"Welchen Saft trinkt sie?"

Translation:Which juice does she drink?

January 13, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


reconnoisance

Welcher for masculine Nouns(Nominative case)

Welche for femenine and plural Nouns(Nominative case)

Welches for neutral Nouns(Nom case)

Welchen for masculine Nouns (direct object in acussative case)

Hope that helps


Fazel440395

Yeah it helped thanks and here is two lingots for your help


jlg504

Why Welchen rather than Welche?


Siddhartha_90

'sie' is the subject, Der Saft the object. Therefore juice gets an akkustav ending of 'en'


RaymondLee10

Why is it 'trinkt sie' and not 'sie trinkt'?


amyrose794

Because when there is a question word (such as welche) at the beginning of a sentence it inverts the verb so it comes first before the pronoun :)


ichbinhierjetz

Would "Which juice is she drinking" be ok?


sajidanower23

Yes,it's perfectly fine. Present continuous and Present indefinite have the same verbs in German.


Capeorigins

This still seems to stump me. in this sentence, how would one know if its addressed to "You" vs "She"? besides the capitalized 'S'?


OldMate2

The verb form is also a hint. For the you/Sie form trinken is used.


PatCarroll1

Spoken words are very unclear


DanKieselbach

Why is this she and not they?


OldMate2

That would be the infinitive form of the verb - trinken.


david.ssan

The english trankation is wrong


Josh955281

Could this be, Which juice is she drinking, or Which juice does she drink


Naa_3

Okay right now I'm confused. Can someone briefly tell when to use welche, welches, welcher and welchen?


Fazel440395

I'm still confused. The word "Saft" is masculine and 'which juice' should be "Welcher Saft" ! Why is it "Welchen"? :'(


Slon00722

Because sie ist subject (she) and Saft is object (what is she drinking?) Therefore its in Accusative and it's masculine. So it's: den Saft > Welchen Saft


Backo0oo

Why not 'Which juice she drinks?'?


OldMate2

Unfortunately, that's not the grammatically correct way to say it in English.


kloos366

mein saft eines tages :0 ;)


prashantsh58000

Why she drink rather than she drinks ....


Hector290697

I love how questions like these in German are somewhat similarly structured to Spanish and French despite them having no relation to the Germanic family line.


daguipa

Well, they have relations: they are not siblings, but cousins. They all belong to the Indo-European extended family.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.