Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What is that disease called?"

Translation:¿Cómo se llama esa enfermedad?

3 years ago

18 Comments


JoeHamvas

Would "Cómo se dice esa enfermedad?" be understood? Or would "se dice" be like asking how to pronounce the name of a disease?

3 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

That would mean "how do you say that disease" it probably would be understood but not the correct way to say "what do you call that disease" Remember when you say to someone "como se llama usted" you are not asking what their name is you are asking what they call themselves i.e. their first name.

3 years ago

RobinThor
RobinThor

What about dolencia?

2 years ago

DuoMonster
DuoMonster

I dont see why not. Dolencia = ailment

2 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

I don't understand how What is that disease called translated to What is the name of that disease. Am I missing something here?

3 years ago

gubban9

The literal translation of "Cómo se llama" is "what does it call itself", not "what is the name". Cómo se llama esa enfermedad = What does that disease call itself. It's just an expression.

2 years ago

AussieFruitNinja
AussieFruitNinja

I might have thought that "Cómo se llama" could be "what does it call itself", but especially in the case of this sentence the sentence "¿Cómo se llama esa enfermedad?" - the "se" with "llama" makes it a passive construction "it is called" rather than "it calls" making the question more literally "How is it called that disease?" (or "What is that disease called?" a bit more naturally).

1 year ago

inckwise

My though exactly! Can someone explain please? It would seem to me these are two different translations.

3 years ago

JimFive
JimFive

llamar means to call. When one says "me llamo" you are literally saying "I call myself",

3 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Why is "Como esa enfermedad se llama?" wrong?

3 years ago

hales64
hales64

I put the same thing can anyone answer why this is wrong.

2 years ago

HelenWende1

Can you say "qué se llama" instead of "cómo se llama"? I thought "what" was "qué".

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

For question sentences like this with the reflexive verb, I have not seen "qué" used before. Como appears to be the standard and idiomatic usage.

2 years ago

gordonjackson1

Sneaky one!!! "Called" is past tense so I used "llamo" with an accent. Is the answer not more properly translated into, "How do you call that disease?"

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

The construction "is called" isn't in past tense, it's passive and it's in present. The verb here is "is", so it's in present, in past it would be "was called".

2 years ago

excaliburbivolt

My answer : " ¿ Cómo es llamada esa enfermedad ? " DUO considered it wrong. But I'm a native speaker Spanish and I think that to say : ¿ Cómo es llamada esa enfermedad ? or ¿ Cómo se llama esa enfermedad ?. Both have the same meaning.

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

I've always heard the question with passive se. Is it just as common to use the "true" passive for asking what something is called? Also, do you know if this applies to Spain?

Thanks!

10 months ago

tony858707

C

5 months ago