1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvilke bukser har du?"

"Hvilke bukser har du?"

Translation:Which pants do you have?

January 13, 2015

37 Comments


JanDugovic

Why is 'which pants are yours' incorrect?


JROLD1

I believe yours= din/dit ; whereas you= du Hope that helps!


Indra927477

Ja, that would be "hvilke bukser er dine?"


astabjork00

i said the same thing :/


Felipe421648

The correct is : which pants (trousers) do you have , because it's used the verb "to have"


Chris903849

Which pants do you have makes no sense as a translation. I understand that may be the literal translation, but it just wouldn't be used, unless you're accused of stealing someone's pants.


BrittanyNi551572

Which pants do you have is a correct translation to English. If my friend asked if I wanted to borrow some pants, I would ask “which (type of) pants do you have?”.


KarenKrist4

It corrected me to "which pants do you've" lol


SamCached

I reported that answer


El.Jefe

Hey.. Can anyone explain to me when to use the different forms - hvilken, hvilket and hvilke?


Indra927477

Hvilke= plural Hvilken= singular common gender Hvilket= singular neutral gender


Indra927477

Examples:

Hvilke bukser, hvilken kjole, hvilket jakkesættet. :-)


water_color

And "hvilket" is with /-e/ at the end, whereas "hvilke" with /-i/?


missfury

I typed 'what pants do you have' and it was incorrect but hvilke is translated as what and which. Are there specific occasions when you use it in different ways?


Sopzeh

I think it's the same as in English. Even though I see what/which used poorly more often recently "what pants do you have?" is bad English. I think you use which for something countable and what for something more abstract. Eg "which day is it?" but "what time is it?". The distinction kind of comes naturally to me.


octavi.ers

I have always been told in school that WHAT is for open questions and WHICH is for close choices (e.g. What in general do you like to eat? V.S. Which of these do you like to eat?) ikke også? ;-)


Guillaume621765

It usually is which but in some cases in English, it is incorrect to say which and it is better translated as what.


_Lauren13_

just thought in the ul we dont say pants we say jeans/trousers so would that mean jeans/trousers


Xneb
Mod

Yes, "bukser" are worn on the outside (i.e. trousers) and "underbukser" are worn under the clothes (underwear)


cognibo

If you translate bukser as trousers it gets marked right, so fine for UK translation too!


misgina1

Why not trousers is incorrect


Xneb
Mod

I'm a bit confused as to what you mean. "Trousers" is not incorrect because it's the translation of "bukser" for British English speakers (and potentially other English speakers in other parts of the world)


Jaxkida

Any chance of changing it to Trousers? It just might be more universal.


A_Sesquipedalian

The ones that the boy took from the girl reading a duck’s newspaper and eating an elephant’s sandwich with a crab and a turtle.


WildSage

which pants have you? may be uncommon but it is still correct.


Gabriponte22

Which pants have you? ;(


Chris903849

I tried that too. Its a bit old fashioned, but it should be correct. It is the literal translation of each word. It would be like saying, "What say you?"


MatthewRan674364

The text to speech sounds like a mini rap.


FionaOnDuoL

Yes, I like it when they get a rhythm going. It sounds more human.


paraesmic

Could the verb have also mean "which pants do you have (on right now)" in this case?


Atcovi

So... (DANISH WORD ORDER TIME!!!)

Hvilke bukser pa hun? (Which pants is she wearing?)


Indra927477

I think you meant: Hvilke bukser har hun på.


vaibhav884204

how it is different to say pant and pants? both are "bukser"?


silverduck

Would it be incorrect to say "Which pair of pants do you have?" Because in English, you DO say pair of pants.


OptelWembl

I wrote underpants and that is wrong


MatthewRan674364

Because they are pants and not underpants. That's the thing that goes "under" your pants.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.