Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De ondernemer heeft een budget van één miljoen euro."

Translation:The entrepreneur has a budget of one million euros.

3 years ago

11 Comments


mikezephyr
mikezephyr

"A budget of a million euro" should surely be acceptable also.

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

It means the same indeed but the word "één" was accentuated on purpose, I guess, to have keep the translation of it as "one".

2 years ago

Scott.Hayes
Scott.Hayes

I've just realised that entrepreneur come from the French from 'Entre/prendre '

Got to love the word facts

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

And there's this one, famously used incorrectly by Dutch former prime minister Joop den Uyl: "the Dutch are a nation of undertakers"

  • onder = under
  • nemer = taker
  • ondernemer…ah nope not undertaker, but entrepreneur :)
3 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

I remember another politician saying to a foreign guest: "you can say you if you want to" (in other words, he forgot that "u" and "je" are the same in English) :)

2 years ago

mpcabd
mpcabd

So he used it (by mistake?) and then it became the standard word for entrepreneurs?

2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Haha, no he just didn't know the word 'entrepreneur'.

2 years ago

MashaBitar

The G in budget I hear pronounced as "sh" is that currect?

1 year ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

Both budzjet and budshet are possible (in Dutch phonetic notation).

1 year ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

Would like to know this as well :)

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yes, that's correct, or you can pronounce it using the sound of the English 'g' in the word 'budget' (IPA: /bʏ'dʒɛt/).

10 months ago