"CeannaímfíongachLuan."

Translation:I buy wine every Monday.

3 years ago

20 Comments


SimonFlahe

Anyone else feel like this whole lesson sounds like a bad Country and Western Song:

"Oh, my wife up and left me, because I never closed the milk, And now I just buy wine every Monday, And sit around washing my cat, Who'll probably leave me too"

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Oh shite! I just nearly died laughing!

Don't forget the tragic death in the family - the man ends up in the fridge.

3 years ago

MoLeasainm

Agus tá tinneas cinn agam gach Máirt.

3 years ago

DominicCol12

I hope you remember to close the wine before chasing the cat to wash it. Cat hairs in wine do not improve the flavour !!

2 years ago

Sean_Roy
Sean_RoyPlus

My cat would beg to differ. Anyway, at our house, it's unavoidable... we don't know what things taste like without cat hair!

1 year ago

Faelights
Faelights

They make good filters. The cat is looking out for you.

1 year ago

Berkhead

Ceanaim Uische Béatha gach Lá agus ólaim é freisin.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Ní mór duit a fheiceáil dochtúir. (I have no idea if I said that right or not, but it seemed funny at the time.)

3 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

It's ok, none of us can read it anyway.

2 years ago

Wolf_of_Erin

I only drink on the days of the week that end with a 'y'!

1 year ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

If I buy wine every Monday, shouldn't it be 'Bím ag ceannacht fíona gach Luan'?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

That's 'I am buying wine every Monday'. In this case, it makes sense to use ceannaigh

3 years ago

eggplant42

Spoken like a teacher

1 year ago

blackClydesdale2

Oh yeah! EVERY Monday things go horribly wrong so we must go and get drunk and have a hangover on Tuesday! Makes total sense right?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Buying wine every Monday doesn’t mean that it has to be drunk every Monday. (Perhaps it’s less expensive to buy wine on Mondays than on Fridays?)

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Ceannaim beior gach Luan. :) Monday's are my Fridays but I seldom drink wine.

2 years ago

mollyisawalrus

Mondays are harsh

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Bob Geldof(the famous clapped out Irish rock star ) always buys wine on Monday. He told me once "I dont like Mondays,I'm gonna shoot the whole day down" After a couple of bottles I presume !!!!

2 years ago

MyDeadCircus

Thank god its monday

1 year ago

MelvinDukowski
MelvinDukowski

*Irish intensifies

2 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.