1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy una granjera."

"Yo soy una granjera."

Translation:I am a farmer.

January 13, 2015

20 Comments


JJordan24

Is there a rule for which professions need articles in front and which don't? e.g. "soy sacerdote," "soy una granjera"


jindr004

There is no rule that specifies which occupations need an article because there is a usage rule that when identifying someone's occupation you do not require an indefinite article. This is why so many of the following comments are questioning the una here: Soy granjera means exactly the same thing as Yo soy una granjera.

Thing is, just like the inclusion of yo here, the usage rule is not a grammatical rule. There is nothing especially "wrong" about including the article if the context makes sense, like one wanted to emphasize their belonging to that occupation, if their occupation was not what they were best known for, or if it was a role they were in temporarily rather than their true occupation.

As examples:

  • George Washington might say "Yo soy un granjero" if people asked why he was quitting the presidency after only two terms in office.
  • It could also be what an actor says about the part they landed in a new play.
  • It could also be what someone says about the character they play in a video game.

Keep in mind though that one does always include an article if the occupation is modified by an adjective.

  • Yo soy una granjera de 49 aƱos

sdtrask1

Thank you for this clarification - grammatical vs usage rule. Have a lingot :)


dschoenherr

Thank you for this excellent information!


hanboning

Granjera = Granja (farm) + era. Granja is from the Latin granum -- "grain".


sdtrask1

Excellent information; have a lingot!


Thomassaurus

"I am a crab"

XD always get those two confused.


RebeccaLaD1

I work in agriculture and am interested in using Spanish in my work. There are many types of farmers. Anyone know if this is for a generic farmer? Or as someone pointed out that granja comes from latin for grain, does this imply crop farmers vs. livestock producers?


Little_Jon

Very good question. As translators always give granjera for farmer it would seem to be a general term, as it is in English. It would then be modified to show more detail of the type of farming involved. Unless anyone knows differently....?!


hwnakn

So, would you say "granjera animales" for livestock farmer?


SeanStearns

Bum ba dum dum dum dum duuuumm!


mimi72129

How do you say, I am a goat farmer?


Christina.roach

Good bio line for a bilingual single guy on farmersonly.com


jindr004

One correction: This would be a good bio line for a bilingual single gal on farmersonly.com


PatrickLynch1

nosotros somos granjeras, bum bum bum dun bum bum bum


ztmj96

My impression is that 'soy' means 'I am'. Shouldn't it be 'soy una granjera'? Or does it work for both ways?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.