Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a chair."

Translation:Es una silla.

5 years ago

9 Comments


ul10003

gracias

5 years ago

MatNazarian

What if I actually wanted to say the word for "it"? Would it be "La es una silla.", "Lo es una silla.", or "Le es una silla."?

4 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

It, as a pronoun, does not exist in Spanish. Except when you use the accusative case.

It is a chair - Es una silla.

It is raining - Está lloviendo.

You are reading it - Lo/La estás leyendo (Estás leyéndolo/la).

It is a cat, I saw it - Es un gato, lo vi / Es una gata, la vi.

2 years ago

BornSinner1

It'll be " eso es una silla."

3 years ago

AlanTelloM
AlanTelloM

Esa, ese, eso, aquella, aquel, aquello -> That.

That is a chair - Eso es una silla.

Esta, este, esto -> This.

2 years ago

jackie161719

Why is this considered a flirt? Does it mean "Have a seat?"

1 year ago

AlfredoHer605704

wrong

1 year ago

BABYJAKE_2020

the HOVER- (yes again it's the HOVER fault AGAIN) had me ol"most do it WRONG

8 months ago

MuharremDe913390

Has a two same words

4 months ago