"Ik beweer het te horen."

Translation:I claim to hear it.

3 years ago

7 Comments


nathanihoff
nathanihoff

No "om" needed for this one? It's not "Ik beweer het om te horen"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Your sentence has a different meaning: I claim it in order to hear (yes that is an odd sentence in Dutch as well).

The more common location to add om in this kind of sentences is: Ik beweer om het te horen, doesn't work here, I'm not sure why.

3 years ago

Lana_linguist

You, are a dictionary

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I said "I claim I can hear it" but it wasn't accepted. The accepted answer could mean "I (make a) claim (in order) to hear it" which is unlikely but might make sense with other verbs.

"Ik denk het te weten" accepts "I think I know it" and "I think to know it" is a strange sentence! Something like "I think it would be a good idea to learn it".

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

I claim i can hear it would be "Ik beweer het te kunnen horen"

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

Translations are often not word for word. Can you explain what "I claim to hear it" means in English? Or "Ik beweer het te horen"?

2 years ago

LevRaphael

Beweer implies something definite? But one can claim to hear something, and definitely hear something, and those are two very different experiences.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.