1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is beef."

"It is beef."

Translation:Det är nötkött.

January 13, 2015

22 Comments


NickmoHero

Hmmm, is "biff" not also a correct translation of "beef"?

What's the difference between "biff" and "nötkött"?

Tack for any responses.


Zmrzlina

En biff is a steak. Nötkött is the kind of meat.


Kapadokya

Why can't I just say kött? Sometimes I hear people ask for just kött at the cafeteria here in Stockholm..


Zmrzlina

Kött = meat, of any kind


amit_OwO

Can someone help me to say the word sounds like nutküt


benzzbabii

On forvo, it sounds like the tk is pronounced ch. Am i hearing it wrong?


RaidedbyVikings

it's kö that's pronounced as ch. You'll find the sound in other words such as the verbs, att köpa (to buy) and att köra (to drive)


Lena104494

Is nötkött meat in general or is it specifically taking reference on the animal group?


devalanteriel

It's beef, specifically. The word kött just means meat, and nöt means cattle - although it's only really common in the word nötkött, nowadays.


JoseeV64

Nötkött is meat from a cow, i.e. beef. Fläskkött is meat from a pig, i.e. pork. Kött is meat. In my dutch ears "kött" sounds a bit like "schut" or "schot". The last reminds me of schieten (to shoot). In the old days you had to hunt.


RodrigoUri

Why the ö sound is so different from öll to nötkött? Or is it just me?


devalanteriel

Do you mean öl (beer)? It's because of long and short vowels. Actually, nötkött has one of each in it.


RodrigoUri

Sorry, devalanteriel, I really meant öl. In nötkött, I listen both vowels as short, and both are followed by two consonants. Which one is long? How can I know if the vowel is short or long? This is hard, I need to improve my listening. Thanks for the help!


devalanteriel

They actually don't both have two consonants behind them, since we go by syllable when counting.

So in other words, nötkött is comprised of:

  1. nöt - one consonant, long sound
  2. kött - two consonants, short sound

Does that help? :)


RodrigoUri

Totally! Tack!


egwenejs1

Am I crazy or is nötkött pronounced the same as "not ❤❤❤❤"


RandyCromwell

This gave me the correct answer as: "Det är oxkött." Is there more than one correct answer here?


devalanteriel

Yes, though nötkött is by far the better option to learn.


WhiteShinigami

Doesn't 'Den är nötkött' fit? I honestly have 'den' and 'det' aligned as the same word for all usages.


devalanteriel

Swedish uses det for the general "it", but if you do know that you are specifically talking about an en-word, then you can use den. They're mostly both accepted for this reason through-out the course. But in this case, I really can't see any contextual examples of where this would work out, so I think it's fine to just accept det.


Tryggvi123

id gotten that wrong if i didnt have my icelandic to lean back on


AyaMotawea2

Hwo can we say kött and nötkött any help please ?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.