1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Tujuan tes ini adalah untuk …

"Tujuan tes ini adalah untuk meningkatkan keamanan."

Terjemahan:The purpose of this test is to improve safety.

January 13, 2015

2 Komentar


dimasduto

Anyone can explain what is the different between security and safety ? Duolingo translated those words has the same definition


LilinKecil

both are about protection but security is against active risks, safety more passive. For example, the 'President has a security guard because he is at risk of being shot', 'I wear my seatbelt because I am concerned about safety'.

I think the translation here is wrong. Keamanan = security. Safety = keselamatan.

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris dalam 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.
Mulai