Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She never answered."

Translation:Ella nunca respondió.

5 years ago

27 Comments


hubbim9

Is there a difference between jamas and nunca??

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

According to http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/111051/what-is-the-difference-between-jamas-and-nunca their meanings are identical, however, "jamas" has more of a radical meaning, such as "never, ever, ever." While "nunca" has a kinda "basic" never definition.

"Nunca" can be used in a combination with "jamás" -> "nunca jamás"

2 years ago

bodwomon

Why is the preterite used? According to http://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/pretimp2, in the context of "always" or "never", the imperfect is always used as no specific time-frame (start or end) exists under these contexts. Could a native care to explain this? Thanks! (:

1 year ago

SaqlainAli

I don't get it , The idea here of whether the action was completed in the past or not is vague so its cleary an Imperfect tense (also kinda habitual nature of action) so why did they use preterite tense ? It should have been , " Ella nunca respondia " if I am not wrong

5 years ago

Royraju

Sin un contexto, ambas pueden ser correctas. Por ejemplo: "Durante un año, le mandé una carta todas las semanas, pero nunca respondió a ninguna". "Solía mandarle una carta cada semana, pero nunca respondía a ninguna".

5 years ago

SaqlainAli

Thanks , thats what I thought after consideration.

5 years ago

Royraju

De nada. :)

5 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Nunca ella contestó - this was wrong, I guess the pronoun must come prior to nunca

3 years ago

amble2lingo

No. The adverb "nunca" must come before the verb. See this article:
https://www.thoughtco.com/keep-adverbs-close-what-they-modify-3078169

1 year ago

jay719633

Why is: nunca ella respondió wrong? And nunca respondió correct?

3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

Because "Never she responded" makes little to no sense in English :)

2 years ago

ah56
ah56

Seems you have to use, "no" ... verb ... "nunca". Not just nunca. Is it the same with jamás?

3 years ago

renatamali2

What is wrong with : Jamas ella respondio? Thnx!

2 years ago

carolsetinek

Why can't this be Ella nunca respuestio?

1 year ago

Royraju

Because, as far as I know, "respuestio" doesn't exist in Spanish. Take a look at the conjugation of "responder":

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=responder

1 year ago

Kiyugi
Kiyugi

So what's the difference between "contesto" and "respondio"? I heard it commonly used in Central America.

1 year ago

amble2lingo

There is no difference. They pretty much mean the same thing, although there is probably a local preference.

1 year ago

Cujo790934

Considering that it's a female that's d subject, can't it be "redpondia"?

9 months ago

amble2lingo

No!!! Verbs NEVER have gender!!!

9 months ago