"Eu senti uma dor como se eu tivesse perdido um pai."

Translation:I felt a pain like I had lost a father.

7/28/2013, 11:15:14 AM

16 Comments


ShaneSmith80

"as though" should be accepted in addition to "as if" - reported

8/12/2015, 2:22:35 AM

joatmoo

Reported this again August 2018

8/24/2018, 8:39:49 PM

the1exile

As though crew, represent

12/21/2018, 7:47:59 PM

KevinCreag

I wrote, " Eu senti uma dor como se tivesse perdido um pai." Duolingo marked it wrong without a second use of eu before tivesse. Is it not aslo correct to omit it because it is implicit in the sentence. Who else could the speaker of this sentence be talking about?

8/11/2014, 1:08:31 PM

Hadert

The same problem, going to report. DL is so inconsistent in using or dropping the Portuguese pronouns...

10/17/2014, 6:22:25 PM

Hadert

...it doesn't even show me the option "my answer should be accepted"! First time I see that :(

10/17/2014, 6:24:46 PM

Davu

Even if that option is not shown, there is usually a text box where you can explain the problem in as much detail as you want.

10/17/2014, 6:29:42 PM

Sally386728

In English you would not say, "I felt a pain as if had lost a father," either. Not sure if that clarifies anything for you. Hope so :]

8/1/2017, 2:35:15 AM

mrrandrade

In English it might be wrong, but in portuguese It is perfectly fine to onmit the subject. Even if it may cause confusion on who it is (grammatically correct, although bad for semântics).

7/4/2018, 4:46:34 AM

j.alan.c
Plus

The Owl STILL doesn't accept, "I felt a pain as if I had lost my father" ...

12/13/2018, 10:12:42 PM

jonathan.j5

Is this a Portuguese idiom or just a random Duolingo sentence?

7/28/2013, 11:15:14 AM

Davu

A better translation, and one that is accepted, replaces "father" with "parent". Somehow "lost a father" makes it sound like you have several available :-)

7/31/2013, 6:33:55 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It's not an expression, but a very useful sentence since you can use that to express how deep your pain is....

7/28/2013, 1:32:40 PM

GayeNelson12

Would not 'I felt a pain AS IF I had lost a father' be better English?

7/2/2018, 6:49:59 PM

joatmoo

In English we would never say "a father" in this context, we would always say I "my father".

8/24/2018, 8:42:40 PM

FernandoSato

Also in Portuguese... ;-)

9/7/2018, 8:38:52 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.