"Lui offre del vino alle donne."

Translation:He serves wine to the women.

July 28, 2013

17 Comments


Ispirac

I wrote sentense on different way "He offers some wine to the women" and that was acceptable.

July 28, 2013

MarkHopman

OK, so why are there suggestions for "serving wine" and "offering some wine"? Somebody please clarify this. I put "He offers wine to the women" and it was incorrect.

June 25, 2014

TheFinkie

I can't see how this could be wrong. I'm reporting now, but perhaps someone could shed some light on what is wrong here.

July 7, 2018

007fashiongirl

Its so stressful, im slightky confused too. You are not alone.

October 3, 2018

007fashiongirl

*slightly

October 3, 2018

kathy_faraone

Same for me.

September 10, 2018

Sherpa264

Yes please do

January 25, 2019

Soddhi

I hadn't tried this before, but I put 'the ladies' instead of the formal 'women' and it was incorrect. Could someone explain it to me? What's the word for lady then?

June 26, 2014

camato777

signora

August 10, 2014

SPARCO95

How come "del vino" is not translated as "the wine"?

December 2, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

THE WINE would be IL VINO

December 21, 2013

RobertVell2

By their own translation it says offers

August 21, 2018

xyphax

I put 'he offers some of the women's wine'. Can anyone tell me why that is incorrect?

February 14, 2014

AaronDandr

Because "the women's wine" is "il vino delle donne"

April 25, 2014

palmitynka

Your sentence in Italin would be "lui offre del vino delle donne". Correctly the wine doesn't belong to women, is just offered "to=alle" them.

February 27, 2014

jfiterre

My answer should be acceptable

July 7, 2018

Bill98991

According to WordReference.com, "offrire" --> offer, donate, give, treat, buy. No where does it say "serve"

January 13, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.