"Il mio giocattolo non si rompe."

Translation:My toy does not break.

July 28, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Viaggiatore

It makes "rompe" passive, or at least intransitive. Without "si" you would wonder what the toy doesn't break.


thmarchi

Thanks! I appreciate the extra help!


saveTheGopher

Could you use "si" in some other sentences to show how it would sound with and without the word?

Thanks in advance!


xyphax

io chiamo Roberto
I call Roberto
.
io mi chiamo Roberto
my name is Roberto
(I am called) Roberto

Io alzo il tavolo
I lift the table
.
Io mi alzo
I get up (or I wake up)


duoitaliano9

Very helpful explanation, thank you


dcounts

Ah! Good explanation. Grazie.


PhillipsJ2

I translated "si rompe" as "break itself" in both this example and the one about clocks - Duo marked me as correct for the latter, but not for this one. Any ideas why?


akinkama

I do not get why lately every verb used in this subject (present 3) is explained with "You" mainly, but in the phrase is using for "He/She/It" MAINLY. Lol just an observation.


thmarchi

What function is the "si"?


Nathan740070

Si means "itself". Without it, one will think that the toy cannot break anything instead of "cannot get (itself) broken".


SussietheC

I chose break itself and was marked incorrect


2BaLola

I inserted both "My toy does not break," as well as "My toy is not broken," in order to see if the latter would pass muster. No way of telling, from the response, unfortunately.


Sarah-Jane645625

Why when I write rompe is it marked as wrong? Doing Duolingo on phone but without app. What's wrong?


uoLL8

Unbelievable, "doesn't" is fault while "does not" is accepted. Miracolo, miracolo. :-)


MarliesFlo1

Even 9 month later "doesn't" is marked wrong whereas "does not" is accepted. Why?


grainemhaol

How would you say 'my toy is not broken please?


Mariapia859869

Il mio giocattolo non รจ rotto


grannygrace

Why not "My toy can't break"?


bonbayel

Can "giocattolo" mean "game"?


NathanCohe208206

As anyone who has raised children knows some cheap toys break in about 30 seconds while other better made toys are quite endurable. I'm guessing that is implied here as obviously any toy, or any object, given enough force, will break.


KBS4

If it is "mio" why doesn't the "Io" form (rompo) work? Does it have to do with the subject being an "it"--toy?


KGdcprXt

What is wrong with 'my toy is UNBREAKABLE' ? I have reported it.


susanne587815

This is one of those sentences that is very difficult to translate because there are few situations in which 'my toy does not break' would be used. 'Is unbreakable' or 'is not broken' might be used but not 'does not break'.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.