1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The most famous university."

"The most famous university."

Translation:An ollscoil is cáiliúla.

January 13, 2015

7 Comments


Prony-dH-Bray

@David, scoil is femimine, therefore so is ollscoil. The t- before vowels is only for masculine words.


Ruairi21

Is the "is" in this case still the copula? Is it the third meaning here: http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/is? Is its position before the adjective meaning famous what denotes the MOST famous?


Prony-dH-Bray

Meaning of is(1) 3.(b), yes. When comparing (more than, the most), the adjective is always used in the "singular genetive feminine".

Using Tá + comparative adverbe (more than): Tá sé níos óige ná í: he is younger than her.

Using the copula to compare (more than): Is óige seisean ná í: He is younger than she is

Using the copula for superlative (the most): Is é an duine is óige : he is the youngest person. Tá sé ar an duine is deise acu: he is the nicest person among them.


dfpeterson

why not "an t-ollscoil" in this case?


nyorroyn

why is a at the end of cáiliúl?


Knocksedan

The comparative form of an adjective (after níos or is) is in the genitive.

an fear cailiúil, an fear is cáiliúla, tá an fear seo níos cáiliúla ná an fear sin
an fear ard, an fear is airde, tá an fear seo níos airde ná an fear sin
an fear láidir, an fear is láidre, tá an fear seo níos láidre ná an fear sin
an fear lag, an fear is laige, tá an fear seo níos laige ná an fear sin
an fear stuama, an fear is stuama, tá an fear seo níos stuama ná an fear sin
an fear óg, an fear is óige, tá an fear seo níos óige ná an fear sin
an fear aosta, an fear is aosta, tá an fear seo níos aosta ná an fear sin
an fear mór, an fear is mó, tá an fear seo níos mó ná an fear sin
an fear beag, an fear is lú, tá an fear seo níos lú ná an fear sin
an fear fliuch, an fear is fliche, tá an fear seo níos fliche ná an fear sin
an fear tirim, an fear is tirime, tá an fear seo níos tirime ná an fear sin

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.