1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio giocattolo non si rom…

"Il mio giocattolo non si rompe."

Translation:My toy does not break.

July 28, 2013

17 Comments


Viaggiatore

It makes "rompe" passive, or at least intransitive. Without "si" you would wonder what the toy doesn't break.


thmarchi

Thanks! I appreciate the extra help!


saveTheGopher

Could you use "si" in some other sentences to show how it would sound with and without the word?

Thanks in advance!


xyphax

io chiamo Roberto
I call Roberto
.
io mi chiamo Roberto
my name is Roberto
(I am called) Roberto

Io alzo il tavolo
I lift the table
.
Io mi alzo
I get up (or I wake up)


duoitaliano9

Very helpful explanation, thank you


dcounts

Ah! Good explanation. Grazie.


PhillipsJ2

I translated "si rompe" as "break itself" in both this example and the one about clocks - Duo marked me as correct for the latter, but not for this one. Any ideas why?


thmarchi

What function is the "si"?


Nathan740070

Si means "itself". Without it, one will think that the toy cannot break anything instead of "cannot get (itself) broken".


2BaLola

I inserted both "My toy does not break," as well as "My toy is not broken," in order to see if the latter would pass muster. No way of telling, from the response, unfortunately.


grainemhaol

How would you say 'my toy is not broken please?


Mariapia859869

Il mio giocattolo non è rotto


grace725155

Why not "My toy can't break"?


akinkama

I do not get why lately every verb used in this subject (present 3) is explained with "You" mainly, but in the phrase is using for "He/She/It" MAINLY. Lol just an observation.


bonbayel

Can "giocattolo" mean "game"?


NSXer

don't was not accepted

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.