"Io non mangio frutta bensì verdura."

Translation:I do not eat fruit but vegetables.

July 28, 2013

23 Comments


Margerose1949

I agree that this is confusing. We'd never say "I don't eat fruit but vegetables" in English. We'd say something like "I don't eat fruit but I do eat vegetables". The 'do' is optional.

October 29, 2013

naomiflora

because it really means "but rather"

December 23, 2013

beckalina

It's correct though admittedly not very common. I guess you'd find it more in a sentence like 'he did not walk but ran down the corridor'. It really puts the stress on what comes after 'but'.

April 2, 2014

chiaraj

I think this sentence could also be translated as: I don't eat fruit, but I do eat vegetables. Am I missing something?

September 23, 2013

silkwarrior

no you are not. I have reported. Your translation may not be word for word literal but it seems to me that it is far better than DL's current suggestions (at March 3, 14)

March 3, 2014

misapa

could it be: I eat vegetables rather than fruit?

November 15, 2013

Lisagnipura

misapo: no

November 16, 2013

trevro

Yes, of course it could be that. Not sure Duolingo would accept it, though.

May 1, 2014

ngusev

The meaning is not clear... Is it like "I do not eat fruits. Instead I eat only vegetables"?

July 28, 2013

Seresam

yes, it is

July 28, 2013

AncientBat

Margerose is right. Also, in English we would put the positive part first and say "I eat vegetables, but not fruit."

November 3, 2013

beckalina

That doesn't quite get the meaning of 'but rather' though - it's like the vegetables are instead of the fruit.

April 2, 2014

SarahFornof

Is frutta or verdura ever masculine? What about plural? This sentence has them translated to be plural, but they are in the singular form.

February 12, 2014

ojesses

This kind of confused me, too. I actually translated "I don't eat fruit but vegetable", which got accepted. That's sort of a messed up sentence, isn't it?

March 2, 2014

G.Visconti

"I don't eat fruit, but rather vegetables" sounds ridiculous in English.

I wrote "I don't eat fruit, but rather I eat vegetables" because it at least sounds somewhat normal, yet it was still considered incorrect.

However, the most appropriate translation would be something along the lines of "I eat vegetables rather than fruit".

March 10, 2014

jarinhumphrey

It would be helpful if they used proper punctuation...

March 21, 2014

judygunson

Why is "I eat vegetables rather than fruit" wrong??

March 28, 2014

GuerraAmanda

If "bensì" in this case can mean also "but rather", would "Io on mangio frutta ma piuttosto verdura" be wrong?

April 4, 2014

Dean_Scott

I put "I don not eat fruit instead vegetables" although this is not what you would say in English, I thought is was the literal translation but got it wrong. They translate bensi as but rather, which means instead. Is this what bensi means in this situation?

April 26, 2014

SusanSchuur

Why not "I don't eat fruit but instead vegetables"

May 2, 2014

RobertaLeeGerber

Greens instead of vegetables seems plausible

May 4, 2014

CalvinQuick

I would be of the same mind: vegetables is rarely used here and we substitute greens instead.

June 10, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

How about: "I'm not eating fruit, but rather vegetables."

May 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.