1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi äter."

"Vi äter."

Translation:We are eating.

January 13, 2015

66 Comments


Wenderbread

In previous exercises, "äter" was accepted as "eat" (as in "Jag äter") but here, it only accepts "are eating". Is there a difference in the Swedish uses of the word that I'm not noticing?


Lundgren8

Both we are eating and we eat are accepted answers of this sentence. Swedish does not distinguish between the two.


evema145

Ok gotcha, so Ni äter can be interpreted as you (pl) eat and/or you (pl) are eating.


roberthall401958

Neither were accepted for me...


alishba417921

Yes you are right i noticed this and this can effect our learning skills


Grendel88

Adding to what Lundgren8 stated, most Germanic languages - English, Dutch and Icelandic being exceptions - do not have a progressive aspect, i.e. 'is/was/will be -ing'.

One theory suggests that Old English developed a progressive aspect through contact with Welsh - the progressive aspect is very common in Celtic languages.


BPOMowe

The Swedish continuous present, equal to the English suffix "-ing", is "-ande" (drickande, springande), but is rarely used outside standing expressions.


dakshesh16

Both are the same it s just another translation As in other exercises of typing, it tells us that there is another meaning for äter


CakeQueen13

I like to make sentences with the new words, like Vi ater brod och apple och dricker vatten... I might have got that wrong... :P


kylehwuzhere

Well, Keep doing it as that is great practice!


Zerr_

Oh.

Oh, I see.

Esperanto "we": ni Esperanto "you": vi French "we": nous French "you": vous Swedish "we": vi Swedish "you": ni

;-;


Sarah21189

I know, right? Those damn Swedes!


Vargavind

Very confusing voice recording. I’m a native Swedish speaker and having listened several times I went from ”Nyheter” to ”Ni äter”, none of which were right... And this is true of most recordings I have heard. Something needs to be done about the system. At least vowel length and pauses need to be (con)figured (out)...


g.uh

Why it is not Vi är äter ? I am sad


Arnauti

We don't have a construction like that. äter covers both eat and are eating.


KxngDeo.

Exactly what Arnauti said. It works like that in French, Spanish and many other languages.


Blaine_Johnson

Spanish actually only does this with ir (to go). Example: Yo voy: I go/I am going Nosotros vamos: We go/We are going HOWEVER Yo leo: I read Yo estoy leyendo: I am reading

Spanish does make a difference in every verb EXCEPT ir (to go).


KxngDeo.

Oh. So I was wrong this whole time thinking Leo can also mean I am reading :P


AnaLauraMe529945

Nope. Yo leo means I read, Yo estoy leyendo means I am reading. :)


themonkifier

Actually, "yo leo" can mean "i am reading", just in the sense that you are doing it in general, while yo leyendo is "i am reading [at this very moment]". I dont know if that made sense, but i tried :)


ftay98

sounds like ni


ack_bel

Can someone please put all the swedish personal pronouns here? I'm having a hard time memorizing which is for what


skalpadda

jag - I

du - you (singular)

ni - you (plural)

vi - we

han - he

hon - she

den/det - it

de - they


ito_04

Then what does "din" mean?


skalpadda

your or yours (singular you)


ito_04

ok thanks a lot


laurel541478

Thank you. Is de really proniunced dom like ut sounds?


laurel541478

Sorry about the typos


skalpadda

Yes, both de and dem are pronounced dom. It's not really wrong to pronounce them as they're written and you would be understood but tends to sound a bit stilted, as if carefully reading words off a page.


Paulo46653

But it is not ett? I'm confuse


Super8Mario

here http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jag#Declension also, in every Duo lesson you can scroll down to find notes about the topic you are learning


nicholasmarkamos

Curious: What is the word for 'ate' ?


skalpadda

ate - åt

While we're at it:

to eat - att äta

is eating - äter

ate - åt

has eaten - har ätit

had eaten - hade ätit

will eat - skall äta

would eat - skulle äta

would have eaten - skulle ha ätit

and last the imperative: eat! - ät!

The adjective eaten translates to äten, or if you want to emphasise that all of it has been eaten, uppäten (eaten up).


sotnosen93

I should probably add that "skall äta" sounds slightly formal. The more casual, everyday form is "ska äta".


dadimpersonator

Is there a past-tense "eat"?


SupEvan

Yes, "ate" in English is "åt" in Swedish.


evema145

Ok question, is there a reason why this is "we are eating", but with some other pronouns it's " 'pronoun' eat"? The Swedish version follows the same sentence structure.


sotnosen93

Swedish doesn't make a distinction between continuous and simple present.


SkogieBogie

Why is this all pronouced whit Stockholm-dialect?! :D


SupEvan

Because it is a variety of Sentral Standard Swedish :)


pureintellect

In esperanto, vi means you, so it is messing me up. On the other hand, I understand it from the German Wir. (w's are pronounced like v's in German.)


VellaPulveris

To me it is English "we" - vi - just the same


Sherice8937

The words 'Vi' and 'Ni' sound almost exactly the same when the person is saying it. Very confusing for me because I try to answer without looking at the words first.


Penelopeca716482

I dont exacty get why they add new words whithout explaining them. Why do they do this?


vinaywadhwa

They usually offer a translation with it. Regardless of that, even if you 'lose' that question, the new word goes down into your memory because of the anxiety/shock that the learner responds to it with?


ReinerSelb

am i the only one for whom the "t" of "äter" sounds almost like a "k"?


Risto110913

The Woman says :'vee etär'. It is bad swedish.


HeatherCar311785

I have put 'we are eating' in and it is telling me i am wrong. How do i get round this?


awake666

How do i get the swedish on android keyboard?!


Angela1279

If you want the å (for example) hold down the a key.


Angela1279

And i just realized I'm on the google keyboard for Android. Which Android keyboard do you use?


DerrickMcClure1

Just starting Swedish, so that instead of saying “Mój syn ma polską dziewczynę”, which is no longer true, I can start saying “Min son har svensk flickvän”, which is the new situation. So far it’s a lot easier than Polish – but it’s awful confusing that VI means NOUS and NI means VOUS.


4BaK

Am I the only one hearing "ve patter"?


mesvensson

The audio is awful.


addishonrea

What the different 'ni' and 'du'

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.