"Hvilke bukser har du?"

Translation:Which pants do you have?

3 years ago

34 Comments


JanDugovic

Why is 'which pants are yours' incorrect?

3 years ago

JROLD1
JROLD1

I believe yours= din/dit ; whereas you= du Hope that helps!

3 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Ja, that would be "hvilke bukser er dine?"

2 years ago

astabjork00

i said the same thing :/

2 years ago

Felipe421648

The correct is : which pants (trousers) do you have , because it's used the verb "to have"

2 years ago

Chris903849

Which pants do you have makes no sense as a translation. I understand that may be the literal translation, but it just wouldn't be used, unless you're accused of stealing someone's pants.

1 year ago

BrittanyNi551572

Which pants do you have is a correct translation to English. If my friend asked if I wanted to borrow some pants, I would ask “which (type of) pants do you have?”.

1 year ago

KarenKrist4

It corrected me to "which pants do you've" lol

3 years ago

SamCached

I reported that answer

2 years ago

El.Jefe

Hey.. Can anyone explain to me when to use the different forms - hvilken, hvilket and hvilke?

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Hvilke= plural Hvilken= singular common gender Hvilket= singular neutral gender

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

Examples:

Hvilke bukser, hvilken kjole, hvilket jakkesættet. :-)

2 years ago

missfury

I typed 'what pants do you have' and it was incorrect but hvilke is translated as what and which. Are there specific occasions when you use it in different ways?

3 years ago

Sopzeh

I think it's the same as in English. Even though I see what/which used poorly more often recently "what pants do you have?" is bad English. I think you use which for something countable and what for something more abstract. Eg "which day is it?" but "what time is it?". The distinction kind of comes naturally to me.

3 years ago

missfury

tak!

3 years ago

octavi.ers
octavi.ers

I have always been told in school that WHAT is for open questions and WHICH is for close choices (e.g. What in general do you like to eat? V.S. Which of these do you like to eat?) ikke også? ;-)

3 years ago

Guillaume621765

It usually is which but in some cases in English, it is incorrect to say which and it is better translated as what.

3 years ago

misgina1

Why not trousers is incorrect

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I'm a bit confused as to what you mean. "Trousers" is not incorrect because it's the translation of "bukser" for British English speakers (and potentially other English speakers in other parts of the world)

3 years ago

Jaxkida

Any chance of changing it to Trousers? It just might be more universal.

3 years ago

WildSage
WildSage

which pants have you? may be uncommon but it is still correct.

2 years ago

Gabriponte22

Which pants have you? ;(

2 years ago

Chris903849

I tried that too. Its a bit old fashioned, but it should be correct. It is the literal translation of each word. It would be like saying, "What say you?"

1 year ago

_Lauren13_

just thought in the ul we dont say pants we say jeans/trousers so would that mean jeans/trousers

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Yes, "bukser" are worn on the outside (i.e. trousers) and "underbukser" are worn under the clothes (underwear)

3 years ago

cognibo
cognibo

If you translate bukser as trousers it gets marked right, so fine for UK translation too!

3 years ago

paraesmic

Could the verb have also mean "which pants do you have (on right now)" in this case?

3 years ago

Atcovi

So... (DANISH WORD ORDER TIME!!!)

Hvilke bukser pa hun? (Which pants is she wearing?)

2 years ago

Indra927477
Indra927477

I think you meant: Hvilke bukser har hun på.

2 years ago

vaibhav884204

how it is different to say pant and pants? both are "bukser"?

2 years ago

silverduck

Would it be incorrect to say "Which pair of pants do you have?" Because in English, you DO say pair of pants.

1 year ago

OptelWembl

I wrote underpants and that is wrong

10 months ago

MatthewRan674364

Because they are pants and not underpants. That's the thing that goes "under" your pants.

3 months ago

MatthewRan674364

The text to speech sounds like a mini rap.

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.