1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är morötter i soppan."

"Det är morötter i soppan."

Translation:There are carrots in the soup.

January 13, 2015

19 Comments


Zmrzlina

Det finns is used for something that exists rather permanently or exists as opposed to not existing.

Det är is used for more temporary descriptions.


Marie511390

In Norwegian gulrøtter (yellow root). It is always so interesting to discover similarities in the languages you learn.


MarkBorkBorkBork

This question still considers There is carrot in the soup to be incorrect :/


Arnauti

I've added that. Note though that you can use morot the same way perfectly well in Swedish too, as a mass noun or whatever one would call it.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Good to know, and thank you :)


Arnauti

Especially in your line of work I guess :P


MonsieurCal

If I meant that there were something in the recipe and not a specific soup could I say det finns? There are onions in French Onion Soup is a little more permanent than there are onions in the (this) soup.


sim-hae

Why not "those are"?


Lundgren8

That would be De or De där.


aline-de-boer

Why not: It are carrots in the soup?


Arnauti

It is singular but are is only used with plural subjects. For it, it must be is.


g.uh

Sooo, det är can sometimes be translated as "there is/are" ?


sotnosen93

Yes, in some contexts, such as this exact sentence.


Byx-

does Swedish differenciate between soups and stews?


Arnauti

Yes, the general word for 'stew' is (en) stuvning.


JoakimEk

A stew is "en stuvning" or "en gryta". The latter is also the word for the cooking-pot, the same way as casserole, afaik.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.