"We are eleven people."

Translation:Siamo undici persone.

July 28, 2013

22 Comments


MelissaM1212

Why not gente? Can anyone explain the difference between gente and persone?

January 25, 2014

AndyPyrope

Gente isn't countable, so if you have a specific number of people, you can't use it.

March 11, 2016

kevin___field

Or "siamo in undici"?

October 23, 2014

joedamico

That's my choice too, but not accepted 1/23/15

January 23, 2015

callsharon

STILL not accepted Jan. '16. Is it considered too limited maybe? That is, is it just used for buying tickets, say, and not for saying how big your family is?

January 6, 2016

CarlReid

Also marked wrong for me

February 10, 2015

repustero

7/4/2015 still not accepted. how is it wrong?

July 4, 2015

casnor

Yes, that's what I learned too.

October 13, 2016

ayy_mao

Pls duolingo devs

October 17, 2016

Tootle46

Totally correct!

January 28, 2017

GeorgeModi

Was I dreaming when I was once taught that in Italiano people=popolo? I must have been dreaming! In such a case can anyone please school me and let me know what the word "popolo" means, if it exists at all

March 28, 2015

GU7P

I think it is because of the multiple uses that we have of "people" in English, and this causes some confusion. "Popolo" is "people" in terms of the "people" or even "population of an area, nation, etc." It is a collective noun in English and in its plural form would refer to many populations or constituencies; e.g., "the peoples of the world." However, "people", when referring to more than one person would be "persone". One person = una persona; two people/persons = due persone. "La gente" is always a collective noun: "I saw a lot of people in the park today." "The people filled the stadium." "Ho visto molta gente nel parco oggi." "La gente ha riempito lo stadio."

October 17, 2015

Bnield

I've used popolo before and Duo has accepted it, i think they are interchangeable. I only know of it from the famous square in Rome, La Piazza del Popolo.

March 29, 2015

franksuhadolnik

what's wrong with genti?

July 28, 2013

joedamico

"La gente" in Italian is a grammatically singular word even though it represents a plural entity..."C'è molta gente che aspetta l'autobus." "There are a lot of people that are waiting for the bus." In English "people" requires a plural verb form, unlike in Italian.

January 23, 2015

muzikboy

So you are saying that if the sentence were "There is eleven people" it would be correct to use gente?? This language is driving me pazzo!

September 8, 2015

AndyPyrope

No, gente is just a collective noun for a group of people. "la gente è nel edificio" would mean "the people are in the building" for example. It can't, however, be plural because it isn't countable. So if you want to mention a specific number of people or only one person, you have to say "la persona"/"le persone". On a side note, 'il popolo" is another collective term for people, but it means a whole population of city/country/planet/etc (or more populations if in plural)

March 11, 2016

syboneo

I too was taught 'siamo in undici' ...

December 28, 2015

THATissoWEIRD

What's wrong with using popoli?

November 27, 2015

GU7P

See my reply above to George Modi...

November 29, 2015

grege2

I have just been in Italy and gone to many restaurants. They say "siamo in quattro" when asking for a table, which is "we are four" as close as may be. But "we are eleven people" could be a very different context. DL is right to keep it more literal I think.

October 5, 2016

MariaIramendy

I heard the Italians saying siamo in undici, siamo in quatro and so on. Could any Italian please clarify this

August 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.