1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "When does the meeting end?"

"When does the meeting end?"

Translation:När slutar sammanträdet?

January 13, 2015

12 Comments


MichaSadow3

Does "sammanträdet" have anything to do with "trädet"? Is it literally the together-tree?


jarrettph

Haha that would be a fun way to remember it!


Mother

How would you describe the difference between a sammanträde and a möte? Is sammanträde more formal?


Lundgren8

I think a sammanträde can be more formal than a möte. A sammanträde is also always organised and has fixed routines. A möte can also be that, but it can also be more spontaneous.


Ortiz.Gab

When is used avsluta and when sluta


jarrettph

I think avsluta is more like "finish" but I don't think there's a major difference between the two.


Arnauti

That's true. avsluta in principle requires an object, unless it's passive I guess.
Vi avslutar mötet klockan 18 'We finish the meeting at 6am'.
Only sluta can mean 'quit', like in sluta röka 'quit smoking'
If you slutar med det du gör you stop doing it, but if you avslutar det du gör, you'll finish it as in 'it will be finished, ready'.


jarrettph

Thank you once again for the great explanation.


TimmieNimrod

Why is När tar slut mötet? not correct in this case?


Arnauti

Phrasal or particle verbs are very easily split. The subject will go between verb and particle like here, and adverbs can too, but not objects. There's a little more about this under 1.3 here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470


TimmieNimrod

Aha, so am I right to understand that tar slut should be split here? När tar mötet slut?


Arnauti

Yes, they must be split here.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.