"Lei è conosciuta ovunque."

Translation:She is known everywhere.

July 28, 2013

68 Comments


robert0n

Is this really an example of passato prossimo (present perfect) or is this just the present tense of "to be" with an adjective? I'm not the strongest on grammar, hence the question, but I don't see why this is fundamentally different than "she is happy everywhere" (Lei è felice ovunque).

Aiuto!

July 28, 2013

coloraday

No, this is not the present perfect but the passive voice in the present.

August 1, 2014

silkwarrior

Have a lingot for being brave enough to ask the question.

July 1, 2014

nayrad

Guys, this was very intentional. They're showing us that the adjective form of a verb is formed the same way as the present perfect tense. It's a brilliant idea to teach them in the same lesson.

March 12, 2015

PATRICKPIZ1

I think you give them too much credit. I think it is machine-generated. it fits the form. no good teacher would confuse the issue without explaining what the difference was. this is here by mistake. referencing remarks above, it's not a good strategy.

December 8, 2017

pdusek

It is great strategy for people who do not drawn in the language. If I were firm and selc confident enough, I would really appreciate it. On the other hand, I am hardly understanding essere/avere, gender (un)following etc., so I spent long time trying to translate it using past tense. I rejected the proper solution as not being a part of the lesson. Knowing that it was planned to inherit another grammer I admit that it is useful. However, I still think that the notice in the explanation part could be provided.

August 16, 2017

Teresinha

I think this great strategy because it prevents we make a mechanical translation.

March 20, 2016

sharkbbb

Yes, this is a great strategy, because it prevents us from making mechanical translation.

March 23, 2016

Teresinha

Thank you for the improvement of my sentence! :))

March 24, 2016

Tallman69

I have to agree with the notion of it being intentional. Remember, there is no teacher explaining all the rules. DL leaves you to ferret that out yourself through patterns and discussion. This is certainly them showing you ways the vocabulary is used. I've seen it over and over again.

August 4, 2018

carli1195

Yes, I've noticed a lot of present passive constructions in the present perfect section. Very confusing when you have to guess the translations and you are used to using the name of the lesson to establish the context of the grammar! In English this is the same as the use of 'to be' with past participles as adjectives because we use 'to be' to make the passive voice, unlike in German (not sure of any other examples) where 'werden' (to become) is used.

July 7, 2014

jaye16

You will often find off topic sentences in the units. I don't know if it is to keep us on our toes or just by chance. But be aware and beware.

September 21, 2014

gringorjones

It seems to usually function to show you that very similar-looking constructions can in fact translate quite differently. Here, it's probably going to show us lots of things related to verbal adjectives as these are the most confusing thing relating to present perfect for new learners.

September 15, 2015

italiaoo

Nice question. I feel so too. Thank you.

November 14, 2013

Goekdeniz

have another lingot coz noone answered yet.

August 1, 2014

Viaggiatore

I would take it as a present tense passive, which is what you said. The past participle "conosciuta" works as an adjective.

July 28, 2013

robert0n

Thanks. I think it would be better to put this sentence in a different section then, as there is enough to be tackling just with past tense!

July 28, 2013

MagnesiumSodium

it works within the same rules as "passato prossimo" but it's easy to spot because it's a transitive verb (which usually take Avere) and then conjugated with essere

October 18, 2013

petergreaney

Easy for you. I was never taught grammar in school, so I don't understand what you are saying.

October 13, 2016

LauraParish

I was taught grammar in school and still don't understand what they are saying!

April 10, 2017

DavidSeymo3

Look up Present Perfect Simple (have/has + past participle, eg he has seen) and the Passive Voice (am/is/are + past participle eg he is seen). I love Duolingo, but it was not set up by applied linguists.

July 1, 2017

lukesmom53

Wow. Thank you!

June 23, 2015

Paiting

Why is this "she is known everywhere" rather than "she was known everywhere"?

August 18, 2013

Viaggiatore

That would be "Si è conosciuta ovunque." "Si conosce" would be the present tense, equivalent to "è conosciuta." "She was known" could also be "era conosciuta" or "è stata conosciuta."

August 18, 2013

Nitram.

Or "fu conosciuta"!

April 19, 2014

lukman.A

So, (only) in this case, the verb "era" is similar with "è stata", right?

November 24, 2014

bjojoe

è conosciuta means is (present) known, and in this sentence "conosciuto/a" is an adverb. This is a wake-up-trap from DL! Lei era conosciuta =she was known (once upon a time).

March 21, 2018

olyglotED

Why does "You" (formal) not work here...? I keep getting these wrong for this reason and it seems inconsistent to say sometimes You (formal) works, and sometimes it doesn't.

April 28, 2015

NeilCockling

It woul require DL to put that possible answer every time "lei" is used. As someone who has learned Italian in the past, it has surprised me - having worked through the DL course step by step - that "You"(formal) has not actually been taught yet in this course. So I haven't yet offered it as an answer!

January 6, 2017

fleeny

sounds like she has an element of notoriety, poor woman !

September 6, 2016

yilmazgonca

Or maybe she is just a famous singer/actress etc....

December 18, 2016

ymaarrawi

Lol

December 22, 2016

mary.gh86

Why not "She knew everywhere"??

January 22, 2014

MagnesiumSodium

because conoscere is a transitive verb, therefor it usually takes avere rather than essere. so when you use essere with a verb that uses avere, that's the passive voice. read more: http://tutorino.ca/grammatica/2007/7/17/the-italian-passive-voice-la-voce-passiva.html

January 22, 2014

mary.gh86

Oh thank you! Helpful :)

January 22, 2014

VirginiaTh509525

Thank you. That was very helpful for me also.

July 3, 2019

MichaelWat541241

Thankyou for your contribution. "Passive voice" in Italian must be different than in English. Passive voice example in english "The cake is placed in the oven for 60 minutes". As opposed to, "I placed the cake in the oven for 60 minutes".

May 29, 2019

smr889224

She is recognized everywhere., why is this wrong ???

October 13, 2015

AdiYan12

because there's a specific verb for "to recognize" = riconoscere

January 9, 2016

PatriciaMe301788

The grammarbsays that this example is PASSIVE VOICE. The translations to English do not correspond to PRESENT PERFECT at all!

February 27, 2015

WyomingMad

This can either be a good thing or a bad thing!

November 5, 2016

ledarose

Surely the words in this section are the same as our past participle in English

April 22, 2016

chaered

Pretty much, both languages have an adjective form of the verb that expresses the state of having done (for intransitive) or undergone (for transitive) the action of the verb. The difference (from what I understand so far) is that English forms an (active) past tense with "have" + past participle and (for transitive) a passive present tense with "be" + pp, where Italian does the same except that it forms an active past tense with "be" (instead of "have") + pp for intransitive verbs. (English has some possible remnants of this, like "He is gone.")

April 23, 2016

ledarose

Thank you , that clarifies it ! I am certain that with a lot more practise this old brain will master it ...

April 23, 2016

DavidSeymo3

Right. Slap a passive sentence in the middle of a lesson about the present perfect, just to confuse people. Talk about cognitive overload!

July 1, 2017

lisaBrigst

she is known is present tense not past

October 12, 2017

Dalingo8

"You are known everywhere" - rejected, why???

January 1, 2019

cgolubi1

So... i've spent the past while trying to figure out when present perfect conjugates the second verb so it ends in -ato/-ito/-uto, and when it conjugates it to end in -a or -i.

My read of the commentary below is that present perfect always conjugates the second verb so it ends in -o, and the confusion is just because some of the verbs in this lesson are actually passive (taking "essere"), and the conjugation of the second verb after "essere" is different from the conjugation after "avere". But i'd love confirmation of that! If it's true, what are the rules when using "essere"?

January 12, 2015

Budd01

The past participle conjugated with essere has four possible endings,depending on the gender and number of its subject.

Generally, when avere is the auxiliary verb, the past participle always ends in -o regardless of the subject of the verb. There are exceptions to this when avere is preceded by a direct object.

January 13, 2015

italianjdl

why is "she is known of everywhere" incorrect?

August 30, 2015

sharkbbb

"Known of" needs a noun phrase, whereas "everywhere" is an adverb.

January 30, 2016

Ruckelhaxan

Isn't this 'conosciuta' just a plain adjective, answering to the question: "WHAT is she?"

November 7, 2015

Patrick_W

Participles are verbal adjectives (i.e., adjectives formed from verbs). Past participles show completed actions (e.g., the washed clothes). Perhaps by "plain" adjectives you mean adjectives not formed from other parts of speech (e.g., colors or numbers).

July 29, 2017

ledarose

Is it the same as our past participle in English ?

April 22, 2016

Catia9

At first I thought this could also mean, "He/She met her everywhere" - but no, that would have to be, "L'ha conosciuta ovunque" - right?

May 20, 2016

AnnaGuaGua

couldn't this be imperfeto? Imperfeto implies an ongoing action "Lei Conosceva ovunque" would mean "is known", right?

August 25, 2016

Andreas.T.P.

The "known in" and "he":

He is known in England.=Egli/Lui è conosciuto in Inghilterra.

He is known in London.= Egli/Lui è conosciuto a Londra.

October 4, 2016

MikeGGP1

How is ovunque pronounced? Que, in general, seems to be pronounced "qwe". In this case, DL seems to say ovun-k rather than "qwe".

December 31, 2016

Margaret_S

You are right, que is pronounced = 'qway'

April 26, 2017

Lorrana208664

OK after reading everyones comments I am just as confused. I am hoping I will pick it up intuitively after a while!

July 6, 2017

TaniaDoney

This is passive voice, not present perfect.

July 14, 2017

Dilrubakrm

Thanks to duolingo, I have forgotten english grammer now :D present perfect, passive, past... Confusing!

August 23, 2017

poncine

It is confusing

December 23, 2017

kliply

Is it just me or does it seem like so much of the "practice" in the lessons at this level (I mean after the beginner levels) consist of mainly throwing irregularities, exceptions, and idiomatic uses at you instead of first giving you ample time to practice and solidify the actual material on a simple level first?

April 18, 2019

Ruckelhaxan

I couldn't agree more. I'm almost finished with the complete course, with >50.000 XP in Italian and as of today only seven more skills to go. The further down the "tree" I've come, the weirder the exercices have become. I feel I'm no longer being taught basic, useful stuff for an everyday life in Italy, as more effort is put into constructing sentences that are so out of this world that you'll probably never use any of them.

You do in fact need to know only three verb forms to get by really well in Italian:
the present (io vado, I go, I am going),
the near past (io sono andato, I went, I have gone)
and the imperfect (io cantavo, I sang, I used to sing, I was singing).

I'd really love to learn much more words instead, to improve my possibilities to express myself and enable me to understand written and spoken Italian even more.

But as so many have pointed out before, this is a free course and hence there isn't room for much criticism. I'll just finish the course and move on to somewhere else. All in all I'm grateful for what Duolingo has taught me. I just did an on-line diagnostic test called Dialang at the University of Lancaster and did pretty well, taking into consideration I've started from scratch: level A2 on words and B1 on comprehension of texts.

(Sorry for any mistakes here. My mothertongue is Swedish, not English.)

April 19, 2019

SchubertNo21

I am not sure what is going on with many of the comments at the start of this discussion that suggest the sentence is in the passive voice. The verb use is the reflexive verb 'conoscersi' and the sentence is conjugated with essere.

May 3, 2019

Dalingo8

The verb used here is "conoscere", not "conoscersi", so this is a passive sentence.

Passive - "is known", active - "knows" and "is knowing". If it were "conoscersi" you would have "si" before the main verb, which you don't have.

May 3, 2019

Annalinda13

I thought it said " she met everyone "

July 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.