"The old wizard was looking for a wife."

Translation:Den gamle trollkarlen letade efter en fru.

January 13, 2015

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris-Butler

Is gamle the same as gamla? Does either work here?


Arnauti

gamle can only be used for masculine living beings, but since it's trollkarlen here, it's a pretty safe bet. The masculine form of the adjective is optional so gamla works just as well.


Chris-Butler

Okay thanks. Are there many other adjectives that take a gender specific form? Are they quite outdated now? I have always considered Swedish to be a very progressive language in terms of gender equality


devalanteriel

You can use the -e form for essentially any adjective when talking about males. It's virtually the only remnant from when Swedish used to make distinctions between physical gender. However, like Arnauti said, it's entirely optional and quite a lot of people use -a for everything. Either is perfectly fine.


Chris-Butler

Ah okay, that is handy to know, maybe not for using it myself but certainly for understanding text. Out of interest can it be used in these situations also?

Lärarna är gamle (providing they are all male)

Läraren är gamle

En gamle lärare

Någre lärare (I suspect I'm pushing the concept too far with this one!)


Arnauti

We found one case where it's pretty much standard to use the -e form: old names for kings etc like where the adjective comes last, e.g. Peter den store 'Peter the Great' – this class isn't really productive anymore, but if you wanted to try to create new ones of the same kind anyway, you probably should keep the M/F distinction in the adjective. For the old ones it would certainly sound odd to say Alexander den stora instead of store. Otherwise as devalanteriel said.


devalanteriel

Ah, no, it's just for the definite singular.


devalanteriel

Good point, didn't think of that. I'm not sure I'd even have considered those adjectives, since they're so epitheticalised, but of course they are.


francesrainbow

Adventure Time!


JaneMarine

Why can't i use trollkarl here? Why is it trollkarlen?


devalanteriel

The English sentence is in the definite, so the Swedish has to be, too.


Andrew421906

I'm still having difficulty with tenses. Doesn't the Swedish letade suggest that the action was completed where as the English 'was looking' suggests he was looking at the time and might still be?


Georgia874351

Why den gamla trollkarlen is marked as wrong?


devalanteriel

That's also accepted. Do you remember the full phrase you put?


sdANnRvN

It was 'den gamla trolkarlen'. Maybe because I misspelled 'trolkarlen'?


devalanteriel

Possibly, but not likely. But the phrase continues after trollkarlen, so if you stopped there, you'd definitely be marked wrong.

Do you have two accounts or is your issue separate from Georgia's?


sdANnRvN

I didn't stop at that point. I completed the sentence. I have noticed also that some Swedish words are not accepted even though they are spelled correctly. PS am Georgia


devalanteriel

That's why I asked for the full phrase you put. Almost every single time somebody asks "why is x wrong when it should have been accepted?" it turns out that x was correct but the error was somewhere else in the sentence. Since Duo's system doesn't show you the closest accepted thing to what you tried, it can lead you to think that the part of the sentence that wasn't actually wrong was the reason it marked you incorrect.


devalanteriel

If you come across it again, would you mind please submitting an error report and posting a comment or a screenshot in that thread, so I know you've submitted one? I believe you but I need something substantial to send to the developers if there's a bug.


sdANnRvN

I will most certainly do. Tack!


sdANnRvN

There is a specific case where there there are only two words and though they are correct the answer is rejected. The words are 'en smorgas' and it's always marked as wrong. That happens in the 2nd section every time I go back to repeat


sdANnRvN

I will most certainly do. Tack!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.