"Det är morötter i soppan."

Translation:There are carrots in the soup.

January 13, 2015

21 Comments


Bernadette116820

Why not 'det finns'?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Det finns is used for something that exists rather permanently or exists as opposed to not existing.

Det är is used for more temporary descriptions.

January 13, 2015

peerVal

Mohrrüben!

September 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

This question still considers There is carrot in the soup to be incorrect :/

September 29, 2015

Arnauti

I've added that. Note though that you can use morot the same way perfectly well in Swedish too, as a mass noun or whatever one would call it.

December 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Good to know, and thank you :)

December 4, 2015

Arnauti

Especially in your line of work I guess :P

December 4, 2015

MonsieurCal

If I meant that there were something in the recipe and not a specific soup could I say det finns? There are onions in French Onion Soup is a little more permanent than there are onions in the (this) soup.

October 9, 2015

sim-hae

Why not "those are"?

April 23, 2015

Lundgren8

That would be De or De där.

April 23, 2015

sim-hae

Ok. Tack!

April 23, 2015

podgorsk

When it is singular: "Det är en morrot', the translation: "There is a carrot" would be not as accurate as "It is a carrot". Why in plural: "They are carrots" is marked as wrong.

July 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

In English, There is a carrot in the soup is proper. It is a carrot in the soup would be strange to say. You might say that if you were pointing out and identifying a whole carrot floating in the broth.

If there are several carrots in the soup, you could say There are carrots in the soup and it would be correct, but a native speaker would probably say There is carrot in the soup. Ingredients are generally considered an uncountable nouns, even if the raw ingredients started as countable things.

September 20, 2015

AlecHirsch1

I disagree. If someone asked "what are those?" It would be perfectly fine for me, to say "they are carrots" or "they're carrots in the soup" (american english)

December 4, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

In retrospect, you are correct. I've removed that part of my comment.

December 4, 2015

aline-de-boer

Why not: It are carrots in the soup?

November 14, 2015

Arnauti

It is singular but are is only used with plural subjects. For it, it must be is.

December 4, 2015

g.uh

Sooo, det är can sometimes be translated as "there is/are" ?

December 3, 2015

Byx-

does Swedish differenciate between soups and stews?

October 17, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, the general word for 'stew' is (en) stuvning.

October 17, 2017

JoakimEk

A stew is "en stuvning" or "en gryta". The latter is also the word for the cooking-pot, the same way as casserole, afaik.

December 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.