1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag vill vara som du."

"Jag vill vara som du."

Translation:I want to be like you.

January 13, 2015

34 Comments


Zmrzlina

Oobidoo, jag vill ju va' som du-u-u

Se ut som du, gå som du, du-u-u

Det vill jag nu-u-u

Ett djur som ja-a-ag

Det lär sig bra, att bli en människa-a-a!


sgnail

Bra länk, tack. Wow, sångaren har intressant röst... Väldigt svårt att förstå för mig.


JDLENL

Yes, his voice is really strange. It's not too difficult to understand but he does clip some words.


JDLENL

This song actually terrifies me.


TobyBartels

The Christopher Walken version is certainly terrifying.


skrats

Took the words right from my mouth, lol!


thorr18

That's the orangutan's name. (although, not in the book)
https://youtu.be/EKnQoWWySm8


TobyBartels

Kipling knew better than to put an orangutan in a book set in India anyway. (Plus his monkeys explicitly had no king.)


gauravwalia1988

Jag vill vara som Arnauti.


hundage

Why does this sentence use "du" and not "dig"?


Jonathanchlj

Both options are correct.

That's the classical explanation to your question would be that it's short for "Jag vill vara som du är", the verb is understood. Just like in German where they would use "du" and not "dich".

Although nowadays most Swedes would treat it is as a direct object (like in English) and say "Jag vill vara som dig". I've heard (don't remember where) that 90% would say "dig" in this case today. Don't know whether it's true, but it's a vast majority for sure.


Tatonka71

Hey, if you're Swedish could you possibly help me with some questions?


Jonathanchlj

Sure, if you're still alive... :D


thorr18

English can have "understood" words excluded from the sentence also. People will argue with you if you say it's correct to say things like "You do it as well as I [do]" while others will argue when you claim it's correct to say "You do it as well as me".
The debate is centuries-old. Both ways are acceptable, like in Swedish, so don't let anyone tell you otherwise :)


Jonathanchlj

Yes, but different things are understood in different languages. In English you wouldn't say "*you want to be like I", it has to be "you want to be like me" or possibly "you can't to be like I am". In Swedish you have the choice "du vill vara som jag/mig".

Btw it's pretty funny in French when they say "t'inquiète!" (meaning "worry!"). In this case the negation is understood and therefore it means the complete opposite. which I find very odd. In English (and all the other languages I know) you can't skip the negation if you want to say "don't worry!". If you just say "worry!", it sounds quite worrisome.


leemonday

What happened to 'ha' of 'vill ha' (I noticed one of the tips sentences left it out too). Also, have we learnt 'vara' before?


Timurso53

the "ha" which is the infinitive of "har" (to have) only goes with the vill if you want to have something physically. Here you only want to be different, therefore it's left out :)


JosVictorA7

Sorry, but what's actually the difference between "bli" and "vara"?


NattKullav1

Bli = become Vara = be


devalanteriel

And there's a notable idiomatic difference in that English can choose to express wanting to change a current state where Swedish prefers future deviation.

In other words: phrases like "Do you want to be my girlfriend?" can translate well into Vill du bli min flickvän?


Jonathanchlj

Yes, "Vill du bli min flickvän?" is correct.

It probably goes without saying, but if the girl already is "my girlfriend" you have to say "Vill du vara min flickvän?", because there's no transitional phase as the verb "bli" requires. Like if you have a scenario in which you're about to break up "Do you want to be my girlfriend or break up?".

The question makes me think about this song https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VpQhiqBFpao. Not really funny, but helps you remember :).


devalanteriel

Well, I'm Swedish, but I'm sure other learners will find the extra info helpful. :)


JosVictorA7

Wow, quick answers. Täck så mycket :)


Patrick889093

In the suggestion from Duolingo for bli is become,be or get . So does vli just mean become or are the other options possible.


pablopublico

What's wrong with "I will be like you"? Tack så mycket!


Arnauti

vill in Swedish doesn't mean 'will', it actually means 'want (to)'.
'will' translates to either ska or kommer att. 'I will be like you' would be Jag (kommer att/ska) (vara/bli) som du.


aline-de-boer

I know this song! From Agnetha and Christian :)


portu-maskon

What's the difference between bli and vara


thorr18

Vara = be , bli = become.
But some uses of be are actually become so translate to bli because it's about changing the current state rather than what is already true.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.