1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hopen veel te zien."

"Wij hopen veel te zien."

Translation:We hope to see a lot.

January 13, 2015

3 Comments


Pergolesi

Could this mean what e.g. some people with cataracts might say just before their operation: "We very much hope that we'll (sc. will be able to) see"?


jameszhou13

Yeah I was wondering, could "veel" be an adverb in this sentence, too?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"veel" means "much" not "very much", so the better translation to help you understand is "a lot" which could not be used in front of "hope".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started