1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De ondernemer heeft een budg…

"De ondernemer heeft een budget van één miljoen euro."

Translation:The entrepreneur has a budget of one million euros.

January 13, 2015

15 Comments


Scott.Hayes

I've just realised that entrepreneur come from the French from 'Entre/prendre '

Got to love the word facts


Susande

And there's this one, famously used incorrectly by Dutch former prime minister Joop den Uyl: "the Dutch are a nation of undertakers"

  • onder = under
  • nemer = taker
  • ondernemer…ah nope not undertaker, but entrepreneur :)

PaulineStinson

I remember another politician saying to a foreign guest: "you can say you if you want to" (in other words, he forgot that "u" and "je" are the same in English) :)


DoubleLingot

Joseph Luns: "I fok horses". (instead of 'I breed horses')

John F. Kennedy: "Pardon?"

Joseph Luns: "Yes! Horses!"


mpcabd

So he used it (by mistake?) and then it became the standard word for entrepreneurs?


--Charlotte--

Haha, no he just didn't know the word 'entrepreneur'.


mikezephyr

"A budget of a million euro" should surely be acceptable also.


chartsman

It means the same indeed but the word "één" was accentuated on purpose, I guess, to have keep the translation of it as "one".


[deactivated user]

    The G in budget I hear pronounced as "sh" is that currect?


PaulineStinson

    Both budzjet and budshet are possible (in Dutch phonetic notation).


beloeng

    Would like to know this as well :)


MentalPinball

    Yes, that's correct, or you can pronounce it using the sound of the English 'g' in the word 'budget' (IPA: /bʏ'dʒɛt/).


Carelister

    The plural of euro is euro! Not euros+


Ned61

    Both euro and euros are used as the plural in English, so both are correct.


KSolita.19

    Een kleine lening of $ 1 miljoen om te beginnen!

    Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.