1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad heter din tvilling?"

"Vad heter din tvilling?"

Translation:What is the name of your twin?

January 13, 2015

35 Comments


SrMarien

In dutch the singular word tweeling (tvilling) can be used for both one of the two twins or both of them. So if you would translate this sentence literally to dutch (❤❤❤ heet jouw tweeling?) you would be asking for both names. Is this also the case in swedish?


Zmrzlina

No, tvilling only refers to one of them. Together, they are tvillingar.


yarahnaomi

Ik vroeg me hetzelfde af! ;p


TimothyAspeslagh

dat verklaart mijn fout :p


MariaDeLau

okay english question: why is "what is your twin name" wrong?


eldred1

I would assume that was marked wrong because there is no possessive on the twin. You need to say twin's to be correct English.


Matt630291

as far as i remember, that was also marked as wrong


devalanteriel

It's accepted.


LevRaphael1

Why so formal? Why not: "What is your twin's name?"


amber_jin

the "tvilling"here refers a brother/sister or it is a question for a parent?


frogmouth111

yeah, it probably refers to the sibling since its in singular. i dont think youd ask the parent for the name of only one of the twins.


amber_jin

humm...true, but isn't it bit odd to ask "your twin brother's name" rather than just "your brother"? or maybe in a case when the person has more than one brothers...


MagedGeorge

they are using it to make you learn the twins word


PoseidonsRage

How do you pronounce tvilling? I can't quite get the "tv-" sound from the audio clip.


sjaelsamlaren

I think they did a pretty decent job here:

http://forvo.com/word/tvilling/#sv


MalBrood

that sounds like "tvillinging" and now im more confused


Jeanbean425734

I notice on the map on that page, the Swedish guy looks to be from Smaland, which explains his pronunciation.
It's a very familiar accent for me. That's where most of my relatives are, on both sides of my family, and where my Swedish ancestors came from. Also it's the accent usually taught here in the U.S., presumably because most Swedish-Americans trace their ancestry to that area. Even my English-speaking grandparents and great aunts and uncles, and pretty much everyone in Wisconsin, Upper Michigan, and Minnesota, have a similar lilt to their speech, lol. It's very distinctive. I love it. They do sound like they are adding extra syllables to words sometimes, though.


Jeanbean425734

Lol, yeah. The guy who said it REALLY pronounces that final syllable. I don't hear "tvillinging," but I do hear "tvillinge." He almost adds a 3rd syllable. Maybe that's his accent, or maybe he was trying really hard to pronounce the whole word clearly.


Jeanbean425734

If you go to that link and page down, you can listen to the word in Danish and Norwegian. It seems to be basically the same word, and maybe hearing their pronunciations will help.


the3lusive

Are there a lot of twins in Sweden ?


Zmrzlina

Not more than anywhere else in the world, i.e. it happens but it's just as rare here as anyplace else.


Toivo20

I tried "What is your twin siblings name" but it was incorrect. Maybe the fault is in my english?


the3lusive

Actually you should say "What is your twin sibling's name ?" or "What is the name of your twin sibling ?"


suhaibaamir

Is "What are the names of your twins?" incorrect?


Jeanbean425734

Yes, because "tvilling" is singular.


RainJae

This sentence has my tongue just hanging out with the roof my mouth


Trilby16

"What is your twin's name?" was wrong.... :-(


devalanteriel

That's odd - it was definitely accepted a year ago, when I commented on that to Jean above.


Driper4

So usuall Swede will pronounce it like: "va reter in tviling"?


devalanteriel

Va hete rin tvilling? would probably be the most common.


SarahSmithAR

How is "heter" used for four english words? (Is the name of)


devalanteriel

We have a common verb for being called something, whereas English does not. :)


JYH6UtXB

Why is it not "Vad är heter din tvilling?"


devalanteriel

heta is a verb in Swedish, so är heter would be like using the "is x-ing" construction of English - which Swedish doesn't have.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.