"Vad heter din tvilling?"

Translation:What is the name of your twin?

January 13, 2015

30 Comments


SrMarien

In dutch the singular word tweeling (tvilling) can be used for both one of the two twins or both of them. So if you would translate this sentence literally to dutch (❤❤❤ heet jouw tweeling?) you would be asking for both names. Is this also the case in swedish?

January 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, tvilling only refers to one of them. Together, they are tvillingar.

January 13, 2015

yarahnaomi

Ik vroeg me hetzelfde af! ;p

February 11, 2015

TimothyAspeslagh

dat verklaart mijn fout :p

July 31, 2015

MariaDeLau

okay english question: why is "what is your twin name" wrong?

March 2, 2015

eldred1

I would assume that was marked wrong because there is no possessive on the twin. You need to say twin's to be correct English.

March 19, 2015

Matt630291

as far as i remember, that was also marked as wrong

December 25, 2018

devalanteriel

It's accepted.

December 25, 2018

PoseidonsRage

How do you pronounce tvilling? I can't quite get the "tv-" sound from the audio clip.

January 14, 2015

sjaelsamlaren

I think they did a pretty decent job here:

http://forvo.com/word/tvilling/#sv

October 5, 2015

MalBrood

that sounds like "tvillinging" and now im more confused

June 22, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Lol, yeah. The guy who said it REALLY pronounces that final syllable. I don't hear "tvillinging," but I do hear "tvillinge." He almost adds a 3rd syllable. Maybe that's his accent, or maybe he was trying really hard to pronounce the whole word clearly.

June 23, 2018

Jeanbean425734

If you go to that link and page down, you can listen to the word in Danish and Norwegian. It seems to be basically the same word, and maybe hearing their pronunciations will help.

June 23, 2018

Jeanbean425734

I notice on the map on that page, the Swedish guy looks to be from Smaland, which explains his pronunciation.
It's a very familiar accent for me. That's where most of my relatives are, on both sides of my family, and where my Swedish ancestors came from. Also it's the accent usually taught here in the U.S., presumably because most Swedish-Americans trace their ancestry to that area. Even my English-speaking grandparents and great aunts and uncles, and pretty much everyone in Wisconsin, Upper Michigan, and Minnesota, have a similar lilt to their speech, lol. It's very distinctive. I love it. They do sound like they are adding extra syllables to words sometimes, though.

June 23, 2018

amber_jin

the "tvilling"here refers a brother/sister or it is a question for a parent?

February 23, 2015

frogmouth111

yeah, it probably refers to the sibling since its in singular. i dont think youd ask the parent for the name of only one of the twins.

March 23, 2015

amber_jin

humm...true, but isn't it bit odd to ask "your twin brother's name" rather than just "your brother"? or maybe in a case when the person has more than one brothers...

March 23, 2015

MagedGeorge

they are using it to make you learn the twins word

April 6, 2016

the3lusive

Are there a lot of twins in Sweden ?

February 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Not more than anywhere else in the world, i.e. it happens but it's just as rare here as anyplace else.

April 6, 2016

Toivo20

I tried "What is your twin siblings name" but it was incorrect. Maybe the fault is in my english?

June 9, 2017

the3lusive

Actually you should say "What is your twin sibling's name ?" or "What is the name of your twin sibling ?"

June 9, 2017

suhaibaamir

Is "What are the names of your twins?" incorrect?

July 25, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Yes, because "tvilling" is singular.

April 30, 2018

RainJae

This sentence has my tongue just hanging out with the roof my mouth

October 8, 2017

RaduStanci1

"your twin sibling" should be accepted ! no one says "my twin"

October 26, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Actually, nobody says, "my twin sibling." I've heard people say, "my twin" many times, but usually it is, "my twin sister" or "my twin brother." I've never heard anyone refer to "my twin sibling."

April 30, 2018

Jeanbean425734

It is grammatically correct but odd in English to ask, "What is the name of your twin?" We would say, "What is your twin's name?"

April 30, 2018

devalanteriel

Also accepted, as are a few others. :)

July 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.