"The old wizard was looking for a wife."

Translation:Den gamle trollkarlen letade efter en fru.

January 13, 2015

13 Comments


Chris-Butler

Is gamle the same as gamla? Does either work here?

March 3, 2016

Arnauti

gamle can only be used for masculine living beings, but since it's trollkarlen here, it's a pretty safe bet. The masculine form of the adjective is optional so gamla works just as well.

March 5, 2016

Chris-Butler

Okay thanks. Are there many other adjectives that take a gender specific form? Are they quite outdated now? I have always considered Swedish to be a very progressive language in terms of gender equality

March 6, 2016

devalanteriel

You can use the -e form for essentially any adjective when talking about males. It's virtually the only remnant from when Swedish used to make distinctions between physical gender. However, like Arnauti said, it's entirely optional and quite a lot of people use -a for everything. Either is perfectly fine.

March 6, 2016

Chris-Butler

Ah okay, that is handy to know, maybe not for using it myself but certainly for understanding text. Out of interest can it be used in these situations also?

Lärarna är gamle (providing they are all male)

Läraren är gamle

En gamle lärare

Någre lärare (I suspect I'm pushing the concept too far with this one!)

March 6, 2016

Arnauti

We found one case where it's pretty much standard to use the -e form: old names for kings etc like where the adjective comes last, e.g. Peter den store 'Peter the Great' – this class isn't really productive anymore, but if you wanted to try to create new ones of the same kind anyway, you probably should keep the M/F distinction in the adjective. For the old ones it would certainly sound odd to say Alexander den stora instead of store. Otherwise as devalanteriel said.

March 9, 2016

devalanteriel

Good point, didn't think of that. I'm not sure I'd even have considered those adjectives, since they're so epitheticalised, but of course they are.

March 9, 2016

devalanteriel

Ah, no, it's just for the definite singular.

March 6, 2016

francesrainbow

Adventure Time!

June 10, 2018

JaneMarine

Why can't i use trollkarl here? Why is it trollkarlen?

March 14, 2018

devalanteriel

The English sentence is in the definite, so the Swedish has to be, too.

March 14, 2018

RossGee1

I thought we're learning Swedish not English so we are suppose to omit the definitive as is normal in Sweden.

May 28, 2018

devalanteriel

I think the leta makes it so that you're searching for one specific of a profession, which is why Swedish really prefers the definite here. Ordinarily, like you say, we do leave it out.

May 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.