT mean "how much is it" cuanto is the word for how much

4 years ago

patasdegallina

i have heard que cuesta before

4 years ago

doogie781

Shouldnt it be cuanto cuesto?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

doogie781, no, for 2 reasons: 1. it is not "cuesto" but cuanto cuestA, which means "how much does it cost? 2. how much is it? is "cuanto es" or "cuanta es"

4 years ago

chrisdfrank

Isn't that asking, "How much do I cost?" Now we are in an entirely different field of inquiry....

3 years ago

DavidMoore622957

Yes.

3 months ago

spanishspeak123

chr..., no, that would be "cuánto cuesta yo"

3 years ago

stefanocon17

"How much is it" we are used to translate as "cuanto cuesta?" The same in Italian

3 years ago

WeiDeTaiwan

Is A cuánto está? really wrong?

3 years ago

GaryAitken

Yes, it is wrong. está is used for things that can change, like the weather, your health, etc.; es is used for things that don't change, like the price, what your name is, etc.

2 years ago

Timotayo4

Cuanto cuesta? has always worked...

2 years ago

vdmit
vdmit

I've translated it as 'Cuanto es esto'. Don't quite understand why 'esto' could not be used here.

1 year ago

Loyla16
Loyla16

CAUNTO CUESTO SOUNDS BETTER TO ME. cant i just say that or do i have to use vale

1 year ago

Lauren156911

Can I say cuanto costa?

1 year ago

Erin_colgan
Erin_colgan

What does "vale" mean? Why does "cuántos vale?" mean how much is it?

1 year ago

ronhallmark
ronhallmark

come on Que cuantos es means how much does that cost. What is the difference between cuanto es

1 year ago

AlHaney1

I put cuanto cuesta es. DL says cuanto cuesta eso. Isn't my answer closer to what was asked for

11 months ago

ronhallmark
ronhallmark

My thoughts- cuanto cuesta is correct. That means how is it. adding either an "es" or "eso" is duplicating and not correct. In most latin countries I just use, "cuantos?"

11 months ago

sayedthecomedian

You didn't mention the right answer in the translation

9 months ago

ThiemeZ.

It's telling me the answer is Cuánto es, but 'es' is literally not an option for me.

6 months ago

Amal_kay
Amal_kay

Why is "Cuánta es" wrong?

3 months ago

ajfox
ajfox

I said cuanto cuesto es, which may be wrong, but it gave me as an answer cuanto cuesta es eso? I don't understand that.

3 months ago

Nonie382966

Cuánto lo es? Can someone tell me why this was not accepted?

1 week ago

abby5006

Almost didn't get. But to all the people who didn't 'ah bbbbbaaaaayyyyyyy'

3 years ago

AnthonyGue14

my name jeff give me lingots

3 years ago