"Lui offre del vino alle donne."

Translation:He serves wine to the women.

July 28, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ispirac

I wrote sentense on different way "He offers some wine to the women" and that was acceptable.


Nizzy782154

oh, that's why there is del after offre


Marninger

Offrire = to offer, - e.g. to ask somebody if they want a glass of wine.

del (di+il) = of the wine = some wine ~ wine

Servire = to serve, - to perform duties or services for somebody, e.g. to pour wine or give somebody an already filled glass.

  1. He probably first ask them if they want wine (which in practise is to make them an offer) . . .

  2. They may say "no thank you", - but if they accept his offer . .

  3. he will serve them (some) wine.

This is a well integrated and almost ritual process where in English we tend to focus on the serving but in Italian the focus tends to be on the offering.

I would probably even ask "Do they serve wine at the bar?, - if I want to know if they offer to sell wine by the glass there . . . so I can buy one and they then will serve it to me.


MarkHopman

OK, so why are there suggestions for "serving wine" and "offering some wine"? Somebody please clarify this. I put "He offers wine to the women" and it was incorrect.


TheFinkie

I can't see how this could be wrong. I'm reporting now, but perhaps someone could shed some light on what is wrong here.


007fashiongirl

Its so stressful, im slightky confused too. You are not alone.


Marninger

I think you just mist the "some" part . .

del vino = some wine


SPARCO95

How come "del vino" is not translated as "the wine"?


TiagoMoita_PT

THE WINE would be IL VINO


Ace839574

Why is it 'del vino' instead of 'il vino'?


TheFinkie

It implies "some wine" rather than "the wine". Both (del and il) would be acceptable if translating in the other direction.


Bill98991

According to WordReference.com, "offrire" --> offer, donate, give, treat, buy. Nowhere does it say "serve"


Angie922492

I responded "He offers wine to the women." NOT ACCEPTED! Disheartened! Will report.


Soddhi

I hadn't tried this before, but I put 'the ladies' instead of the formal 'women' and it was incorrect. Could someone explain it to me? What's the word for lady then?


RobertVell2

By their own translation it says offers


Duke_of_Earle

In English, "to offer" is not the equivalent of "to serve". A person gets wine when it is served, but a person may refuse wine when it is offered. The folks of DL may not understand the nuances of English, and the languate does have some.


xyphax

I put 'he offers some of the women's wine'. Can anyone tell me why that is incorrect?


AaronDandr

Because "the women's wine" is "il vino delle donne"


palmitynka

Your sentence in Italin would be "lui offre del vino delle donne". Correctly the wine doesn't belong to women, is just offered "to=alle" them.


jfiterre

My answer should be acceptable


gokcegucin

What does del stands for


Bill98991

del (di il) is used as a partitive adjective meaning "some" Literally he is saying, "I serve some wine to the women."

di la = della della frutta some fruit

di le = delle delle scarpe some shoes

di i = dei dei ragazzi some boys

di gli = degli degli uomini some men


jaime276787

Offre for me is offer, serve is sometging different. Olease explain why is serve


Marninger

I think "to serve" and "to offer" perhaps have been a bit mixed up in English. I might e.g. ask "Do they serve wine at the bar", - if I want to know if they offer to sell wine by the glass there.

Servire = to serve, - to perform duties or services for somebody, e.g. to pour wine or give somebody an already filled glass.

Offrire = to offer, - e.g. to ask somebody if they want a glass of wine.

I think if "Lui" is a waiter he is most probably asking the ladies if they want some wine . . . and if they say "No thank you" he will not serve them any wine.


Claire4roma

I got this wrong for writing 'he offers the wine to the women'. why is this wrong if offers is the only option coming up for 'offre' and del is showing as 'of the' or 'than the' or some. Can my answer not be correct and is it just that I have not written the answer DL wants?


Mark404357

"He offers the wine to the women" was marked wrong. Why?


Marninger

del (di+il) vino = of the wine = some wine ~ wine

This is the Italian partitative article that's used to express a quantity that’s uncertain or approximate. In English we can say some wine but often we just leave it implied, - he offers them wine


ChrisFrost9

I thought offre meant offers. The question before had serve for serves.


patrick304766

He serves the wine to the women is far better English Duolingo another big big fail. Fraudulent.


annie283452

Why does offre mean offers , presents , or bids. The answer they wanted was serves so i am confused as they used offre.


DukeGuzzi

anything wrong with "serve il vino alle donne"


Vesna0904

Rubish translation......buhuuuu DL.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.