1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu senti uma dor como se eu …

"Eu senti uma dor como se eu tivesse perdido um pai."

Translation:I felt a pain like I had lost a father.

July 28, 2013

23 Comments


KevinCreag

I wrote, " Eu senti uma dor como se tivesse perdido um pai." Duolingo marked it wrong without a second use of eu before tivesse. Is it not aslo correct to omit it because it is implicit in the sentence. Who else could the speaker of this sentence be talking about?


Hadert

The same problem, going to report. DL is so inconsistent in using or dropping the Portuguese pronouns...


Hadert

...it doesn't even show me the option "my answer should be accepted"! First time I see that :(


Davu

Even if that option is not shown, there is usually a text box where you can explain the problem in as much detail as you want.


AndrewNico178454

Really? Where? Is this just on Duolingo Plus?


the1exile

It used to be this way - might still be on the mobile app - but not on desktop any more.


Sally386728

In English you would not say, "I felt a pain as if had lost a father," either. Not sure if that clarifies anything for you. Hope so :]


Mikenorling

In English I would say I feel pain as if I had lost a father.


mrrandrade

In English it might be wrong, but in portuguese It is perfectly fine to onmit the subject. Even if it may cause confusion on who it is (grammatically correct, although bad for semântics).


ShaneSmith80

"as though" should be accepted in addition to "as if" - reported


joatmoo

Reported this again August 2018


the1exile

As though crew, represent


j.alan.c

The Owl STILL doesn't accept, "I felt a pain as if I had lost my father" ...


jonathan.j5

Is this a Portuguese idiom or just a random Duolingo sentence?


Davu

A better translation, and one that is accepted, replaces "father" with "parent". Somehow "lost a father" makes it sound like you have several available :-)


Paulenrique

It's not an expression, but a very useful sentence since you can use that to express how deep your pain is....


GayeNelson12

Would not 'I felt a pain AS IF I had lost a father' be better English?


Mikenorling

I think as "if is" a perfectly translation of "como se". In my ears it sounds much better than "like".


joatmoo

In English we would never say "a father" in this context, we would always say I "my father".


FernandoSato

Also in Portuguese... ;-)


Mikenorling

I tried "I feel pain as if I had lost a father" - this was not accepted. Why is it not allowable to omit the indefinite article in the translation. In my ear it sound more correct in English unless you are speaking about a very specific pain, and as far as I understand Portuguese grammar you could not omit the article


the1exile

Senti is felt, not feel, perhaps?


Raymond704692

I can't quite put my finger on why I'm uncomfortable with both "like" and "as if" translating "como se" here. For me, the sense in English seems to require both, as in "like as if". I'm pretty sure Duo wouldn't accept this.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.