1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio giocattolo non si rom…

"Il mio giocattolo non si rompe."

Translation:My toy does not break.

July 28, 2013

25 Comments


Viaggiatore

It makes "rompe" passive, or at least intransitive. Without "si" you would wonder what the toy doesn't break.


thmarchi

Thanks! I appreciate the extra help!


saveTheGopher

Could you use "si" in some other sentences to show how it would sound with and without the word?

Thanks in advance!


xyphax

io chiamo Roberto
I call Roberto
.
io mi chiamo Roberto
my name is Roberto
(I am called) Roberto

Io alzo il tavolo
I lift the table
.
Io mi alzo
I get up (or I wake up)


duoitaliano9

Very helpful explanation, thank you


dcounts

Ah! Good explanation. Grazie.


PhillipsJ2

I translated "si rompe" as "break itself" in both this example and the one about clocks - Duo marked me as correct for the latter, but not for this one. Any ideas why?


thmarchi

What function is the "si"?


Nathan740070

Si means "itself". Without it, one will think that the toy cannot break anything instead of "cannot get (itself) broken".


2BaLola

I inserted both "My toy does not break," as well as "My toy is not broken," in order to see if the latter would pass muster. No way of telling, from the response, unfortunately.


grainemhaol

How would you say 'my toy is not broken please?


Mariapia859869

Il mio giocattolo non è rotto


grannygrace

Why not "My toy can't break"?


akinkama

I do not get why lately every verb used in this subject (present 3) is explained with "You" mainly, but in the phrase is using for "He/She/It" MAINLY. Lol just an observation.


bonbayel

Can "giocattolo" mean "game"?


NSXer

don't was not accepted


sr.estroncio

That's what he said!


Krateusz

Sounds like an advertisement...


tamaraqonita

This is how the Titanic film starts, then it sunk.


david2646

What's wrong with "My toy is unbreakable?" Absolutely nothing as far as I can see. It is becoming evident that Duolingo cannot cope with comprehensive translation.


KarenColle

I hear alot of whining about Duolingo's strictness in marking the student responses for translation. Yes, there are inconsistencies and equivalency issues to be debated and argued, but this is how I see it: Duolingo leans heavily toward literal translations because they want you to demonstrate that you understand 1) the meaning of each word or particle in the phrase or sentence and 2) the role that is played by that word or particle as it contributes to the syntax and construct, and overall meaning. I am in total agreement with this as I attempt to understand the language and its evolution to its present day form. Frustrating at moments?...yes!... but I know that this path has the best chance of getting me to where I want to go.


mtantillo

Duo generally goes for pretty literal translations, and yours is more liberally translated than it would like.

This sentences says the toy does not go through the act of breaking.

Your sentences says the toy has the state of being unbreakable.

Similar, yes; the same, no.


bonbayel

I sort of agree with you, although don't blame "DuoLingo". There are people working very hard to think up all the possible translations and them list them in their end of the app.
I wanted to say "can't" or "won't break", which is pretty equivalent to your "unbreakable", because "doesn't break" implies that someone is trying hard to break it.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.