"Vi äter."

Translation:We are eating.

January 13, 2015

62 Comments


Wenderbread

In previous exercises, "äter" was accepted as "eat" (as in "Jag äter") but here, it only accepts "are eating". Is there a difference in the Swedish uses of the word that I'm not noticing?

January 13, 2015

Lundgren8

Both we are eating and we eat are accepted answers of this sentence. Swedish does not distinguish between the two.

January 13, 2015

evema145

Ok gotcha, so Ni äter can be interpreted as you (pl) eat and/or you (pl) are eating.

January 15, 2018

roberthall401958

Neither were accepted for me...

June 16, 2017

RoseRialRosall

That's weird...

April 9, 2018

alishba417921

Yes you are right i noticed this and this can effect our learning skills

April 2, 2019

Grendel88

Adding to what Lundgren8 stated, most Germanic languages - English, Dutch and Icelandic being exceptions - do not have a progressive aspect, i.e. 'is/was/will be -ing'.

One theory suggests that Old English developed a progressive aspect through contact with Welsh - the progressive aspect is very common in Celtic languages.

February 21, 2015

BPOMowe

The Swedish continuous present, equal to the English suffix "-ing", is "-ande" (drickande, springande), but is rarely used outside standing expressions.

October 13, 2015

dakshesh16

Both are the same it s just another translation As in other exercises of typing, it tells us that there is another meaning for äter

April 11, 2019

KahiniChilukuri

You are not telling the truth

December 5, 2018

CakeQueen13

I like to make sentences with the new words, like Vi ater brod och apple och dricker vatten... I might have got that wrong... :P

December 13, 2015

LookNoHans

Well, Keep doing it as that is great practice!

August 8, 2016

Zerr_

Oh.

Oh, I see.

Esperanto "we": ni Esperanto "you": vi French "we": nous French "you": vous Swedish "we": vi Swedish "you": ni

;-;

May 16, 2016

g.uh

Why it is not Vi är äter ? I am sad

January 19, 2015

Arnauti

We don't have a construction like that. äter covers both eat and are eating.

January 31, 2015

KxngDeo.

Exactly what Arnauti said. It works like that in French, Spanish and many other languages.

March 21, 2016

Blaine_Johnson

Spanish actually only does this with ir (to go). Example: Yo voy: I go/I am going Nosotros vamos: We go/We are going HOWEVER Yo leo: I read Yo estoy leyendo: I am reading

Spanish does make a difference in every verb EXCEPT ir (to go).

February 14, 2017

KxngDeo.

Oh. So I was wrong this whole time thinking Leo can also mean I am reading :P

February 16, 2017

AnaLauraMe529945

Nope. Yo leo means I read, Yo estoy leyendo means I am reading. :)

August 8, 2017

themonkifier

Actually, "yo leo" can mean "i am reading", just in the sense that you are doing it in general, while yo leyendo is "i am reading [at this very moment]". I dont know if that made sense, but i tried :)

November 23, 2018

ftay98

sounds like ni

March 1, 2017

Vargavind

Very confusing voice recording. I’m a native Swedish speaker and having listened several times I went from ”Nyheter” to ”Ni äter”, none of which were right... And this is true of most recordings I have heard. Something needs to be done about the system. At least vowel length and pauses need to be (con)figured (out)...

October 27, 2017

ack_bel

Can someone please put all the swedish personal pronouns here? I'm having a hard time memorizing which is for what

April 26, 2015

skalpadda

jag - I

du - you (singular)

ni - you (plural)

vi - we

han - he

hon - she

den/det - it

de - they

May 17, 2015

ito_04

Then what does "din" mean?

October 3, 2015

skalpadda

your or yours (singular you)

October 3, 2015

ito_04

ok thanks a lot

October 13, 2015

laurel541478

Thank you. Is de really proniunced dom like ut sounds?

June 4, 2016

laurel541478

Sorry about the typos

June 4, 2016

skalpadda

Yes, both de and dem are pronounced dom. It's not really wrong to pronounce them as they're written and you would be understood but tends to sound a bit stilted, as if carefully reading words off a page.

June 4, 2016

Paulo46653

But it is not ett? I'm confuse

January 13, 2018

Super8Mario

here http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jag#Declension also, in every Duo lesson you can scroll down to find notes about the topic you are learning

April 26, 2015

nicholasmarkamos

Curious: What is the word for 'ate' ?

March 17, 2016

skalpadda

ate - åt

While we're at it:

to eat - att äta

is eating - äter

ate - åt

has eaten - har ätit

had eaten - hade ätit

will eat - skall äta

would eat - skulle äta

would have eaten - skulle ha ätit

and last the imperative: eat! - ät!

The adjective eaten translates to äten, or if you want to emphasise that all of it has been eaten, uppäten (eaten up).

March 17, 2016

pureintellect

tack!

April 2, 2016

sotnosen93

I should probably add that "skall äta" sounds slightly formal. The more casual, everyday form is "ska äta".

June 2, 2018

dadimpersonator

Is there a past-tense "eat"?

July 14, 2017

SupEvan

Yes, "ate" in English is "åt" in Swedish.

April 2, 2018

evema145

Ok question, is there a reason why this is "we are eating", but with some other pronouns it's " 'pronoun' eat"? The Swedish version follows the same sentence structure.

January 15, 2018

sotnosen93

Swedish doesn't make a distinction between continuous and simple present.

June 2, 2018

nomy305850

hej hello

March 22, 2019

SkogieBogie

Why is this all pronouced whit Stockholm-dialect?! :D

October 22, 2015

SupEvan

Because it is a variety of Sentral Standard Swedish :)

February 26, 2016

pureintellect

In esperanto, vi means you, so it is messing me up. On the other hand, I understand it from the German Wir. (w's are pronounced like v's in German.)

March 24, 2016

VellaPulveris

To me it is English "we" - vi - just the same

April 2, 2016

Mr.Creeper8

Yes it is

June 18, 2016

Sherice8937

The words 'Vi' and 'Ni' sound almost exactly the same when the person is saying it. Very confusing for me because I try to answer without looking at the words first.

June 10, 2016

Penelopeca716482

I dont exacty get why they add new words whithout explaining them. Why do they do this?

June 10, 2017

vinaywadhwa

They usually offer a translation with it. Regardless of that, even if you 'lose' that question, the new word goes down into your memory because of the anxiety/shock that the learner responds to it with?

July 1, 2017

ReinerSelb

am i the only one for whom the "t" of "äter" sounds almost like a "k"?

September 11, 2017

Risto110913

The Woman says :'vee etär'. It is bad swedish.

October 6, 2017

HeatherCar311785

I have put 'we are eating' in and it is telling me i am wrong. How do i get round this?

November 10, 2017

awake666

How do i get the swedish on android keyboard?!

November 17, 2017

Angela1279

If you want the å (for example) hold down the a key.

April 18, 2018

Angela1279

And i just realized I'm on the google keyboard for Android. Which Android keyboard do you use?

April 18, 2018

DerrickMcClure1

Just starting Swedish, so that instead of saying “Mój syn ma polską dziewczynę”, which is no longer true, I can start saying “Min son har svensk flickvän”, which is the new situation. So far it’s a lot easier than Polish – but it’s awful confusing that VI means NOUS and NI means VOUS.

January 4, 2018

4BaK

Am I the only one hearing "ve patter"?

June 3, 2018

mitchoboe

Inconsistent!

March 9, 2019

nomy305850
March 22, 2019

GraceKonad

Fl

April 7, 2018

JesseDim

Can I have a free gem?

October 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.