1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ceannaím fíon gach Luan."

"Ceannaím fíon gach Luan."

Translation:I buy wine every Monday.

January 13, 2015

21 Comments


MoLeasainm

Agus tá tinneas cinn agam gach Máirt.


DominicCol12

I hope you remember to close the wine before chasing the cat to wash it. Cat hairs in wine do not improve the flavour !!


Sean_Roy

My cat would beg to differ. Anyway, at our house, it's unavoidable... we don't know what things taste like without cat hair!


Faelights

They make good filters. The cat is looking out for you.


Wolf_of_Erin

I only drink on the days of the week that end with a 'y'!


MelissaEricksen

there is never a bad day to buy wine


eggplant42

Spoken like a teacher


Berkhead

Ceanaim Uische Béatha gach Lá agus ólaim é freisin.


MaryLea11

Ní mór duit a fheiceáil dochtúir. (I have no idea if I said that right or not, but it seemed funny at the time.)


becky3086

It's ok, none of us can read it anyway.


PatHargan

If I buy wine every Monday, shouldn't it be 'Bím ag ceannacht fíona gach Luan'?


galaxyrocker

That's 'I am buying wine every Monday'. In this case, it makes sense to use ceannaigh


leannx

when you use "ag" before a verb it's like adding "ing" onto a verb. ie. "ag ceannacht" = "am buyING" but "ceannaím" = "i buy"


Niall467510

I love the way this question comes up after "I leave my wife"


blackClydesdale2

Oh yeah! EVERY Monday things go horribly wrong so we must go and get drunk and have a hangover on Tuesday! Makes total sense right?


scilling

Buying wine every Monday doesn’t mean that it has to be drunk every Monday. (Perhaps it’s less expensive to buy wine on Mondays than on Fridays?)


blackClydesdale2

True. Although, I am very much against alcoholism. I've seen it ruin to many lives to try it myself when I am old enough to do so. So i was just trying to make a wise crack at it;)


becky3086

Ceannaim beior gach Luan. :) Monday's are my Fridays but I seldom drink wine.


GeorgeHorv4

Ólann sé mar ólann sí :'(


Angela768100

We need Paul to be set up in a series of events daily..like a Solomon Grundy poem.


Anaphasiy

Is this the same as "Bím ag ceannach fíon gach Luan"? I don't understand the difference between the simple present tense and the habitual present tense.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.