"It is beef."

Translation:Det är nötkött.

January 13, 2015

21 Comments


NickmoHero

Hmmm, is "biff" not also a correct translation of "beef"?

What's the difference between "biff" and "nötkött"?

Tack for any responses.

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

En biff is a steak. Nötkött is the kind of meat.

January 13, 2015

Mr.Creeper8

Wow that was hard...

June 20, 2016

amit804927

Can someone help me to say the word sounds like nutküt

April 18, 2016

Kapadokya

Why can't I just say kött? Sometimes I hear people ask for just kött at the cafeteria here in Stockholm..

November 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Kött = meat, of any kind

June 21, 2016

benzzbabii

On forvo, it sounds like the tk is pronounced ch. Am i hearing it wrong?

June 19, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

it's kö that's pronounced as ch. You'll find the sound in other words such as the verbs, att köpa (to buy) and att köra (to drive)

August 5, 2015

WhiteShinigami

Doesn't 'Den är nötkött' fit? I honestly have 'den' and 'det' aligned as the same word for all usages.

October 15, 2016

devalanteriel

Swedish uses det for the general "it", but if you do know that you are specifically talking about an en-word, then you can use den. They're mostly both accepted for this reason through-out the course. But in this case, I really can't see any contextual examples of where this would work out, so I think it's fine to just accept det.

November 15, 2016

egwenejs1

Am I crazy or is nötkött pronounced the same as "not ❤❤❤❤"

January 7, 2017

Lena104494

Is nötkött meat in general or is it specifically taking reference on the animal group?

February 3, 2017

devalanteriel

It's beef, specifically. The word kött just means meat, and nöt means cattle - although it's only really common in the word nötkött, nowadays.

February 3, 2017

JoseeV64

Nötkött is meat from a cow, i.e. beef. Fläskkött is meat from a pig, i.e. pork. Kött is meat. In my dutch ears "kött" sounds a bit like "schut" or "schot". The last reminds me of schieten (to shoot). In the old days you had to hunt.

October 14, 2018

RodrigoUri

Why the ö sound is so different from öll to nötkött? Or is it just me?

April 29, 2017

devalanteriel

Do you mean öl (beer)? It's because of long and short vowels. Actually, nötkött has one of each in it.

April 29, 2017

RodrigoUri

Sorry, devalanteriel, I really meant öl. In nötkött, I listen both vowels as short, and both are followed by two consonants. Which one is long? How can I know if the vowel is short or long? This is hard, I need to improve my listening. Thanks for the help!

May 3, 2017

devalanteriel

They actually don't both have two consonants behind them, since we go by syllable when counting.

So in other words, nötkött is comprised of:

  1. nöt - one consonant, long sound
  2. kött - two consonants, short sound

Does that help? :)

May 4, 2017

RodrigoUri

Totally! Tack!

May 5, 2017

RandyCromwell

This gave me the correct answer as: "Det är oxkött." Is there more than one correct answer here?

April 21, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, though nötkött is by far the better option to learn.

April 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.