"Il mio giocattolo non si rompe."

Translation:My toy does not break.

July 28, 2013

24 Comments


Viaggiatore

It makes "rompe" passive, or at least intransitive. Without "si" you would wonder what the toy doesn't break.

July 28, 2013

thmarchi

Thanks! I appreciate the extra help!

July 28, 2013

duoitaliano9

Very helpful explanation, thank you

December 26, 2014

saveTheGopher

Could you use "si" in some other sentences to show how it would sound with and without the word?

Thanks in advance!

December 1, 2013

xyphax

io chiamo Roberto
I call Roberto
.
io mi chiamo Roberto
my name is Roberto
(I am called) Roberto

Io alzo il tavolo
I lift the table
.
Io mi alzo
I get up (or I wake up)

December 13, 2014

dcounts

Ah! Good explanation. Grazie.

October 9, 2017

PhillipsJ2

I translated "si rompe" as "break itself" in both this example and the one about clocks - Duo marked me as correct for the latter, but not for this one. Any ideas why?

July 20, 2014

3388winterthur

Same question

September 21, 2015

thmarchi

What function is the "si"?

July 28, 2013

2BaLola

I inserted both "My toy does not break," as well as "My toy is not broken," in order to see if the latter would pass muster. No way of telling, from the response, unfortunately.

August 26, 2014

americanu197

ladies...

August 10, 2015

grainemhaol

How would you say 'my toy is not broken please?

September 6, 2016

Mariapia859869

Il mio giocattolo non รจ rotto

January 10, 2018

Krateusz

Sounds like an advertisement...

March 1, 2017

grace725155

Why not "My toy can't break"?

July 16, 2018

tamaraqonita

This is how the Titanic film starts, then it sunk.

August 25, 2018

akinkama

I do not get why lately every verb used in this subject (present 3) is explained with "You" mainly, but in the phrase is using for "He/She/It" MAINLY. Lol just an observation.

October 10, 2018

bonbayel

Can "giocattolo" mean "game"?

April 18, 2019

NSXer

don't was not accepted

April 26, 2019

sr.estroncio

That's what he said!

December 24, 2013

david2646

What's wrong with "My toy is unbreakable?" Absolutely nothing as far as I can see. It is becoming evident that Duolingo cannot cope with comprehensive translation.

March 25, 2014

KarenColle

I hear alot of whining about Duolingo's strictness in marking the student responses for translation. Yes, there are inconsistencies and equivalency issues to be debated and argued, but this is how I see it: Duolingo leans heavily toward literal translations because they want you to demonstrate that you understand 1) the meaning of each word or particle in the phrase or sentence and 2) the role that is played by that word or particle as it contributes to the syntax and construct, and overall meaning. I am in total agreement with this as I attempt to understand the language and its evolution to its present day form. Frustrating at moments?...yes!... but I know that this path has the best chance of getting me to where I want to go.

June 26, 2014

mtantillo

Duo generally goes for pretty literal translations, and yours is more liberally translated than it would like.

This sentences says the toy does not go through the act of breaking.

Your sentences says the toy has the state of being unbreakable.

Similar, yes; the same, no.

April 18, 2014

bonbayel

I sort of agree with you, although don't blame "DuoLingo". There are people working very hard to think up all the possible translations and them list them in their end of the app.
I wanted to say "can't" or "won't break", which is pretty equivalent to your "unbreakable", because "doesn't break" implies that someone is trying hard to break it.

April 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.