1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We are eleven people."

"We are eleven people."

Translation:Siamo undici persone.

July 28, 2013

25 Comments


MelissaM1212

Why not gente? Can anyone explain the difference between gente and persone?


AndyPyrope

Gente isn't countable, so if you have a specific number of people, you can't use it.


JonMiller00

That helps a lot. Thank you. I just hope i remember it.


kevin___field

Or "siamo in undici"?


joedcapo

That's my choice too, but not accepted 1/23/15


callsharon

STILL not accepted Jan. '16. Is it considered too limited maybe? That is, is it just used for buying tickets, say, and not for saying how big your family is?


CarlReid

Also marked wrong for me


repustero

7/4/2015 still not accepted. how is it wrong?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, that's what I learned too.


Tootle46

    Totally correct!


ayy_mao

    Pls duolingo devs


GeorgeModi

    Was I dreaming when I was once taught that in Italiano people=popolo? I must have been dreaming! In such a case can anyone please school me and let me know what the word "popolo" means, if it exists at all


GU7P

    I think it is because of the multiple uses that we have of "people" in English, and this causes some confusion. "Popolo" is "people" in terms of the "people" or even "population of an area, nation, etc." It is a collective noun in English and in its plural form would refer to many populations or constituencies; e.g., "the peoples of the world." However, "people", when referring to more than one person would be "persone". One person = una persona; two people/persons = due persone. "La gente" is always a collective noun: "I saw a lot of people in the park today." "The people filled the stadium." "Ho visto molta gente nel parco oggi." "La gente ha riempito lo stadio."


Bnield

    I've used popolo before and Duo has accepted it, i think they are interchangeable. I only know of it from the famous square in Rome, La Piazza del Popolo.


syboneo

    I too was taught 'siamo in undici' ...


grege2

    I have just been in Italy and gone to many restaurants. They say "siamo in quattro" etc when asking for a table.


daremigio

    Why not....... siamo in undici


franksuhadolnik

    what's wrong with genti?


joedcapo

    "La gente" in Italian is a grammatically singular word even though it represents a plural entity..."C'è molta gente che aspetta l'autobus." "There are a lot of people that are waiting for the bus." In English "people" requires a plural verb form, unlike in Italian.


muzikboy

    So you are saying that if the sentence were "There is eleven people" it would be correct to use gente?? This language is driving me pazzo!


AndyPyrope

    No, gente is just a collective noun for a group of people. "la gente è nel edificio" would mean "the people are in the building" for example. It can't, however, be plural because it isn't countable. So if you want to mention a specific number of people or only one person, you have to say "la persona"/"le persone". On a side note, 'il popolo" is another collective term for people, but it means a whole population of city/country/planet/etc (or more populations if in plural)


MariaIramendy

    I heard the Italians saying siamo in undici, siamo in quatro and so on. Could any Italian please clarify this


et-bim

    this is a very latin construction. In English, one would say: there are eleven of us. Unless of course you want to distinguish between people and another categorie of beings...


THATissoWEIRD

    What's wrong with using popoli?


GU7P

    See my reply above to George Modi...

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.